Timbercon

Test & Measurement

Host Test Board facilitates SFP/SFP+ testing.

Designed for testing and programming SFP/SFP+ Electric Loopback as well as SFP/SFP+ transceivers, SFP/SFP+ Host Test Board features transmit, receive, computer interface, reference clock, and power supply ports. Board simulates ideal environment for SFP/SFP+ module testing using Rogers 3003 PC board material and single-ended micro-strip transmission lines. These properties make board as...

Read More »
Electronic Components & Devices

Fiber Optic Coupler/Splitters serve variety of applications.

Available in 1 x 2, 1 x 3, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, 2 x 2, and 2 x 4 configurations with all industry standard fiber optic connectors, Polarization Maintaining coupler/splitters either combine 2 or more signals into one or split one signal into multiple paths. They support 1,550, 1,310, 1,060, 980/960, 780, and 633 nm wavelengths. Customizable units are offered in either ruggedized plastic housing with 3 mm...

Read More »
Architectural & Civil Engineering Products

Host Board tests XFP electric loopbacks and transceivers.

Featuring transmit, receive, computer interface, reference clock, and power supply ports, XFP Host Test Board enables programming and testing of XFP Electric Loopbacks and XFP transceivers prior to incorporation into equipment. Users can also analyze design changes or system modifications made to existing equipment. Electrically transparent board uses Rogers 3003 PC board material and...

Read More »
Electrical Loopback facilitates XFP port testing.
Laboratory and Research Supplies and Equipment

Electrical Loopback facilitates XFP port testing.

Model EL-10-07001 XFP Electrical Loopback is used for testing XFP transceiver ports in host/system boards. In addition, it provides MSA standard 2-wire serial communication interface to digital diagnostics, pre-loaded EEPROM memory maps (standard and customized), and XFP power level 3 loading of +1.8, +3.3, +5.0, and -5.2 V XFP voltage supplies. Two LEDs allow for quick and visible performance...

Read More »
Coupler/Splitters suit single mode fiber optic applications.
Electronic Components & Devices

Coupler/Splitters suit single mode fiber optic applications.

Standard single mode coupler/splitters are used to either combine 2 or more signals into 1 or split 1 signal into multiple paths. They come in 1 x 2, 1 x 3, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, 1 x 16, 1 x 32, 2 x 2, and 2 x 4 configurations with LC, SC, FC, and ST fiber optic connectors and polishes. Each unit is offered in either ruggedized plastic housing with 3 mm leads or low profile stainless steel tube for high...

Read More »
Electronic Components & Devices

Loopback utilizes dual-wavelength technology.

Dual wavelength attenuated Armadillo loopback provides wavelength-independent signal loss simulation across multiple applications. While uniform attenuation technology enables same precision optical loss at 1,310 and 1,550 nm, overall product design eliminates problems with ferrule alignment, fiber breakage, and performance degradation. Solution is available with any level of attenuation from...

Read More »
Test & Measurement

Loopback loops signal from transmit to receive ports.

High Speed Serial Data Connection 2 (HSSDC2(TM)) loopback is copper-based test fixture, featuring HSSDC2 interface, rugged metal housing, and quick thumb-release lever. Used in testing, measurement, and diagnostics applications, loopbacks support multiple protocols with speeds up to 2.5 Gbps. They are specifically designed to support copper implementation of Fibre Channel, InfiniBand(TM), and...

Read More »
Laboratory and Research Supplies and Equipment

Network Simulation Module offers extended length abilities.

Single-chassis 250 km network simulation module provides platform for testing and measurement of fiber networks, test equipment, and optical sub-systems requiring extended fiber channel lengths. Requiring minimal physical rack space while eliminating need to daisy chain multiple modules, customizable solution is available with any number of channels and variety of fiber and connector types. Each...

Read More »
Controls & Controllers

Timbercon Expands Network Simulation Module Product Line

LAKE OSWEGO, OR, May 29: Timbercon, Inc., an industry leader in the design and manufacturing of custom fiber optic products and solutions, has expanded its network simulation product line to incorporate custom attributes and application requirements designed to emulate specific network structures and profiles. The product line expansion adds an infinite number of options to the network simulation...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Customizable Cables suit military and broadcast applications.

Combining fiber and copper cable into single cable assembly, MIL hybrid cables are suited for applications requiring low voltage copper cable and fiber cable to be used within same space or for equipment requiring different cable types. Copper wire can carry power, while fiber can transmit data without risk of EMI. Products are offered in D38999, M28876, and other ruggedized/harsh environment...

Read More »
Test & Measurement

Host Test Board facilitates SFP/SFP+ testing.

Designed for testing and programming SFP/SFP+ Electric Loopback as well as SFP/SFP+ transceivers, SFP/SFP+ Host Test Board features transmit, receive, computer interface, reference clock, and power supply ports. Board simulates ideal environment for SFP/SFP+ module testing using Rogers 3003 PC board material and single-ended micro-strip transmission lines. These properties make board as...

Read More »
People in the News

Timbercon Adds Scott Christian to Account Management Team

LAKE OSWEGO, OR - December 10, 2008 - Timbercon, Inc., a fiber optic product and solution manufacturing company providing a vast array of connectivity solutions, today announced the appointment of Scott A. Christian as a Key Account Manager. Mr. Christian will be serving prime contractors in the military and defense industries, and will be based in Bend, Oregon. Mr. Christian brings over 15 years...

Read More »
People in the News

Timbercon Starts the New Year with New Faces

LAKE OSWEGO, OR - January 14, 2009 - Timbercon, Inc., a fiber optic product and solution manufacturing company, announced new hires and a promotion to start the New Year. The current economic climate has not deterred certain key industries from experiencing growth, and as a result, additional customer service support was required. Diana Bullen. Ms. Bullen has joined the Timbercon family as Inside...

Read More »
Electronic Components & Devices

Fiber Optic Coupler/Splitters serve variety of applications.

Available in 1 x 2, 1 x 3, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, 2 x 2, and 2 x 4 configurations with all industry standard fiber optic connectors, Polarization Maintaining coupler/splitters either combine 2 or more signals into one or split one signal into multiple paths. They support 1,550, 1,310, 1,060, 980/960, 780, and 633 nm wavelengths. Customizable units are offered in either ruggedized plastic housing with 3 mm...

Read More »
Architectural & Civil Engineering Products

Host Board tests XFP electric loopbacks and transceivers.

Featuring transmit, receive, computer interface, reference clock, and power supply ports, XFP Host Test Board enables programming and testing of XFP Electric Loopbacks and XFP transceivers prior to incorporation into equipment. Users can also analyze design changes or system modifications made to existing equipment. Electrically transparent board uses Rogers 3003 PC board material and...

Read More »
Electrical Loopback facilitates XFP port testing.
Laboratory and Research Supplies and Equipment

Electrical Loopback facilitates XFP port testing.

Model EL-10-07001 XFP Electrical Loopback is used for testing XFP transceiver ports in host/system boards. In addition, it provides MSA standard 2-wire serial communication interface to digital diagnostics, pre-loaded EEPROM memory maps (standard and customized), and XFP power level 3 loading of +1.8, +3.3, +5.0, and -5.2 V XFP voltage supplies. Two LEDs allow for quick and visible performance...

Read More »
Coupler/Splitters suit single mode fiber optic applications.
Electronic Components & Devices

Coupler/Splitters suit single mode fiber optic applications.

Standard single mode coupler/splitters are used to either combine 2 or more signals into 1 or split 1 signal into multiple paths. They come in 1 x 2, 1 x 3, 1 x 4, 1 x 8, 1 x 16, 1 x 32, 2 x 2, and 2 x 4 configurations with LC, SC, FC, and ST fiber optic connectors and polishes. Each unit is offered in either ruggedized plastic housing with 3 mm leads or low profile stainless steel tube for high...

Read More »
People in the News

Timbercon Adds Dr. Justin Redd as Director of Engineering

LAKE OSWEGO, OR - February 20, 2008 - Timbercon, Inc., a fiber optic product and solution manufacturing company, today announced Dr. Justin Redd as its new Director of Engineering. Dr. Redd's responsibilities with the company will include new product design, product analysis and research. Dr. Redd brings 20 years of experience in electrical engineering and optical research to Timbercon. Justin's...

Read More »
Electronic Components & Devices

Loopback utilizes dual-wavelength technology.

Dual wavelength attenuated Armadillo loopback provides wavelength-independent signal loss simulation across multiple applications. While uniform attenuation technology enables same precision optical loss at 1,310 and 1,550 nm, overall product design eliminates problems with ferrule alignment, fiber breakage, and performance degradation. Solution is available with any level of attenuation from...

Read More »
Company News

Timbercon, Inc. Ranked #2,487 on the Inc. 5,000 List of the Fastest-Growing Private Companies in the US

LAKE OSWEGO, OR - August 23, 2007 - Timbercon, Inc. today announced that it ranked #2,487 on the first-ever Inc. 5,000 list of the fastest-growing private companies in the country, with 140.6 percent growth over the past three years. The Inc. 5,000, an extension of Inc. magazine's annual Inc. 500 list, catches many businesses that are too big to grow at the pace required to make the Inc. 500, as...

Read More »

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers