Product News: Computer Hardware & Peripherals

SFP Transceiver provides 1.25 Gbps bidirectional data links.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

November 26, 2012 - Supporting transmission distances up to 100 m over UTP Cat 5 Cable, model C012P101 Alcatel-compatible 1000base-T SFP transceiver complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification as well as Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802.3. Hot pluggable copper transceiver supports 1,000 Mbps full duplex data-links with 5-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) signals and comes with RJ-45 connector for data exchange.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.

601 Milner Avenue. 2nd floor, Toronto, Canada

Original Press Release

Alcatel Compatible 1000Base-T SFP Transceiver for 1.25 Gigabit Ethernet

Press release date: November 21, 2012

Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has announced the release of this Alcatel compatible 1000base-T SFP transceiver which is a high performance hot pluggable copper SFP transceiver. This transceiver is commonly used in various applications including switch to switch interface, router to router interface, Gigabit Ethernet and high speed I/O for file severs.

This Alcatel compatible 1000base-T SFP transceiver, model C012P101, provides up to 1.25 Gb/s bi-directional data links. It is compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification and complies with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802. 3. This transceiver features RoHS compliance and low power dissipation and is equipped with RJ-45 connector for data exchange.

This hot pluggable transceiver supports1000 Mbps full duplex data-links with 5-level Pulse Amplitude Modulation (PAM) signals. It boasts a transmission distance of up to 100 m over unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 Cable and provides standard serial ID information which can be accessed with address of A0h via the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. In addition, the physical laser IC can also be accessed via 2-wire serial bus at address ACh.

This Alcatel compatible 1000Base-T SFP transceiver belongs to GAO's family of Alcatel Compatible Optical Transceivers. This line includes a wide variety of Alcatel compatible transceivers such as Alcatel Compatible 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver which is designed for multi-mode fiber and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm, Alcatel Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver which provides standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitoring of signals and Alcatel Compatible 1000Base-T GBIC Transceiver which is based on Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 802.3 and 1000BASE-T standards and provides a quick and reliable interface for Gigabit Ethernet applications.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is professionally engaged in R&D and production of fiber optical communication products.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? DON’T MISS OUT ON OTHERS! Get Thomasnet’s industry newsletter now

Comments

comments powered by Disqus