ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

SFP Copper Transceiver offers 100 m transmission distance.

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
SFP Copper Transceiver offers 100 m transmission distance.
SFP Copper Transceiver offers 100 m transmission distance.
Click Here to Enlarge Picture
October 12, 2011 - Providing full duplex data link at 1.25 Gbps over 4 pair Category 5 UTP, Allied Telesyn compatible Model C013P101 is compliant with SFP MSA specification and complies with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802.3. Hot pluggable unit can be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without interruption of host equipment operation. Device is suited for switch to switch interface, router/server interface, GigE converter, and switched backplane applications.

Allied Telesyn Compatible 1000Base-T SFP Copper Transceiver


(Archive News Story - Products mentioned in this Archive News Story may or may not be available from the manufacturer.)

GAO RFID, Inc.
601 Milner AvenueC
Toronto, Canada



Press release date: September 30, 2011

Toronto, Canada - GAO Comm (www.GAOComm.com) has announced the release of its Allied Telesyn Compatible 1000Base-T SFP Copper Transceiver designed for high performance integrated full duplex data link at 1.25 Gbps over four pair Category 5 UTP. It is widely used in switch to switch interface, router/server interface, Gigabit Ethernet converter and switched backplane applications.

This small form factor copper transceiver, model C013P101, is compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification and complies with the Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802. 3. It boasts a transmission distance of up to 100 m over unshielded twisted pair (UTP) Category 5 Cable.

With hot pluggable ability, the module offers a flexible and easy way to be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without the interruption of the host equipments operation. The transceiver provides standard serial ID information compatible with SFP MSA, which can be accessed with address of A0h via the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol. In addition, the physical IC can also be accessed via 2-wire serial bus at address ACh.

This Allied Telesyn compatible 1000Base-T SFP cooper transceiver belongs to GAO's family of Allied Telesyn compatible optical transceivers. This line includes a wide variety of Allied Telesyn compatible transceivers such as Allied Telesyn Compatible 1000Base-T GBIC Copper Transceiver, Allied Telesyn Compatible 1000Base-LX GBIC Transceiver which operates at a wavelength of 1310 nm and is designed for single-mode fiber and Allied Telesyn Compatible 100Base-FX SFP Transceiver which boasts a long transmission distance of up to 2 km over multi-mode fiber (MMF). GAO's pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm
GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com) is a well-known supplier of optical and electrical equipment and test instruments which are widely used in Telecommunications, CATV, Power industry and for Science and Research.
Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Computer Hardware and Peripherals
Optics and Photonics
 More New Product News from this company:
Optical Transceiver complies with XENPAK MSA Rev 3.0.
Hot-Pluggable 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver is D-Link compatible.
Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10 km max transmission distance.
Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator has rugged, portable design.
Optical Transceiver Module supports data rates to 10.3 Gbps.
More ....
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Other News from this company:
Handheld E1 BER Tester for ITU-T G.821, G.826 and M.2100 Performance Analysis
Portable High Performance Spectrum Analyzer with GPS Function
E1/Ethernet Tester Equipped with a Color HD Touch Screen
Automotive Tester/Diagnostic Oscilloscope for Vehicle Power Tests
Portable ADSL2+ Tester Boasts Web Page Browsing Function
More ....
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
Company web site
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Fiber Optic Transceivers
Transceivers
Join the forum discussion at:
Wired In


Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address