Product News: Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Media Converter turns Ethernet signal via CAT5 to optical fiber.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

June 22, 2011 - Primarily used for Gigabit Ethernet device links in backbone network transmission, 10/100/1000M media converter operates at 1000 Mbps over optical and electric channels. It supports single- and multi-mode fibers with respective transmission distances to 80 and 550 m and also extends transmission distance through its photoelectric conversion network. Available network connections include 10/100/1000M Base-T Gigabit Ethernet UTP port and 1000Base-Sx/LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber port.

Gao Tek

601 Milner Ave Ste 300, Toronto, M1B2K4, Canada

Original Press Release

10/100/1000M Media Converter

Press release date: June 21, 2011

Toronto, Canada - GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) has launched its 10/100/1000M media converter used in backbone network transmission and is primarily used for Gigabit Ethernet devices links.

This 10/100/1000M media converter operates at a speed of 1000 Mb/s over both optical and electric channels. It supports single-mode and multi-mode fibers with a transmission distance of up to 80 km in single-mode fiber and 550 m in multi-mode fiber. It also extends the transmission distance through its photoelectric conversion network. The media converter has two types of available network connections, namely 10/100/1000M Base-T Gigabit Ethernet UTP port and 1000Base-Sx/LX Gigabit Ethernet Fiber port. It uses 802.3x flow control for full-duplex ports and back-pressure flow control for half-duplex ports. It is compliant with RoHS standard and provides auto mode on the TP port. The converter offers comprehensive fiber connections including SC, BiDi and LC. It transforms the transmission media of an Ethernet signal via CAT5 to optical fiber with typical length of 100 meter. In addition, it has passed FCC Part 15 Class A and CE certifications.

This 10/100/1000M media converter belongs to GAO's family of 10/100/1000M. This line of products also includes 1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Converter which is an ideal solution for short reach multi-mode fibers, long reach single mode fibers, Bi-Di and CWDM applications. The line of products is commonly used for Ethernet networks to convert signals from one media type to that of another.

For sales inquiries please contact: 1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada) 1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas sales@gaotek.com

About GAO Tek Inc. GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) is a global leader in research, development and manufacturing of high performance telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments, embedded development tools and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Comments

comments powered by Disqus