Product News: Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Media Converter includes Link Fault Pass-through function.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

November 13, 2012 - Available for wavelengths of 1,310 nm in multi-mode and 1,310 nm and 1,550 nm in single-mode, Model C0320002 converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals. LFP function optimizes integrity and conformity of TP-Fiber linking for maintainability of network. Converter supports distances up to 2 km for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 km for long-haul single mode fiber between LAN switch, file server, and another networking device.

GAO FiberOptics Inc.

601 Milner Avenue. 2nd floor, Toronto, Canada

Original Press Release

10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter with LFP Function

Press release date: November 7, 2012

Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has announced the release of its 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter with LFP function. This media converter complies with IEEE802.3u 10/100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX standards and is available for two wavelengths of 1310 nm in multi-mode and 1310 nm and 1550 nm in single-mode.

This 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter, model C0320002, features an LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function which enhances the integrity and conformity of the TP-Fiber linking to improve the maintainability of the network. It converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals.

This converter has the ability to support distances of up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 kilometers for long-haul single mode fiber between a LAN switch, file server and another networking device. Five LEDs are provided to monitor operation status of the converter and the DIP switch on the side panel is used to set the required configuration for various applications. In addition, this media convertor is equipped with an RJ-45 port and a fiber optic ST or SC or WDM port allowing it to quickly integrate a 10/100Base-TX network into a 100Base-FX (fiber) network.

This 1000M fiber optic network interface card belongs to GAO’s family of 10/100M Media Converters. This line also includes 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter which is used in backbone network transmission and is primarily used for Gigabit Ethernet devices links, 1000 M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card which is designed to operate at 1000 Mbps and provides up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers and 100Bse-FX Fiber PCI Network Interface Card which is designed to operate at 100 Mbps and provides a network throughout of up to 200 Mbps in full-duplex mode.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is professionally engaged in R&D and production of fiber optical communication products.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? DON’T MISS OUT ON OTHERS! Get Thomasnet’s industry newsletter now

Comments

comments powered by Disqus