ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

High Density Patching Cassette manages 576 fibers in 1RU.

Print Story
Print | 
email story Email |  Comment Comment   Share facebook twitter reddit StumbleUpon Delicious Digg  
High Density Patching Cassette manages 576 fibers in 1RU.
High Density Patching Cassette manages 576 fibers in 1RU.

Click Here to Enlarge Picture

January 18, 2013 - Used within densely populated network areas, MTP™ Very High Density (VHD) Fiber Cassette permits rack consolidation as well as reduction of cable congestion in pathways and spaces. Patching cassette accepts smaller diameter cables (7.0 mm/72 fiber; 9.1 mm/144 fiber) for optimal flexibility and bend radius. Design facilitates connection access, requiring 2 less mated pair connections with direct terminations. Available fiber types include OM3, OM4, and OS1.

(Archive News Story - Products mentioned in this Archive News Story may or may not be available from the manufacturer.)
Original Press Release

HellermannTyton
7930 N. Faulkner Rd., P.O. Drawer 245017
Milwaukee, WI, 53224
USA



Hellermanntyton Expands Fiber Optic Solution with High Density 144 Strand MTP Cassette


576 Fibers in ONE rack unit of space!

Milwaukee, WI – HellermannTyton (www.hellermann.tyton.com), a global manufacturer and supplier of network cabling solutions and cable management accessories, introduces an addition to the MTP™ VHD high-density patching cassette that supports the management of densities up to 576 fibers in a single rack unit (1RU). The smaller footprint offered by this modular solution permits rack consolidation, reducing cable congestion in pathways and spaces within densely populated network areas. This robust cassette is the most recent addition to the HellermannTyton high-performance RapidNet® factory-tested and pre-terminated network connectivity product line.

The MTP™ Very High Density (VHD) Fiber Cassette accepts smaller diameter cables (7.0mm/72 fiber; 9.1mm/144 fiber) that provide more flexibility and better bend radius. This cassette allows for easier connection access as it requires two less mated pair connections with direct terminations, accommodating any future need to make adds, moves and changes. Additionally, this connectivity option comes standard with the low loss Elite® MTP™ Connector that features a floating ferrule design that guarantees fiber contact integrity.

The MTP™ Very High Density (VHD) Product Line offers the added benefit of meeting 10GbE support required today by data centers as well as providing the ease of migration for the potential of higher levels up to 100GbE.

This new offering is available in a variety of fiber types: OM3, OM4 and OS1.

For full details on the MTP™ Very High Density (VHD) Fiber Cassette . . . http://www.hellermanntyton.us/rapidnet.

ABOUT HELLERMANNTYTON
HellermannTyton is a recognized manufacturer and supplier of network connectivity and cable management systems for the planning, administration, and identification of wire, cable and components as needed in the electrical, industrial, commercial data, and telecommunications markets. HellermannTyton offers an integrated approach to design, operation, and delivery to optimize service and solutions for local and global customers. The company’s engineered solutions and innovative products are designed and constructed to meet the strictest quality standards while delivering reliable implementation at the lowest cost. HellermannTyton is a global manufacturer located in 34 countries with North American headquarters in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
Print Story
Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Computer Hardware and Peripherals
Electrical Equipment and Systems
 More New Product News from this company:
Cable Tie System features open-head design.
Keyed LC Solution enhances network security.
High-Density Cassette fosters fiber optic network installation.
Pre-Printed Regulatory Labels serve solar installations.
More ....
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Other News from this company:
HellermannTyton Announces Their Participation at Intersolar North America 2013 Conference
HellermannTyton Launches New Corporate Website www.hellermann.tyton.com
Hellermanntyton Receives Supplier Growth Award from Edge Group
Hellermanntyton Announces New Identification Solutions Support Center Web Site
HellermannTyton Releases New Wire Processing Solutions Catalog
More ....
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
Company web site
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Cable Management Systems
Cassettes
Join the forum discussion at:
Wired In


Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address