Product News: Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10 km max transmission distance.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

February 5, 2013 - Used in pairs, C016PB01 plugs into Ethernet SFP port of D-Link switch or router to link port with network. This D-Link compatible 1000Base-LX SFP bidirectional transceiver uses standard simplex LC connectors and provides max transmission distance over 9/125 micron single mode fiber. While transmitter section uses 1,550 nm DFB laser/1,310 nm Fabry-Perot laser, receiver section uses integrated B type/A type detector preamplifier mounted in optical header and limiting post-amplifier IC.

GAO RFID, Inc.

601 Milner AvenueC, 2nd Floor., Toronto, Canada

Original Press Release

1000Base-LX SFP Bidirectional Transceiver with Long Transmission Distance

Press release date: February 1, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Comm (www.GAOComm.com) has announced the release of its D-Link compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Bidirectional transceiver for WDM Gigabit Ethernet links, fiber channel links, SONET/SDH equipment interconnect and point-to-point FTTX application. It is a hot-pluggable I/O device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP port of a D-Link switch or router to link the port with the network.

This D-Link compatible small form factor hot pluggable fiber optic transceiver, model C016PB01, is used in pairs. These transceivers transmit and receive signals on one fiber strand using two wavelengths. These optical transceivers consist of two sections: the transmitter section uses 1550 nm DFB laser/1310 nm Fabry-Perot laser; the receiver section uses an integrated B type/A type detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC.

The transceiver uses standard simplex LC connectors for fiber cable connection and provides a long transmission distance of up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber. It has a transmit power range of -3 to -9 dBm and a receive power range of -1 to -21 dBm. It features low power dissipation and RoHS compliance. In addition, the transceivers are compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification and SFF-8472.

The D-Link compatible transceivers belong to GAO's family of D-Link compatible optical transceivers. This line includes a series of D-Link transceivers that can be used under different conditions such as D-Link Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver, D-Link Compatible 1000Base-T GBIC Copper Transceiver as well as D-Link Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver. GAO's pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm
GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com) is a well-known supplier of optical and electrical equipment and test instruments which are widely used in Telecommunications, CATV, Power industry and for Science and Research.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Comments

comments powered by Disqus