ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

Fiber Optic Modem supports 10/100 Mbps Ethernet.

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Fiber Optic Modem supports 10/100 Mbps Ethernet.
Fiber Optic Modem supports 10/100 Mbps Ethernet.
Click Here to Enlarge Picture
December 19, 2011 - Measuring 4 x 3.6 x 1.2 in., Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Optic Bit DriverŪ Model 2151 provides one 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port and 1 Fiber Port, which can be multimode or single mode. Unit offers DIN rail mounting with redundant 10-32 Vdc power input. Housed in IP40 rated enclosure, Ethernet board is conformal coated for environmental protection from dust, dirt, and humidity. Model 2151 supports IEEE 802.3 spec, MDI using auto negotiation, or manual setting.

S.I.Tech Introduces Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Optic Bit-Driver


(Archive News Story - Products mentioned in this Archive News Story may or may not be available from the manufacturer.)

SI Tech, Inc.
1101 N. Raddant Rd.
Batavia, IL, 60134
USA



Press release date: December 12, 2011

S.I. Tech, Inc. has developed a new "Industrial Ethernet" to Fiber Optic Bit DriverŪ. This new product, Model #2151 is added to Ethernet Family of products offered by S.I. Tech which also include various Media Converters and Switches, Fiber Optic Repeaters up to Gigabit speed. Applications include Enterprise/Security/IP Video/Shield Rooms/Process Control/SCADA and Industrial.

Model #2151 is small compact (4 x 3.6 x 1.2 Inches) size, Ruggedized Bit-DriverŪ with one Ethernet port (10/100 Mbps) and one Fiber Port. The Fiber Port can be Multimode for short distances or Single mode for long distances.

ST connectors are offered for Multimode as standard and SC (optional LC) for Single Mode. Unit offers Din Rail Mounting with redundant 10 to 32 VDC power input commonly available in Industrial Plants. Ethernet board is conformal coated for environmental protection from DUST/DIRT/Humidity. Enclosure is rated IP 40.

Model#2151 supports IEEE 802.3 spec, MDI using Auto Negotiation or manual setting (Rate, Duplicity, Flow Control). Status indicators are provided for ease of trouble shooting such as Power/Link Status/LAN Activity/Data speed. Model #2151 can be used with Straight or Cross wired Ethernet cables.

S.I. Tech's Ethernet Family of products includes:
1. 2550 -10 Mbps Bit-DriverŪ
2. 2150 -10/100A Mbps Bit-DriverŪ
3. 2160 -10/100/1000 Mbps Bit-DriverŪ
4. 2703 - 3 Port switch (Fiber In Fiber Out with Ethernet Drop)
5. 2062 - Fiber Optic Repeater up to 25 Mbps
6. 2082 - Fiber Optic Repeater up to Gigabit
7. 3150 - Highly shielded 2150
8. 3160 - Highly shielded 2160

S.I. Tech, Inc. is a Fiber Optic Systems company marketing products worldwide under Bit-DriverŪ and Fiber ClusterŪ Trademarks. Products are UL/CE/FCC/ROHS compliant. S.I. Tech is ISO9001-2008 registered. For additional information visit our website at http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com or call Toll Free (USA) 866-SITECH-1, Tel: 630-761-3640 Fax: 630-761-3644.
Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Communication Systems and Equipment
Computer Hardware and Peripherals
Optics and Photonics
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Media Converters
Fiber Optic Modems
Join the forum discussion at:
Wired In




Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address