Product News: Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Modem supports 10/100 Mbps Ethernet.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

Press Release Summary:

December 19, 2011 - Measuring 4 x 3.6 x 1.2 in., Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Optic Bit Driver® Model 2151 provides one 10/100 Mbps Ethernet port and 1 Fiber Port, which can be multimode or single mode. Unit offers DIN rail mounting with redundant 10-32 Vdc power input. Housed in IP40 rated enclosure, Ethernet board is conformal coated for environmental protection from dust, dirt, and humidity. Model 2151 supports IEEE 802.3 spec, MDI using auto negotiation, or manual setting.

SI Tech, Inc.

1101 N. Raddant Rd., Batavia, IL, 60134, USA

Original Press Release

S.I.Tech Introduces Industrial Ethernet to Fiber Optic Bit-Driver

Press release date: December 12, 2011

S.I. Tech, Inc. has developed a new "Industrial Ethernet" to Fiber Optic Bit Driver®. This new product, Model #2151 is added to Ethernet Family of products offered by S.I. Tech which also include various Media Converters and Switches, Fiber Optic Repeaters up to Gigabit speed. Applications include Enterprise/Security/IP Video/Shield Rooms/Process Control/SCADA and Industrial.

Model #2151 is small compact (4 x 3.6 x 1.2 Inches) size, Ruggedized Bit-Driver® with one Ethernet port (10/100 Mbps) and one Fiber Port. The Fiber Port can be Multimode for short distances or Single mode for long distances.

ST connectors are offered for Multimode as standard and SC (optional LC) for Single Mode. Unit offers Din Rail Mounting with redundant 10 to 32 VDC power input commonly available in Industrial Plants. Ethernet board is conformal coated for environmental protection from DUST/DIRT/Humidity. Enclosure is rated IP 40.

Model#2151 supports IEEE 802.3 spec, MDI using Auto Negotiation or manual setting (Rate, Duplicity, Flow Control). Status indicators are provided for ease of trouble shooting such as Power/Link Status/LAN Activity/Data speed. Model #2151 can be used with Straight or Cross wired Ethernet cables.

S.I. Tech's Ethernet Family of products includes:
1. 2550 -10 Mbps Bit-Driver®
2. 2150 -10/100A Mbps Bit-Driver®
3. 2160 -10/100/1000 Mbps Bit-Driver®
4. 2703 - 3 Port switch (Fiber In Fiber Out with Ethernet Drop)
5. 2062 - Fiber Optic Repeater up to 25 Mbps
6. 2082 - Fiber Optic Repeater up to Gigabit
7. 3150 - Highly shielded 2150
8. 3160 - Highly shielded 2160

S.I. Tech, Inc. is a Fiber Optic Systems company marketing products worldwide under Bit-Driver® and Fiber Cluster® Trademarks. Products are UL/CE/FCC/ROHS compliant. S.I. Tech is ISO9001-2008 registered. For additional information visit our website at http://www.sitech-bitdriver.com or call Toll Free (USA) 866-SITECH-1, Tel: 630-761-3640 Fax: 630-761-3644.

Share Like Tweet Add Email

LIKE THIS ARTICLE? DON’T MISS OUT ON OTHERS! Get Thomasnet’s industry newsletter now

Comments

comments powered by Disqus