Products in the News

Original Press Release

Altronix Unveils NetWay™ Spectrum Fiber Solutions at ISC West

Press release date: April 5, 2017

New Line of Switches and Media Converters Deliver Fiber and Power

Las Vegas, NV (April 5, 2017) – Altronix, the recognized leader in power and transmission solutions for the professional security industry, introduces its NetWay™ Spectrum Series of advanced hardened PoE switches and Ethernet over fiber media converters here at ISC West. This new NetWay Spectrum Series delivers greater flexibility and integration for systems deploying fiber optic cabling.

“Adaptive transmission technologies continue to support the growth of IP video and access systems,” said Alan Forman, President, Altronix Corporation. “Our new NetWay Spectrum Series provides the versatility to support fiber or copper infrastructure.”

NetWay Spectrum Series hardened PoE switches and Ethernet over fiber media converters accommodate single or multi-mode fiber, as well as composite cable, which combines fiber with copper to simultaneously deliver low-voltage power and data at distances up to a mile. The new NetWay Spectrum Series includes rack mount media converters for head-end installation, as well as a wide range of indoor and outdoor models with single or multiple SFP Ports for remote deployment and embedded LINQ™ Network Communications Technology for remote monitoring, control and reporting of power/diagnostics from anywhere over the network.

The NetWay Spectrum Series includes:

Ethernet over Fiber PoE Hardened Switches for Outdoor/Indoor Applications

• NetWay4EWP Series 4-Port Hardened PoE Switches with 1Gb SFP port and 4- PoE/PoE+ ports

• NetWaySP3WP Series 3-Port Hardened PoE Switches with 1Gb SFP port and 2-HiPoE ports and 1-PoE/PoE+ port

• NetWaySP4WP Series 4-Port Hardened PoE Switches with 2-1Gb SFP ports and 4- PoE/PoE+ ports

• NetWaySP8WP Series 8-Port Hardened PoE Switches with 2-1Gb SFP ports and 8- PoE/PoE+ ports

Single-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converter/Repeater

• NetWaySP1A Single Port Media Converter – 10/100/1000 Ethernet to SFP

Multi-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converters

• NetWaySP4 4-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converter, 1U rack

• NetWaySP4P 4-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converter with built-in power supply/charger, 1U rack • NetWaySP4P2 4-Port Ethernet over Fiber Media Converter with built-in power supply/charger – Class 2 Rated power-limited outputs, 1U rack

All NetWay Spectrum Series products carry a lifetime warranty and are made in the U.S.A.

For more information on Altronix’s extensive line of products, call toll free 1-888- 258-7669, e-mail info@altronix.com or visit www.altronix.com.

About Altronix

Altronix Corporation is the leading designer and manufacturer of quality low voltage electronics for the video surveillance, security, fire, access control and automation markets. The company continues to enhance its series of products that deliver “More than just power” including LINQ™ Network Communication Technology, Trove™ Access and Power Integration, Pace™ UTP/Ethernet Long Range Ethernet Adapters, eBridge™ Ethernet over Coax Adapters, eFlow™ Power Supply/Chargers, NetWay™ PoE Solutions, NetWay Spectrum Fiber Solutions, HubWay™ UTP Video Solutions, VertiLine™ Rack Mount Power Solutions, ReServ™ UPS Series for video surveillance, WayPoint™ Outdoor Power Supplies, and StrikeIt™ Panic Device Power and Control. Altronix’s U.S. corporate headquarters located in Brooklyn, NY occupies over 150,000 square feet, with the latest manufacturing technologies for the highest levels of quality and performance. Altronix is an ISO 9001 registered firm. Altronix products are manufactured in the U.S.A. and carry a lifetime warranty.