ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business

Gould Fiber Optics: Expanding its Product Portfolio of Micro Optic Components to Now Offer Multimode Fiber WDM

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  

Gould Fiber Optics
1121 Benfield Blvd.
Millersville, MD, 21108
USA



Press release date: February 4, 2014

Millersville, MD, USA — Gould Fiber Optics, a leading worldwide manufacturer and supplier of premium passive fiber optic components, planar components and integrated modules, is expanding its product portfolio. Gould is now offering a new line of Micro Optic based Multimode fiber WDM component for 1310/1550nm channels. The WDM's high channel isolation, low insertion loss and flat response over a broad operating band makes this device ideal for data communication, CATV and other applications. The units are available in multimode fibers 50/125, 62.5/125 and other fibers available upon request.

"Gould engineers, technicians and other support staff are always looking for solutions for our customers." Gould Technology General Manager Dr. Saeed Pilevar stated. "This further enhances our advantages in capacity, reliability, performance, and flexibility."

About Gould Technology, LLC
Gould Technology, based in Millersville, Maryland, with administrative offices in Albany, Georgia, is the first name in fiber optic couplers and passive fiber optic components. Product examples: high power and multi-wavelength pump and power combiners, polarization maintaining products and planar. Additionally, Gould is a leading provider of customized, fully tested advanced integrated optical solutions to the military, aerospace, sensors and telecommunications industries. The company was a pioneer in fiber optics technology, commercializing products as early as 1983. The company holds numerous patents on fiber optic components and manufacturing processes, and has partnered with major companies in the development of optical solutions and products which could be found on the ocean floor, in space, and around the house. Gould is ISO 9001-2008 certified, Telcordia GR-1209 and GR-1221, and RoHS compliant.  For more information, call toll-free: 1-800-544-6853 or visit www.gouldfo.com.

Print | 
Email |  Comment   Share  
Contacts: View detailed contact information.


 

Post a comment about this story

Name:
E-mail:
(your e-mail address will not be posted)
Comment title:
Comment:
To submit comment, enter the security code shown below and press 'Post Comment'.
 



 See related product stories
More .....
 See more product news in:
Communication Systems and Equipment
Optics and Photonics
 More New Product News from this company:
Couplers and Signal Splitters target OCT systems.
Fiber Based Couplers operate from 405-760 nm.
Fiber Coupler/Splitters feature fused biconical tapered process.
More ....
| Featured Manufacturing Jobs
 Other News from this company:
Gould Fiber Optics: Expanding Its Product Portfolio to include a Miniaturized Sized Single-Mode (SM) and Polarization Maintaining (PM) Fiber based Variable Optical Attenuators (VOA)
Gould Fiber Optics: Expanding Its Product Portfolio of Micro Optic Components to Now Offer Modal Insensitive Multimode Fiber Splitters
Gould Fiber Optics Exhibits at NFOEC/OFC Optical Fiber Communication Conference, Moscone Convention Center, March 11-13, 2014 Booth #3856
Gould Fiber Optics Exhibits at SPIE Photonics West 2014, Moscone Convention Center, February 2-4, 2014 Booth #4819
More ....
 Tools for you
Watch Company 
View Company Profile
Company web site
More news from this company
E-mail this story to a friend
Save Story
Search for suppliers of
Fiber Optic Components
Wave Division Multiplexers (WDM/DWDM)
Join the forum discussion at:
Wired In


Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy



Error close

Please enter a valid email address