Transceivers

Transceiver uses RF232(TM) transparent protocol.

Transceiver uses RF232(TM) transparent protocol.

AC4490 900 MHz spread spectrum transceiver interfaces via serial TTL level connection to provide transparent, bi-directional wireless communication in point-to-point and point-to-multipoint, client/server, or peer-to-peer networks. Using FHSS technology, module provides interference rejection, enables co-located system operation, and maintains data integrity. With data rate to 115.2 Kbps, it...

Read More »
SFP Transceiver delivers Gigabit Ethernet speeds.

SFP Transceiver delivers Gigabit Ethernet speeds.

Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver offers Gigabit Ethernet speeds over Category 5 unshielded, twisted-pair (UTP) copper cable. Product mates using RJ45 interface and fits into MSA-compliant SFP equipment. Hot-pluggable transceiver incorporates RJ45 connector with built-in magnetic coupling circuitry, operating from one +3.3 V power supply. Unit is packaged in die-cast metal housing and...

Read More »
Quad-Channel Transceiver offers built-in self-test via JTAG.

Quad-Channel Transceiver offers built-in self-test via JTAG.

Suited for use as general-purpose physical layer device (PHY) for proprietary backplanes, model FIN7216-01 offers operating range of 100 Mbps to 1.36 Gbps, redundant serial I/O, and ESD protection. Rated 2.2 W, true Quad Gbps PHY alternate source can operate at lower power when unused functions are disabled. Product withstands up to 2 KV to protect against potential chip- and system-level...

Read More »
Transceiver makes dome cameras fiber-optic compatible.

Transceiver makes dome cameras fiber-optic compatible.

Model VT1500WDM PELCO miniature video transmitter and data receiver allows for simultaneous transmission of video and one-way control data over one optical fiber. Unit supports RS-422 data protocol for camera pan, tilt, and zoom control. Utilizing multi-mode fiber, it requires no external power source and no additional hardware. Module operates in temperatures from -40 to +74Â-

Read More »

Fiber-Optic Transceiver transmits up to 40 kilometers.

Extended-reach version of MuxLink(TM) 1300 nm CWDM transceiver, Model ELX4, transmits up to 40 km over standard single-mode fiber at rate of 10 Gbps. Modules dissipate only 4.5 W. Multiple Protocol (MP) version operates over any protocol from 1.0 to 3.2 Gbps per lane, and dissipates half the power of current 1300 LR and LX4 modules. Complete transceiver consumes only 2.5 W.

Read More »
Transceiver features transparent protocol.

Transceiver features transparent protocol.

Model AC4424 industrial-temperature 2.4 GHs FHSS transceiver utilizes RF-232 technology. As each transceiver receives raw data, RF-232 manages over-the-air protocol to gain acknowledgements, send retries, and check errors. Unit supports point-to-point, point-to-multipoint, and multipoint-to-multipoint configurations. Use of 32 channels enables independent, co-located non-interfering networks....

Read More »
Transponder/Connector suits 10 Gigabit I/O applications.

Transponder/Connector suits 10 Gigabit I/O applications.

XPAK system consists of XLink(TM) 10 Gigabit optical transponder, guide system, and 70-pin XAUI host connector. Transponder is designed to IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR PMD standard. There are 4 lanes of XAUI data input at 3.125 Gbps or 3.18 Gbps per lane. Guide system allows for above board Z-axis pluggability. Host connector features SMT leads in edge-card configuration and provides high bandwidth...

Read More »

Chipset supports data rates up to 12.5 Gb/sec.

Model iTH10-4000 electronically converts non-return-to-zero (NRZ) input signal into return-to-zero (RZ) output signal, which is then directly amplified by modulator driver for use in OC-192 long haul and ultra long haul fiber optic networks. Chipset requires input voltage of 500 mV to deliver singled ended data output voltage of 8 Vpp.

Read More »

Wireless Transceiver avoids congestion with crowded bands.

FCC-certified WIT5811 wireless data module for OEM applications operates in license-free 5.8 GHz band. With asynchronous serial interface, it easily integrates into new and existing product designs to supply wireless communications at up to 1.23 Mbps. Incorporating frequency hopping spread spectrum technology, WIT5811 features 100 mW of transmit power and provides 900 ft range indoors, over 3,000...

Read More »

Optical Transceiver enables high speed with low jitter.

M3-250-PAT 850 nm multi-mode Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) LC optical transceiver is based on Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) technology. With IEEE Standard 802.3z compliance, 2.5 Gbps transceiver serves markets for InfiniBand, Fibre Channel, and Gigabit Ethernet. Mechanical packaging is designed for low RFI/EMI characteristics as well as to minimize ESD effects. Transceiver is...

Read More »

All Topics