New: Buy Now on Thomas and Pay Over Time with Credit Key   Learn More

From Slicing Cutting-Tool Spend to a Better Night's Sleep

Idaho Steel's president reports a conservative estimate of $67,000 in savings - and 1,200 man-hours saved - per year, due to elimination of cutting-tool stockouts. A.Y. McDonald's industrial engineering manager says, Now I sleep a lot better at night since he doesn't have to worry about stockouts of cutting tools - and the company is no longer spending thousands more than needed. Precision...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cassette Connectors are offered in various versions.

Fiber Optic Cassette Connectors are offered in various versions.

QuickConnect high-density, pre-terminated cassettes breakout 12-Fiber MTP/MPO male inputs to 12 or 24 LC or SC outputs. Cabling side contains MTP-® interface for connecting trunk or backbone cabling, while internal optical assembly interconnects rear and front ports. Military style cassette, configured for 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron size fiber cables, features one MTP military style connector...

Read More »
A Versatile and Economic Choice

A Versatile and Economic Choice

The multi-purpose Band Saws from Dayton effectively cut through a wide variety of ferrous and non-ferrous metals, composites, plastics and wood. They can be used for resawing, contouring and straight and bevel cutting. The #4HEW3 (12-inch floor) and #4HEW4 (20-inch floor) models have a built-in chip chute, paddle On/Off switch, speed reducer and precision blade guides. The #6Y002 (15-inch floor)...

Read More »

Rupture Disc Holders feature pre-torqueable design.

Made of 316 stainless steel, TQ+ Disc Holders allow rupture discs to be installed and torqued to recommended static load levels with proper clamping of rupture disc within assembly. Units come in standard sizes from 1-6 in. with serrated gasket faces per ANSI B16.5, and DiscLoc(TM) locator, which helps prevent inverted disc installation. Holders can be installed in multiple international flange...

Read More »
Compact Drill/Driver delivers 254 lb-in. of torque.

Compact Drill/Driver delivers 254 lb-in. of torque.

Featuring 5.6 in. head length and 7 in. height from base to top, PS21 Pocket Driver can reach and maneuver into tight spaces. Tool is equipped with 2-speed 0-350/0-1,300 rpm drivetrain, 20+1 clutch, 12 V lithium-ion battery pack, and digital electronics. With LED light, users can clearly see their work, even in dark areas. Electronic Cell and Motor Protection System protects both tool and battery...

Read More »
Compact Angle Grinder offers quick, safe wheel change system.

Compact Angle Grinder offers quick, safe wheel change system.

Used for cutting and grinding in mechanical maintenance and metalworking industries, 5 in. W11-125 Quick features tool-less disc changing capability and 9.6 A motor. Ergonomic dual-position side handle and racket grip ensure secure operation and minimize vibration. Weighing 5.8 lb, tool also features spindle lock button, auto-stop carbon brushes, and S-Automatic safety slip clutch. Total power is...

Read More »
Carbide Drill Bits are designed to handle CFRP materials.

Carbide Drill Bits are designed to handle CFRP materials.

Offered in dia of 0.157-0.500 in., CoroDrill-® 854 and CoroDrill-® 856 are designed to withstand carbon fiber reinforced plastics and aluminum stacks in aerospace applications. Suited for high fiber content materials, model 854 addresses splintering or fraying problems, while model 856 eliminates delamination in resin-rich materials. Available in standard N20C solid carbide versions with...

Read More »

All Topics