Fiber Optics

Fiber Optics

Vytran to Demonstrate Compact, High-Performance Optical Fiber Splicer at OFC/NFOEC 2013

“CAS-4100” Splicer Ideal for Use in Producing Telecom Fiber Assemblies Morganville, New JerseyÂ- - Vytran, an innovative supplier of optical fiber splicing and processing solutions, will demonstrate its compact, high-performance “CAS-4100” optical fiber splicer, and show a selection of other precision fiber processing equipment, at the Optical Fiber...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

HP Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Designed for Multi-Mode Fiber

Toronto, Canada - GAO Comm ( www.GAOComm.com ) is offering its HP compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver designed for multi-mode fiber. This transceiver is compliant with Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel standards making it ideally suited for 10 G Datacom and storage area network applications. This HP compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver, model C01CO101, operates at a wavelength of 850 nm....

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Laser-Induced Damage to Large Core Optical Fiber by High Peak Power Laser

BiOS / Photonics West 2013, Booth #8917, Moscone Center, San Francisco, CA - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic products, announced the presentation, on Saturday February 2, 2013 at the SPIE BiOS/Photonics West Conference, of a paper titled Laser-induced damage to large core optical fiber by high peak power laser," authored by Dr. Xiaoguang Sun and Dr....

Read More »
Specialty Optical Fibers and Assemblies from Fiberguide at Photonics West
Fiber Optics

Specialty Optical Fibers and Assemblies from Fiberguide at Photonics West

Stirling, N.J. - Fiberguide Industries will demonstrate its specialty optical fibers and high power assemblies for medical and industrial applications at the 2013 SPIE Photonics West exhibition, booth 1930. The show takes place from February 2-7 at the Moscone Center (San Francisco, Calif.). Fiberguide's full range of specialty optical fibers will be on display, including gold and aluminum coated...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

TE Connectivity Exhibits Solutions for Terabit Networks at DesignCon 2013

Learn How Copper and Fiber Optics Can Enable High-Speed Architectures HARRISBURG, Pa.- TE Connectivity will be a key exhibitor at DesignCon 2013, taking place January 29-30, 2013, at the Santa Clara Convention Center in California. TE will showcase their copper and fiber optic connectivity solutions to enable the next wave of 400 Gbps to terabit communication and networking equipment. "As system...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

EXFO and Sumitomo Sign a Partnership Agreement to Better Leverage Their Respective FTTH Test and Diagnosis Technologies

Designed for in-service, end-to-end testing, monitoring and troubleshooting of PON topologies, EXFO's FG-750 Node iOLM OTDR-based remote test unit is now fully qualified with Sumitomo's reflective termination filter technology QUEBEC CITY - EXFO Inc. (NASDAQ: EXFO) (TSX: EXF) announced today that it has signed a partnership agreement with Sumitomo Electric Industries (SEI), whereby its recently...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Megladon Announces Pre Qualification Test Results for US Military HLC® Termini

Austin, Texas - Megladon Manufacturing Group announced today a completed project for the US Military to pre qualification test fiber optic termini processed with HLC (Hardened Lens Contact) technology. The HLC process uses a laser to harden the entire mating surface and maximizes coupling efficiency in fiber optic connections. The termini, placed in a 38999 backshell, were tested for shock and...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Optical Line Terminals support FTTX access networks.

Designed to address high-speed connectivity and QoS requirements of residential triple-play services, BCM5553x Series includes dual, quad, and octal port single-chip 10G-EPON OLTs. Units support both 10 Gbps symmetric and asymmetric data rates combined with 1 Gbps co-existence on single fiber, while enablingÂ- Ã‚ 3G/LTE mobile backhaul and enterprise business services on common fiber...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Laser Connectors offer power handling capabilities to 750 W.

Constructed from all-silica optical fibers with core sizes from 100-1,500 Â-µm, FD-80 high power keyed connector assemblies are designed for power requirements of industrial laser systems used for cutting, drilling, marking, and welding. Epoxy-free cantilevered nose design isolates fibers from connector, allowing safe dissipation of thermal energy without burning surrounding material. Laser...

Read More »
Scalable Fiber Optic Simulator features removable modules.
Fiber Optics

Scalable Fiber Optic Simulator features removable modules.

User-configurable for applications such as physical network emulation and equipment certification, Fiber Lab Flex(TM) Optical Fiber Testing Platform consists of one 19 in. rack mountable instrument that accepts up to 10 removable modules. Each module can be filled with up to 10 km of any fiber type or brand and supplied with any standard connector. This allows for mixing of different lengths...

Read More »

All Topics