Fiber Optics

Fiber Optics

USA FIBER Announces Major Dark Fiber Peering Platform Win

ASHBURN, Va. - USA FIBER, a company that engineers, builds and operates mission critical dark fiber networks for clients in the telecommunications, Internet, data center, government, research education and large enterprise space, has today announced the activation of one of the largest integrated telecommunications carriers in the United States on it's newly installed dark fiber platform in...

Read More »
Shaped Tip Fiber Assemblies suit medical laser applications.
Fiber Optics

Shaped Tip Fiber Assemblies suit medical laser applications.

Designed to provide optimum control over laser light during medical procedures, Shaped Tip Fibers and Fiber Assemblies offer conical, ball, radiused, chiseled, and angular fiber ends for benign prostatic hyperplasia, optical-coherence tomography-guided, and photodynamic therapy laser treatments. Tips allow customers to shape outbeam and/or increase efficiency of light collections. Customized...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

HP Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Designed for Multi-Mode Fiber

Toronto, Canada - GAO Comm ( www.GAOComm.com ) is offering its HP compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver designed for multi-mode fiber. This transceiver is compliant with Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel standards making it ideally suited for 10 G Datacom and storage area network applications. This HP compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver, model C01CO101, operates at a wavelength of 850 nm....

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Laser-Induced Damage to Large Core Optical Fiber by High Peak Power Laser

BiOS / Photonics West 2013, Booth #8917, Moscone Center, San Francisco, CA - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic products, announced the presentation, on Saturday February 2, 2013 at the SPIE BiOS/Photonics West Conference, of a paper titled Laser-induced damage to large core optical fiber by high peak power laser, authored by Dr. Xiaoguang Sun and Dr. Jie...

Read More »
Achieving Quality and On-Time Delivery
Sponsored

Achieving Quality and On-Time Delivery

With decades of experience in machining, COMCO Plastics has developed a reputation for precision in fabricating products to spec. Learn more about our quality standards, and why having those standards in place is so important for a business.

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Vytran to Highlight Latest Optical Fiber Processing Equipment at OFC/NFOEC 2012

Morganville, New Jersey, - Vytran, an innovative supplier of optical fiber splicing and processing solutions, will show an array of high-performance optical fiber processing equipment, including a selection of its newest products, at the Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exposition/National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC) 2012 exposition. The OFC/NFOEC exposition will be...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Ocean Fiber optimizes non-linearity performance.

Simplifying network design while promoting performance in terms of link distances and spectral efficiency, TrueWaveÂ-® HD ocean fiber features negative dispersion value of -14 ps/nm-km for transoceanic applications. Product is designed for use in submarine cables engineered for long- and medium-haul ocean repeatered systems utilizing advanced modulation formats in DWDM systems. Fibers are...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

GREAT NEWS - Corning Cables with Scratchguard are Now Available

Megladon Manufacturing Is Added to CorningÂ-® Cable Systems' Cable Assembly House (CAH) Program Austin, Texas, March 26, 2009 - Megladon Manufacturing Group announced today acceptance into Corning Cable Systems' Cable Assembly House (CAH) Program. A new product family is now available for immediate shipment that includes Megladon's HLCÂ-® SCRATCHGUARD(TM) termination technology and...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

More New Yorkers Gain TV Choice as Verizon Expands FiOS TV in Eight More Communities

New Fiber-Optic Service Now Available in Bellerose, and Town of Ramapo Communities of Hillcrest, Ladentown, Monsey, Tallman, Viola, Northeast Ramapo and Western Ramapo NEW YORK, Feb. 20 / - An innovative, reliable and competitive alternative to cable TV is coming to more New York consumers as Verizon expands its industry-leading FiOS TV service, which is provided on the nation's most advanced...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Verizon's FiOS TV Approved in Natick, Mass.

11,500 More Massachusetts Households Will Now Have Choice in Cable TV NATICK, Mass., Dec. 19 /- The Board of Selectmen in Natick granted a cable franchise to Verizon Monday (Dec. 18), paving the way for video choice for approximately 11,500 more Massachusetts households. The board's unanimous vote brings to 37 the total number of Massachusetts communities where Verizon's FiOS TV is or will soon...

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Palmetto Grants the Latest Verizon FiOS TV Franchise in Florida

City Commission Approves Local Franchise; Opens the Door to More Consumer Choice, Better Competition for Over 13,000 Residents PALMETTO, Fla., Nov. 21 -- The city of Palmetto is the ninth jurisdiction in Florida to endorse consumer choice and competition in the cable-TV market, as the City Commission voted Monday (Nov. 20) to award a far- reaching franchise to Verizon for its FiOS TV product, to...

Read More »

All Topics