Fiber Optic Transmitters

Transmitters and Receivers work at distances to 1,000 ft.
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Transmitters and Receivers work at distances to 1,000 ft.

Providing fiber-optic transmission of command signals and encoder feedback, TA821 Copper Reduction modules convert electrical encoder, hall sensor, and limit signals to optical signal and back into electrical signals. Products, mounted with motor and on linear stage, are available in 1-, 2-, and 4-axis units that operate on 5 Vdc and feature power-on status indicating LED. Modules measure 3.50 x...

Read More »
Optical Transmitter achieves 2.5 Gbps data rate.
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Optical Transmitter achieves 2.5 Gbps data rate.

Suited for integration into fiber optic test equipment, 850 nm Series OPV314F/315F VCSELs are compatible with high-speed communications protocols including Fibre Channel, Gigabit Ethernet, ATM, and VSR. Incorporating power monitor diode that maintains constant output level, units exhibit max forward peak current of 20 mA with reverse current of 35 nA. Forward voltage is 1.6-2.2V, with max reverse...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Passive Optical Splitter comes in card or box versions.

Fiberlink® 6500 Series allows transmission of video, audio, and data signals from one fiber optic transmitter to multiple receiver units simultaneously by splitting optical power across multiple fibers. Available with 2 or 4 outputs, product offers solution for point-to-multipoint signal distribution. It transmits optical signals over multimode fiber at 850 or 1,310 nm and single mode fiber...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters mount to camera's BNC output.
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Fiber Optic Transmitters mount to camera's BNC output.

Single Channel FM Video Camera Mount Transmission Systems, Models MTM-1, MTM-3, and MTM-3S provide NTSC, RS-170A, RS-343A, and PAL compatibility. Model MTM-1 utilizes multimode fiber optics to provide max transmission distance of 2.5 km at 850 nm. Model MTM-3 provides max transmission distance of 7 km at 1,310 nm using multimode fiber optics, and Model MTM-3S can transmit signals over distances...

Read More »
Video/Data Transmitter provides direct-to-fiber connection.
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Video/Data Transmitter provides direct-to-fiber connection.

Model VT1700WDM Vicon video transmitter and data receiver mounts directly to Vicon Surveyor(TM) dome system, making camera fiber optic transmission-ready. Unit simultaneously transmits video and 1-way control data over 1 multimode optical fiber. It supports RS-422 data protocol used for pan, tilt, and zoom control. Contact-closure input allows addition of dome tamper switch or alarm event with...

Read More »
Camera Transmitter supports distances up to 42 miles.
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Camera Transmitter supports distances up to 42 miles.

VT1930WDM Cohu video transmitter and data receiver mounts in Cohu 3920 i-dome(TM) cameras. Module replaces traditional power, data, and coaxial cable connections, allowing simultaneous transmission of video and bi-directional control data over one multimode optical fiber. Optical fiber eliminates ground loops while offering secure medium that is virtually impossible to tap into. Optical output of...

Read More »
Tranceivers are offered in high bandwidth versions.
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Tranceivers are offered in high bandwidth versions.

Para-Optix(TM) Transmitter/Receiver and Transceiver product family includes transceivers that mate to Para-Optix Cable Assemblies utilizing MPO-style connector. Products incorporate 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) for VSR applications. Transmitters/receiver, with 12 fibers, is targeted to SNAP-12 Standard, while transceiver incorporates 16-72 fibers. Data rates are offered...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Fiber Optic Transmitter/Receiver Set offers pluggable design.

EM12T250 Transmitter and EM12R250 Receiver incorporate FCI (Berg) 10 x 10 MEG-Array y-axis connector system and are compatible with 12 channel Multiple Source Agreement. Parallel Fiber Optic modules offer 2.5 Gbps per channel and are designed for use in applications requiring up to 30 Gbps aggregate throughput. They operate with 50 m and 62.5 m multimode optical fiber array type cables and use...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Transmission System transmits 4 independent audio channels.

Pure Digital Fiberlink® 4040 Series fiber optic transmission system offers all digital transmission of 4 audio channels over single-mode or multi-mode fiber. Channels may be used to transmit 2 sets of stereo signals, or to support 4-channel surround sound. Audio channels may be configured for either balanced or unbalanced input and output, with or without input termination. System operates...

Read More »
Precision Machining Solutions with Over 25 Years of Experience
Sponsored

Precision Machining Solutions with Over 25 Years of Experience

Quality, customer service, and unbeatable value are the hallmarks of Hogge Precision. Since 1989 we have built a reputation as the go-to precision machining source, servicing many demanding industries. For CNC machining and screw machining, there are few manufacturers that can match our capabilities and expertise. See our video to learn more.

Read More »

All Topics