Fiber Optic Transmitters

Fiber Optic Transmitters incorporate 850 nm GaAlAs LED.
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Fiber Optic Transmitters incorporate 850 nm GaAlAs LED.

OPF670 Series LED transmitter family consists of OPF670 in TO-46 package, OPF672 in standard profile metal housing, and OPF673 in low profile metal housing, all designed to launch optical power into 50/125 Â-µm or 62.5/125 µm diameter multimode fibers. Model OPF670 comes with plastic lens cap for active alignment into connector receptacle, and Models OPF672 and OPF673 are equipped...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

American Fibertek Enhances Fiber Transmission Product Line

Introductions Include Digital, Analog and IP Fiber Transmission Solutions. San Diego, CA (September 25, 2006) - American Fibertek, Inc. (AFI), the security industry's leading independent supplier of fiber optic transmission systems for security applications, has unveiled several new point-to-point fiber transmission solutions here at ASIS 2006. The new products include a selection of video...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

American Fibertek's V'nes Network Solution Expands Company Focus to 'Open Path' Transmission Systems

o Innovative V'nes System Delivers Unique Security Centric Networking Solution. o New Fiber Products Reaffirm Continued Support To Prevalent Legacy Systems. San Diego, CA (September 25, 2006) - American Fibertek, Inc. (AFI), the security industry's leading independent supplier of fiber optic transmission systems for security applications, is showcasing its innovative network transmission system...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Fiber Optic System operates at 1,310 nm wavelength.

RoHS compliant Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7220 Series digitally transmits high-resolution RGB and stereo audio over one single mode or multimode fiber optic core. Series is compatible with display devices that support VGA, SVGA, XGA and WXGA, and HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, and 1080i. Requiring no adjustments, equalization, or de-skewing, 7220 Series is used in applications such as digital...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Fiber Optic System transmits RGB and stereo over 2 fibers.

Pure Digital Fiberlink® 7250 Series all digital fiber optic system utilizes 2 single mode or multimode fibers which can be cross-connected. RoHS compliant system is compatible with devices supporting VGA up to WUXGA (640 x 480 up to 1,920 x 1,200), and HDTV resolutions of 480p, 720p, 1,080i, and 1,080p (RGBHV format only). Operating at 1,310 nm wavelength, system requires no adjustments,...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Motorola at SCTE 2006 - Seamless Mobility Solutions that Enable Cable Operators to Meet Next-Generation Network Opportunities

Motorola innovations enable cable operators to seamlessly create experiences that span inside and outside the home DENVER, June 20 / - As broadband and wireless networks converge and cable operators are called upon to deploy bandwidth- intensive, experience-based services to their increasingly mobile customers, Motorola, Inc. (NYSE:MOT) delivers the solutions that enable operators to meet this...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Tunable Transponder operates in L-band.

Providing wavelength tunability from 1,570-1,607 nm with ±25 ppm accuracy, PowerReach(TM) Transponder features chromatic dispersion window of 2,000 ps/nm. With power output from +1 to +6 dBm, unit accepts multi-bit rate from 9.995-11.3 Gb/s. It offers zero or selectable chirp LiNbO3 modulators and multiple L-band tunable laser options. Transponder serves metro, long-haul, and...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Transmit and Receive Pair optimize 10GBASE LRM performance.

Designed to optimize performance of 10GBASE LRM modules, 1310 TOSA and linear ROSA 10Gbps transmit and receive pair exhibit typ OMA sensitivity of -17 dBm. LRM ROSA includes 10Gbps InP PIN photo-detector, transimpedance amplifier, and LC or SC optical barrel. ROSA has differential output and remains linear over input power range defined in LRM standard. Product is optimized to work with...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Transmitter Modules provide 10 Gb/s transmission.

Utilizing indium phosphide Mach-Zehnder-based modulator and distributed feedback laser, Models LMC10NEJ and LMC10ZEG allow users to extend reach of metro networks to 100 km, while retaining small form factor or equivalent footprint areas with no electronic dispersion compensation or dispersion compensated fiber. Model LMC10NEJ features negative chirp and precision optical power, while Model...

Read More »
Transmitter/Receiver carries KVM signals 3,300 ft.
Fiber Optic Transmitters

Transmitter/Receiver carries KVM signals 3,300 ft.

Able to transmit PS/2, USB, Sun keyboard and mouse signals plus DVI or VGA video, fiber-optic KVME 1000 utilizes technology that combines all electronic input and output signals into one optical KVM signal. Transmitter and receiver convert all KVM signals into all supported formats, enabling use of keyboard, video, and mouse simultaneously at both local and remote ends of circuit. KVME 1000 also...

Read More »
Dies & Stamping Services with Over 25 Years of Experience
Sponsored

Dies & Stamping Services with Over 25 Years of Experience

PDS is an established leader in progressive die stamping, with a reputation for providing precision and value that dates back more than half a century. Through extensive capabilities and a staff of seasoned professionals, we set the standard for quality, delivering flexible services that can meet the needs of the most challenging requirements. See our video to learn more.

Read More »

All Topics