Fiber Optic Connectors

Electrical Equipment & Systems

Mobius Photonics Announces Licensing Agreement with Tratech Fiberoptics for "Meight" Optical Fiber Connector

MOUNTAIN VIEW, Calif. - Mobius Photonics, an innovative producer of short pulsed fiber laser sources (IR, green, and UV laser), and Tratech Fiberoptics, Inc., a manufacturer of high-power fiber optic cables, have entered into an exclusive licensing agreement that designates Tratech Fiberoptics as the worldwide manufacturer and distributor of Meight" optical fiber connectors and associated...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

SC Multimode Connectors terminate 900 micron fiber.

Enabling terminations in less than 5 sec without termination tools, FiberExpress Brilliance Field-Installable Connectors feature built-in activator that performs fiber splicing and crimping action. Units support high-speed optical fiber networks including 10G Ethernet as well as future 40G/100G networks. Able to withstand temperatures from -40 to +75°C, connectors can serve as backbone,...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Detachable Optical Fiber Connector provides repeatable coupling.

Designed for precision power applications such as pump light delivery and fiber coupling in commercial and industrial lasers, Meight Connector accommodates a few hundred watts of power via multimode fibers with core diameters from 50 microns to 1 mm. Large-thread hex nut guides and fastens connector in place to ensure secure mechanical connection. Suitable for fiber coupling through sealed...

Read More »
How to Effectively and Efficiently Clean Heat Exchangers, Part I
Sponsored

How to Effectively and Efficiently Clean Heat Exchangers, Part I

For refineries and petrochemical plants, cleaning heat exchangers is a dirty job but somebody has to do it. While there are many approaches on how to clean shell and tube heat exchangers, it is indisputable that the right method is absolutely critical for ensuring that equipment is fully operational. Otherwise, you could end up with a potential equipment shutdown, which will cost you time and money. In this three-part series, you will learn about the various benefits, methods, and obstacles involved in heat exchanger cleaning. Part one introduces the fundamentals of cleaning, as well as explores the pros and cons of on-site versus off-site services. Download the first of this three series to assist you in finding the best solution for your dirty job here.

Read More »
Communication Systems & Equipment

Lockable Keyed Fiber System protects government applications.

Compatible with LC duplex or quad adapters, Secure Keyed LC Fiber System prevents unauthorized and inadvertent changes in government data centers, telecommunications rooms, workstation areas, and secure IT networks. Once connected to port, locking design of connectors prevents removal by hand, and connector can only be removed with keyed color extraction tool. System also has port protection...

Read More »
Connection Kit bolsters connections in wireless base stations.
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Connection Kit bolsters connections in wireless base stations.

Designed for optical systems using SFP transceivers and duplex LC-terminated fiber-optic cable, R2CT connection kit provides waterproof, sealed connection for fiber-to-the-antenna, remote radio head equipment, and similar outdoor applications. Field-installable and reusable kit, sealing at transceiver-to-cable interface, ensures robust mechanical and environmental performance. Sealing levels are...

Read More »

SOURIAU and PROTOKRAFT Team to Facilitate ELIO
Electrical Equipment & Systems

SOURIAU and PROTOKRAFT Team to Facilitate ELIO

Protokraft has introduced the Sabre Series of high speed optoelectronic solutions with Souriau-s ELIO® optical interfaces, to offer a high performance D38999 / ELIO® based optical component solution for avionics optical networks. These components are ideal for use in harsh environments where small size, weight reduction and significant levels of shock, vibration or extreme temperature ranges...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Corning Cable Systems to Highlight Leadership in Data Center and LAN Applications at Interop Las Vegas

HICKORY, N.C. - Corning Cable Systems LLC, part of Corning Incorporated's (NYSE:GLW) Telecommunications segment, will feature its innovative data center solutions at Interop Las Vegas, April 25-29. In its interactive exhibit (booth #1859), Corning Cable Systems will showcase Pretium EDGE(TM) Solutions for data center applications. Enabled by Corning® ClearCurve® multimode fiber, Pretium EDGE...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cassette Connectors are offered in various versions.
Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Cassette Connectors are offered in various versions.

QuickConnect high-density, pre-terminated cassettes breakout 12-Fiber MTP/MPO male inputs to 12 or 24 LC or SC outputs. Cabling side contains MTP® interface for connecting trunk or backbone cabling, while internal optical assembly interconnects rear and front ports. Military style cassette, configured for 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron size fiber cables, features one MTP military style connector with...

Read More »

All Topics