Fiber Optic Cable

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.
Cleaning Products & Equipment

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

With push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable from straight to crossed or vice...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.
Electronic Components & Devices

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

Factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilize Corning FREEDM™ One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, trunk cables are flame retardant and UV resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications. Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning LC or SC connectors with 2 m...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

LEONI Presents Unique Fiber Optic Products at Pittcon 2014 in Chicago

Williamsburg — LEONI, the leading provider of Specialty Optical Fiber, Fiber Optic Switches, Custom Bundles, Probes, High Power Cables and Specialty Fiber Optic Cables to a broad spectrum of industries and applications, presents its complete product line at Pittcon in Chicago. LEONI will use Pittcon as an opportunity to showcase its unique capabilities as one of the worlds leading vertically...

Read More »
Electronic Components & Devices

Optical Cable supports Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt 2 devices.

OWC Thunderbolt™ Cable, in lengths of 10, 20, and 30 m, allow noisy storage appliances to be moved into equipment closet to promote quiet and productive work environment. In addition to supporting 10 Gbps Thunderbolt and 20 Gbps Thunderbolt 2 devices, cables support 4K video transfers and 4K display capabilities via DisplayPort 1.2. Cables allow for daisy-chaining of up to 6 Thunderbolt devices...

Read More »
Copper Infiltration Using Wrought Wire Infiltrant - Process and Productivity Improvements for Automotive Components
Sponsored

Copper Infiltration Using Wrought Wire Infiltrant - Process and Productivity Improvements for Automotive Components

For the past 60 years, the use of copper infiltration on ferrous metals in powder metallurgy has been a popular method for manufacturing high performance components. Recently, a new twist on an old idea has been developed in the form of a new wrought copper alloy wire. With excellent infiltration response as well as the ability to improve numerous physical and mechanical properties of ferrous materials, this new technology presents many advantages for PM processing and production. In this comprehensive white paper, you will explore all you need to know about this material, including an in-depth look at its chemical and physical properties. Using automotive components as examples, the white paper examines the benefits of this new form of copper infiltration compared to more traditional infiltration methods. Download now, and discover if this new technology is the solution for your high performance component application.

Read More »
HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45
Electrical Equipment & Systems

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45

With connectors molded at 45° angles, HDMI Cable Assemblies allow for angled connectivity in tight spaces without damaging cable or port. Units include PVC and Low Smoke Zero Halogen versions with either right or left exit. Cables are suited for audio/video applications including home theater, digital signage, desktop displays, and projectors.

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Industrial Cabling features crimp and cleave connectors.

Featuring Low Smoke Zero Halogen cable construction, Graded Index HCS® Optical Fiber Cabling with SC Crimp and Cleave connectors operates from -20 to +105°C while offering resistance to abrasion, vibration, and industrial chemicals. Cable systems support fast (100 Mbps) and Gigabit Ethernet (1,000 Mbps) data rates and are compatible with most common GBIC transceivers. Suited for indoor and...

Read More »
Electronic Components & Devices

Patch Cables pass longwave GbE applications over MM fiber.

Mode Conditioning Patch Cords allow longwave (1,310 nm) Gigabit Ethernet applications to function over MM (multi-mode) fiber. Products enable transceiver to launch directly into SM (single-mode) fiber, which is offset spliced in MM fiber of choice. This allows for optimized signal launch into MM fiber. Modified hybrid-glass patch cord allows for extended range of transmission and prevents...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Optical Fiber Cables deliver tactical durability.

At 0.8 mm dia, Micro-Links (µlinx™) cables deliver tactical durability for use in manned/unmanned vehicles. Aircraft-specific µlinx Avionics cables weigh 0.7 g/m and feature braided aramid yarn and -65 to 150°C performance range. ETFE cable jacket resists abrasion and chemicals. With Hytrel® jacket over underlying aramid yarn, µlinx Tether cables suit ground vehicles. Both designs are...

Read More »
Electrical Equipment & Systems

Sumitomo Electric to Demonstrate Industry's First 25G EDR Technology Using Anritsu MP1800A BERT During OFC/NFOEC

- Technology Leaders to Showcase Key Component Technology Used in EDR Active Optical Cable - ANAHEIM, Calif. - Anritsu Company (booth #2519) will be part of a demonstration of the world's first 25G EDR technology that will be conducted in the Sumitomo Electric Industries (SEI) booth (#2318) during OFC/NFOEC 2013, beginning today in Anaheim, CA. The Anritsu MP1800A BERT will be used in the SEI...

Read More »

All Topics