Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Siemon Announces New Line of Pre-Terminated Copper and Fiber Optic Trunking Cable Assemblies

WATERTOWN, Conn., Jan. 25 -- Siemon, a global leader in network cabling, launches a new line of pre-terminated copper and fiber optic trunking cable assemblies. Siemon's copper trunks are the only 10Gb/s capable copper trunking cables on the market and are available in all three of Siemon's 10GBASE-T solutions, including 10G 6A(TM) F/UTP, 10G 6A UTP and Category 7 TERA®. Siemon also offers...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Gore's Fiber Optic Core Survives More Than 50 Million Rolling Flex Cycles

Elkton, Md. (November 2006) - W. L. Gore & Associates' High Flex Cable Assemblies recently achieved another milestone when its fiber optic core surpassed the 50 million cycle mark during a rolling flex test. The multi-mode glass fiber optic core was tested at a 48 mm bend radius with no change in optical attenuation when the test was stopped at 56 million cycles. The core was also tested at a 40...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cabling has modular, pre-terminated structure.

Designed for use in mission-critical data centers and SANs, Momentum 2 accelerates deployment and eliminates possibility of optical performance flaws while promoting network design flexibility. Cabling system combines optical ribbon cabling, MTP® termination, LC polishing, and hardware. Cassettes are available in 12-fiber SC or LC duplex and 24-fiber LC quad connector versions, with...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cables meet ruggedized fiber requirements.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cables meet ruggedized fiber requirements.

Constructed with protective plastic jacketing, Light ARMOR cable assemblies provide increased protection while minimizing weight. Crush-resistant, bend-limiting, waterproof products incorporate functionality of traditional fiber cable with durability and longevity of ruggedized cable. They are available in simplex and duplex construction with LC, ST, SC, FC, MU, MIL ST, and MIL termination...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Cable comes in riser and plenum ratings.

Fiber Cable Series includes 8.3 mm singlemode and 50 mm multimode fiber in XGLO(TM) 10 Gb/s capable and LightSystem® configurations as well as 62.5 mm LightSystem varieties. Cable is available in 12 strand counts ranging from 2-12 for single-tube construction and 16-144 for multi-tube versions. All versions are ISO and TIA compliant.

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

OSP Cable System suits below-ground and aerial applications.

Targeted for outside plant LANs, Plug & Play(TM) OSP System consists of optical cable pre-installed with network access points at customer-specified intervals. Access points feature overmold closure and flat drop tether cable terminated with environmentally hardened MT connector. Drop options include 12-fiber MTP® Connector, standard connector type, or OptiSheath(TM) Advantage MultiPort...

Read More »
Cable System eliminates fiber polarity concerns.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Cable System eliminates fiber polarity concerns.

To streamline process of deploying optical network infrastructure, Plug & Play(TM) Universal System features pre-terminated trunks, extender trunks, harnesses, modules, and patch cords. Suited for data center applications, system has no polarity components, avoiding polarity problems caused by incorrect placement of modules and jumpers. Modules and harnesses are wired the same to simplify system...

Read More »
Optical Cable Assemblies meet MIL-STD-1560 requirements.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Optical Cable Assemblies meet MIL-STD-1560 requirements.

Optical Military Cable Assemblies are available with fiber optic MIL-T-19504 approved termini, coupled with COTS cabling and fiber optic connectors. Available in 2- to 29-pin configurations, they can be terminated to single-fiber and ribbon cable. COTS connector options also include ST, FC, SC, MT, MTP, and Molex Array high-density connectors. Various finish types are also offered with plug,...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Trunk Cable System suit data center environment.

OptiMo® Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Trunk Cable System supports 10 Gigabit Fibre Channel and 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Pre-terminated connectors eliminate field-termination time, while optional pre-installed pulling grips simplify cable pulling process. Deployment packaging offers access to all terminations and facilitates confirmation testing prior to installation. Cable breakout design aids...

Read More »
Feedthrough System providess high-density solution.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Feedthrough System providess high-density solution.

Single-Mode OGI Multi-Fiber panel-mount and backplane feedthrough system includes multi-fiber cable assemblies, multi-fiber fan-out assemblies, panel-mount couplings, daughter-card couplings and backplane couplings. Panel-mount couplings come in single- and 4-port versions. Backplane blind-mate quad couplings hold 4 OGI connectors, each of which houses 8- or 12-fiber MT ferrules in Â-½ in....

Read More »
Triad's JSU Series of Power Supplies Provide Robust, Low Cost Solutions
Sponsored

Triad's JSU Series of Power Supplies Provide Robust, Low Cost Solutions

Triad Magnetics is an established leader in power supply innovation, offering product lines that span a wide range of diverse industries and applications. Adding to their long list of successful product launches, Triad announces the release of the new cutting-edge JSU Series of power supplies. To learn about all of its advantages and advanced features, see our video.

Read More »

All Topics