Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Managed Patch Panel supports evolving datacenters.

Addressing datacenter demand for higher optical port density and accelerated installation, PatchView(TM) Xlight(TM) MPO-MPO Tray helps datacenters prepare for migration to next-generation 40G/100G network by using 12-fiber cabling systems and MPO connectors. It lets installers work with MPO cords, is fully compatible with 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3 applications, and is comprised of MPO adapters in...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Plastic Optical Fiber Cables exhibit optimal flexibility.

Available for indoor and outdoor use, polymer optic fiber (POF) cables feature fiber core and cladding, both made of polymer, for optimal flexibility and EMC security. Cables do not exhibit any crosstalk and deliver clear galvanic separation. Product can be used to bridge distances up to 70 m, and it can also cover distances to 150 m by selecting suitable active components. Options include...

Read More »
Active Optical Cabling supports high performance computing.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Active Optical Cabling supports high performance computing.

Intended for 40 Gbps applications, Moray(TM) 4-lane QSFP+ Active Optical Cabling Assemblies incorporate 780 mW transceiver, which utilizes Silicon CMOS Photonics technology that has integrated opto-electronic chip with directly attached fiber and micro-packaged laser. Unlike optics that utilize VCSELs and multi-mode fiber for short connections, Moray's single chip transceivers support distances...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Fiberoptic Slipring

Fiberoptic Systems was invited by the customer to participate in the design and manufacture of a datalink to provide high speed bi-directional data between the base of an 'azimuth' 3D laser scanner and its rotating vertical scanning component with the following features: - compatible with commercially available WDM bi-directional transceiver modules - low loss in the gap - no optical 'hotspots' -...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

OFS Specialty Photonics Division to Exhibit for the First Time at the 2010 ASLMS Expo

AVON, Conn. - OFS, Specialty Photonics Division (OFS), a leading provider of specialty optical fiber, cable, and assemblies, will exhibit for the first time at the 2010 American Society for Laser, Medicine, and Surgery Conference (ASLMS); located in Phoenix, Arizona, on April 15-17. OFS will showcase its HCXtreme(TM) optical fiber, cable and assemblies designed specifically for the medical...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Corning Cable Systems to Highlight Innovation in Fiber-to-the-Antenna Solutions at CTIA Wireless 2010®

HICKORY, N.C. - Corning Cable Systems LLC, part of Corning Incorporated's (NYSE:GLW) Telecommunications segment, will feature its innovative Evolant® Solutions for Wireless Networks including fiber-to-the-antenna at CTIA Wireless 2010®, Mar. 23-25, in Las Vegas. In its exhibit (booth #3950), customers will be able to see exactly where Evolant Solutions for Wireless Networks fit into...

Read More »
Cable Assemblies offer perpendicular mating capability.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Cable Assemblies offer perpendicular mating capability.

Targeting telecom, datacom, and computer markets, PRIZM(TM) LightTurn(TM) Cable Assemblies use low-profile connectors from US Conec Ltd that mate to Avago Technologies' MicroPOD(TM) 120 Gbps board-mounted parallel optic modules. Perpendicular mating allows for tight spacing of modules and facilitates cable management since modules can be aligned in rows. Mated on top of modules, multi-fiber...

Read More »
Solder Redefined
Sponsored

Solder Redefined

Indium Corporation has developed a new twist on traditional solder by developing a composite with a reinforced matrix internal structure. The result is a solder with increased strength and reliability. Check out this video to learn more about the mechanics behind the groundbreaking technology.

Read More »

All Topics