Fiber Optic Cable

Indoor MDU Cabling Solution reduces installation requirements.

HomeRun™ accelerates and facilitates lower loss fiber deployment in multiple dwelling unit (MDU) buildings. Using drop cabling bundled in factory withÂ- low friction sheath, 6 or 12 compact drop cables can be pulled up riser and down hallway in one step. Mini-cord breakout cable (7 or 10 mm dia), which contains 6 or 12 EZ-Bend®...

Read More »
Electric Cable

Comstar Supply Introduces Prysmian's LT2.0 BBXS Next Generation Fiber Cable

Collegeville, Pennsylvania - Comstar Supply, a leading distributor, announces it will immediately begin to offer Prysmian's LT2.0 BBXS next generation loose tube fiber cable as part of Comstar's fiber cable portfolio. Prysmian's LT2.0 BBXS fiber cable was introduced 1 year ago at the 2011 FTTH Expo and has completed a successful year long rollout across North America. With this announcement,...

Read More »
Electric Cable

Telemetrics Expansive Suite of Camera Control Systems Demonstrated at IBC 2012

- Exhibit Showcases Line-up of Creative and Efficient Product Solutions for Robotic Production Applications AMSTERDAM - This week at IBC 2012, Telemetrics is demonstrating key products that bring enhanced operational efficiency, cost effectiveness and performance quality to users in the broadcast and production markets. In addition to the recently introduced HDSC-1 Robotic Camera, Universal Lens...

Read More »
QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies comply with Infiniband FDR.
Electric Cable Assemblies

QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies comply with Infiniband FDR.

Available in direct attach copper and active optical variants, XLerate-4X QSFP+ FDR cables increase linear PCB board port signal density to meet aggregate bandwidth requirements of 56 Gbps. These QSFP+ (quad small form-factor pluggable)-based active optical cable assemblies, fully compliant to Infiniband® FDR (Fourteen Data Rate - 14 Gb/s per channel) specification, have SMT 38-position...

Read More »
Seal Stuff In, Seal Stuff Out
Sponsored

Seal Stuff In, Seal Stuff Out

One of the best ways to make sure that your machinery stays up and running in the face of adversity is to make sure that it's properly sealed. Of course, it's not always easy to determine whether the integrity of your seals are up to par. How can you tell when you have a problem?

Read More »
Fiber Optics

Laser Connectors offer power handling capabilities to 750 W.

Constructed from all-silica optical fibers with core sizes from 100-1,500 Â-µm, FD-80 high power keyed connector assemblies are designed for power requirements of industrial laser systems used for cutting, drilling, marking, and welding. Epoxy-free cantilevered nose design isolates fibers from connector, allowing safe dissipation of thermal energy without burning surrounding material. Laser...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

RiT SMART Xlight Fiber Optic Cabling Solution Certified by Independent Performance Laboratory

Intertek lab tests certify that RiT's high performance 10Gb/s and 100Gb/s-ready end-to-end cabling solutions exceed ANSI/TIA-568-C performance requirements TEL AVIV, Israel - RiT Technologies (NASDAQ: RITT), today announced that its SMART Xlight(TM) end-to-end fiber optic cabling solution has been certified by an independent laboratory to exceed 10 Gb/s and 100Gb/s performance requirements as...

Read More »
CWDM Modules transmit multiple wavelengths down single fiber.
Fiber Optic Cable

CWDM Modules transmit multiple wavelengths down single fiber.

Ultra Dense CWDM modules are used to transmit multiple wavelengths down a single fiber eliminating need for multiple long haul trunk cables. Module houses dual, bidirectional 1 x 8 CWDMs built on LC connector foundation. This is accomplished in 2RU frame that can hold up to 19 modules which provides density of 38 1 x 8 CWDMs in 2RU of rack space. By incorporating LC connector, port count is...

Read More »
I/O Cabling Systems support speeds up to 120 Gbps.
Electric Cable

I/O Cabling Systems support speeds up to 120 Gbps.

Available in both copper and fiber optic options, XLerate(TM) Cabling Solutions support aggregated bandwidths from 10-120 Gbps in various industry standard-compliant interfaces, making them suitable for data center, high-performance computing, and switching applications. Cabling is plug-and-play, with active optical cables providing closed optical system for worker safety as well as to protect...

Read More »
Samtec's SFP+ and QSFP+ Systems Deliver High Speed Performance
Electric Cable Assemblies

Samtec's SFP+ and QSFP+ Systems Deliver High Speed Performance

Samtec has expanded its High Speed Panel and I/O interfaces to include Eye Speed® SFP+ Passive Cable Assemblies and QSFP+ Active Optical Cable Assemblies. Both systems are designed to meet various standards and protocols for high speed performance ideal in telecommunication, data communication and storage area network applications. The Eye Speed® SFP+ Passive Cable Assembly (SFPE...

Read More »
Custom Hybrid Cables facilitate remote radio head installation.
Electric Cable

Custom Hybrid Cables facilitate remote radio head installation.

Suited for wireless carriers updating their networks to 4G technologies, WiMAX, LTE, etc., OptiFlex(TM) hybrid cabling solutions come in deployment lengths up to 550 ft with less than 10% voltage drop (based on radio power up to 950 W). Coax, multiple fiber, Ethernet, and power cables are bundled within rugged UV-, heat-, and moisture-resistant PVC outer jacket that can withstand harsh weather...

Read More »

All Topics