Fiber Optic Cable

Active Optical Cables support distances up to 100 m.

Available with QSFP+ and CXP form factors, AOC Connects Cables feature maximum aggregate bandwidth of 120 Gbps. Providing benefits over copper cables designed for InfiniBand QSFP SDR/DDR/QDR/FDR/EDR and 40/100 Gbps Ethernet applications,Â- units support distances up to 100 m while minimizing weight, density, and power consumption over traditional copper alternatives.

Read More »
Communication Networks

AEPONYX Showcases Easiest and Most Future Proof WDM-PON Solution with 40 Channels on a Single Fiber at OFC/NFOEC 2013

BREA, Calif., MONTREAL and DAEJEON, South Korea - AEPONYX inc. will be showcasing at the OFC/NFOEC2013 Exposition in Anaheim on March 19-21, 2013 the industry's easiest and most future proof, long-reach, single fiber, 40 channels WDM-PON solution. AEPONYX has achieved another world first; a truly standalone single fiber WDM-PON Solution composed strictly of WDM-PON Passives and small form...

Read More »
Electric Cable

Bend-Optimized Fibers enable smaller cables, higher fiber count.

Without compromising fiber strength or long-term reliability, AllWave® FLEX and FLEX+ Bend-Optimized Single-Mode Fiber withÂ- 200 micron coating enable MiDia® 2FX microcables to minimize cabled diameters for use in congested duct networks. AllWave FLEX maintains low bending loss across full usable spectrum of wavelengths, from 1,260–1,625 nm, and can be coiled...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Connectors

OFS SlimBox(TM) Portfolio Expands to Include Drop System for Smart FTTH Connections

LONDON - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fibre optic network products, introduces the FOX Solution™ SlimBox™ Drop System to the European, Middle East and African (EMEA) markets.Â-  The SlimBox™ Drop System provides a versatile solution from a single platform for making the FTTH connection to SFU (Single Family Unit) or MDU (Multifamily Dwelling Unit)...

Read More »
Wire Cable and Fiber Rope

Fiber Optic Cables are suited for commercial aircraft systems.

FlightLink™ 50 Â-µm OM3 can support 100 Gbit Ethernet up to 100 m. For applications that require single mode performance, FlightLink Bend Optimized Single Mode offers enhanced bend performance combined with standard-sized mode field. Incorporating OFS fibers, buffer, braided strength members, and outer jacket, all avionics cables are qualified to 200°C and designed with...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Loose Tube Fiber Cable has dense, compact fiber arrangement.

With buffer tube bend radius of 20 mm and fiber bend radius of 7.5 mm, bend-tolerant LT2.0 BBXS outside plant loose tube cable enables more cables to be placed inÂ- duct. Design enables use of smaller reels and promotes handling efficiency in field. Up to 456 fibers fit in 1 in. duct, and ITU G.652.D- and G.657.A2-compliant cable is backwards compatible with existing single-mode...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Patch Cord helps minimize data center cabling.
Electric Cable Assemblies

Fiber Optic Patch Cord helps minimize data center cabling.

Featuring 2 mm diameter, Skinny-Trunk® Fiber Optic Patch Cord ensures that critical airflow paths in data center are not blocked and allows for substantial data center infrastructure cabling reduction without altering existing technology. Connector body is also shortened, further optimizing flexibility and manageability. In addition, cord features maximum insertion loss of 0.15 dB per LC.

Read More »
Active Optical Cable Assemblies offer CXP connection option.
Electric Cable

Active Optical Cable Assemblies offer CXP connection option.

Available with CXP-to-CXP 12X connection option, 12-channel XLerate™-12X Series supports signal transmission rates up to 12.5 Gbps per channel, delivering aggregate bandwidth of 150 Gbps and throughput up to 55 Gbps per linear centimeter of panel length. Optical Fiber Non-Conductive Plenum cable, available in lengths up to 100 m, is fire-resistant with helix construction thatÂ- facilitates...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Indoor MDU Cabling Solution reduces installation requirements.

HomeRun™ accelerates and facilitates lower loss fiber deployment in multiple dwelling unit (MDU) buildings. Using drop cabling bundled in factory withÂ- low friction sheath, 6 or 12 compact drop cables can be pulled up riser and down hallway in one step. Mini-cord breakout cable (7 or 10 mm dia), which contains 6 or 12 EZ-Bend®...

Read More »
Electric Cable

Comstar Supply Introduces Prysmian's LT2.0 BBXS Next Generation Fiber Cable

Collegeville, Pennsylvania - Comstar Supply, a leading distributor, announces it will immediately begin to offer Prysmian's LT2.0 BBXS next generation loose tube fiber cable as part of Comstar's fiber cable portfolio. Prysmian's LT2.0 BBXS fiber cable was introduced 1 year ago at the 2011 FTTH Expo and has completed a successful year long rollout across North America. With this announcement,...

Read More »

All Topics