Optical Cable Assemblies meet MIL-STD-1560 requirements.
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Optical Cable Assemblies meet MIL-STD-1560 requirements.

Optical Military Cable Assemblies are available with fiber optic MIL-T-19504 approved termini, coupled with COTS cabling and fiber optic connectors. Available in 2- to 29-pin configurations, they can be terminated to single-fiber and ribbon cable. COTS connector options also include ST, FC, SC, MT, MTP, and Molex Array high-density connectors. Various finish types are also offered with plug,...

Read More »
Data Cables withstand motion of automated machinery.
Electric Cable

Data Cables withstand motion of automated machinery.

Chainflex® continuous-flex data cables provide low capacitance and controlled impedance for installation in automated networks. Products employ conductor bundling; tight pitch, core, and shield; and abrasion-resistant jackets, enabling them to withstand continuous cycles at tight bending radii. Chainflex CFLG fiber optic and CFLK polymer fiber optic cables offer data and signal transmission...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Trunk Cable System suit data center environment.

OptiMo® Pre-Terminated Fiber Optic Trunk Cable System supports 10 Gigabit Fibre Channel and 10 Gigabit Ethernet. Pre-terminated connectors eliminate field-termination time, while optional pre-installed pulling grips simplify cable pulling process. Deployment packaging offers access to all terminations and facilitates confirmation testing prior to installation. Cable breakout design aids...

Read More »
Electric Cable

Fiber Optic DVI Cables transmit digital video up to 100 m.

Fiber/DVI Plug and Play Cables are offered in 10, 20, 30, 50, 70, and 100 m lengths powered by adaptor or internally. They transmit free of EMI/RFI interference at any distance within specification. All electronic and optical aspects of product are built within cable connectors. Cables can transmit video signals consisting of SXGA-1,280 x 1,024 at 75 Hz and UXGA-1,600 x 1,200 at 60 Hz without...

Read More »
Choosing the Right Material for Your Project
Sponsored

Choosing the Right Material for Your Project

When choosing an appropriate metal material, the range of options is so broad that selecting the correct material for your unique application can be challenging. Different metals have characteristics that can affect weldability, ductility, and formability. Our new eBook outlines the unique properties and applications of popular metals including: Stainless Steel Brass Aluminum Copper Titanium

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Multimode Fiber supports 10 GbE.

GIGAlite-10XB 50 micron, laser-optimized, multimode fiber will support 10 Gigabit Ethernet using serial 850 nm VCSEL technologies to guaranteed distance of 600 m. Utilizing Modified Chemical Vapor Deposition process, fiber features effective modal bandwidth of 4,900 MHzkm and delivers maximum attenuation of 3.0 dB/km. Tightly controlled Differential Mode Delay performance doubles maximum 10...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Systems target data centers, SANs, and LANs.
Electric Cable

Fiber Optic Systems target data centers, SANs, and LANs.

Based on MPO 12-fiber connector technology, Momentum® modular, pre-terminated systems combine ribbon backbone cabling with optical cassettes. They are available with 62.5/125 and standard 50/125 fiber for legacy and low speed applications, as well as laser-enhanced 50/125 and singlemode fiber for extended distance when running high data rate applications such as 10 Gigabit Ethernet and...

Read More »
Feedthrough System providess high-density solution.
Electric Cable

Feedthrough System providess high-density solution.

Single-Mode OGI Multi-Fiber panel-mount and backplane feedthrough system includes multi-fiber cable assemblies, multi-fiber fan-out assemblies, panel-mount couplings, daughter-card couplings and backplane couplings. Panel-mount couplings come in single- and 4-port versions. Backplane blind-mate quad couplings hold 4 OGI connectors, each of which houses 8- or 12-fiber MT ferrules in Â-½ in....

Read More »
Ethernet Cables handle demanding industrial environments.
Electric Cable

Ethernet Cables handle demanding industrial environments.

Ethernet Cables withstand exposure to oil and sunlight, temperature variation, abrasion and crushing, and presence of EMI/RFI. DataTuff® copper series includes 9 twisted pair designs, verified to meet Category 5e performance standards. TrayOptic® indoor/outdoor fiber optic series includes water-blocking agent and has passed IEEE 383 and UL 1581 Vertical Tray Flame Tests. Cables...

Read More »
Cable suits fiber-optic automation applications.
Electric Cable

Cable suits fiber-optic automation applications.

Chainflex® CFLG is glass fiber optic cable that combines transmission rates of glass fibers with flexibility required for automation industry. It withstands temperature range of 20-158°F, nominal voltage of 300/500 V, and bandwidth of 20 MHz x km. Damping rate is 6 db/km at 820 nm and 30 dB/km at 1300 nm. Chainflex CFLG is suited for use with cable carrier.

Read More »
Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Optic Link sends composite video one way.

Pure Digital Fiberlink® 3400 Series transmits single channel, one-way composite video over one single mode or multimode fiber. All-digital processing provides uniform performance over entire transmission path, 8 MHz bandwidth, and no crosstalk or drifting. Link is compatible with NTSC, PAL, or SECAM video standards. System consists of transmitter and receiver, each equipped with indicator...

Read More »
Solder Redefined
Sponsored

Solder Redefined

Indium Corporation has developed a new twist on traditional solder by developing a composite with a reinforced matrix internal structure. The result is a solder with increased strength and reliability. Check out this video to learn more about the mechanics behind the groundbreaking technology.

Read More »

All Topics