Electronic Converters

Electronic Converters

Mouser Expands Product Portfolio of Texas Instruments New Data Converters

High-Performance Analog-to-Digital and Digital-to-Analog Converters for Analog Applications Mansfield, Texas, USA - September 19, 2007 - Mouser Electronics, Inc., known for its rapid introduction of the newest products, today announced it has expanded its portfolio of new data converters from Texas Instruments. Mouser and Texas Instruments work hand-in-hand to ensure the availability of TI's...

Read More »
Electronic Converters

Altera and PLDA Announce Audio Solution for Broadcast Market

See Sample Rate Converter Demonstration at Altera Booth at IBC2007 SAN JOSE, Calif., Sept. 6 -- Altera Corporation (NASDAQ:ALTR) and PLDA SAS today announced an expanded collaboration to bring flexible solutions to the professional audio/video broadcast market. The initial result of this collaboration is the introduction of the first of a new line of intellectual property (IP) cores and the audio...

Read More »
Electronic Converters

IMEC Sets New Record for 9Bit, 50MSamples/s SAR ADC with a Figure of Merit of 65fJ

Leuven, Belgium, September 18, 2007 - A new ultra-low power (0.7 mW), high-speed (50MSamples/s) analog to digital converter, presented by IMEC earlier this year at the ISSCC conference, achieves a figure of merit of 65fJ per conversion step. This is 2.5 times better than the best ADC of this kind ever reported in research papers and an order of magnitude better than the best commercially...

Read More »
DACs draw less than 1 µA supply current.
Electronic Converters

DACs draw less than 1 µA supply current.

Available in 12-, 14-, and 16-bit models, Series LTC2751 provides 6 software-programmable output voltage ranges, including 0-5 and 0-10 V unipolar ranges and ±10, ±5, ±2.5, and -2.5 to +7.5 bipolar ranges. Bidirectional I/O parallel interface allows readback of any internal register, as well as DAC output span setting. Power-on reset circuit returns DAC output to 0 V when power...

Read More »
Electronic Converters

Industrial Gigabit Media Converter delivers SFP flexibility.

Supplied in metal housing, RUG-118 offers media conversion between 10/100/1000BaseTX and 1000Base SX/LX/LHX/ZX. It supports 1000Base-SX and LX fiber connections by supporting Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) design, letting users extend transmission distance up to 120 km max over single mode fiber and 550 m over multimode fiber under 1,000 Mbps transmission. Plug-and-play solution features IP30...

Read More »
Electronic Converters

Marvell 88DE2710 Digital Video Format Converter Powers the Meridian iRIS HD Video Dock

Marvell's Qdeo Processing Delivers an Immersive Viewing Experience, Providing Quiet, Natural Video, Free of Noise and Artifacts SANTA CLARA, Calif., Sept. 5 / / - Marvell (NASDAQ:MRVL), a leader in storage, communications, and consumer silicon solutions, today announced that the Marvell(R) 88DE2710 digital video format converter is featured in the Meridian(R) iRIS(TM) iPod high-definition (HD)...

Read More »
Electronic Converters

Maxim Announces Decision to Discontinue Development of Certain Standalone Highspeed, High-Resolution Analog to Digital Converters

SUNNYVALE, CA-May 8, 2007- Maxim Integrated Products, Inc. (NASDAQ: MXIM) announced that it will stop developing certain standalone high-speed, high-resolution analog to digital converters. In particular, for a period of four years, Maxim will no longer develop standalone analog to digital converters having resolutions of 12 bits or higher and speeds of 65 MSPS and higher and with a principal...

Read More »
GigE to Fiber Optic Converter extends Ethernet connections.
Electronic Converters

GigE to Fiber Optic Converter extends Ethernet connections.

Combining 1,000 Mbps speed of Gigabit Ethernet (GigE) with EMI/RFI noise immunity and electrical isolation of fiber optic cable, EKI-2741 Series Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Media Converters enable GigE connections spanning up to 70 miles. All units include Link Fault Pass-through, which allows cable breaks or power failures to be signaled to attached devices. Supplied in DIN-rail mount metal...

Read More »
Electronic Converters

Serial to Fiber Converters have RS-232/422/485 interface.

Available with DB9 or terminal block interface options, RUS-115 and RUS-125 series can integrate serial and multi-mode or single-mode fiber networks to provide reliable solution for industrial Ethernet environment. Vibration- and shock-resistant products automatically detect serial baud rate and can extend transmission distance up to 2 km over multimode fiber and up to 120 km over single mode...

Read More »
Electronic Converters

ADCs handle multi-channel signal acquisition applications.

Providing delta-sigma, simultaneous-sampling measurement system, Models ADS1274 (4-channel) and ADS1278 (8-channel) 24-bit industrial analog-to-digital converters feature 62 kHz bandwidth, 0.8 Â-µV/C offset drift, and up to 111 dB signal-to-noise ratio (SNR). Units have 4 operating modes that allow for 128 kS/sec data rate and 7 mW/channel mode power dissipation. Model ADS1274 is specified...

Read More »
Krueger Sentry Gauge Announces the Release of Two New Chemical Sight Gauge Models Designed for Aggressive Liquid Storage Monitoring
Sponsored

Krueger Sentry Gauge Announces the Release of Two New Chemical Sight Gauge Models Designed for Aggressive Liquid Storage Monitoring

Krueger Sentry Gauge, a leader in chemical sight gauges, now offers the ultimate in aggressive liquid storage monitoring devices. From sulfuric and hydrochloric acid to bleach, and acetone, our products are designed with robust features that deliver a long and trouble-free service life. See our video to learn all about this new and innovative line of sight gauges.

Read More »

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers