Electric Cable Assemblies

New OSFP Connectors and Cable Assemblies Provide Support to 8x28G NRZ and 8x56G PAM-4 Protocols
Electric Cable Assemblies

New OSFP Connectors and Cable Assemblies Provide Support to 8x28G NRZ and 8x56G PAM-4 Protocols

The Octal Small Form Factor Pluggable Connectors and Cable Assemblies are suitable for use in data centers with needs up to 200 Gbps and 400 Gbps. The units can fit up to 36 400G ports into a 1RU switch form factor. These OSFP’s consist of surface mount connectors, 1x1 and 1x4 cages, and straight and breakout passive copper cable assemblies in multiple configurations.

Read More »
New 124 Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies Enable Up to x20 Signal Transmission Lanes
Electric Cable Assemblies

New 124 Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies Enable Up to x20 Signal Transmission Lanes

The Sliver Connectors and Cable Assemblies from TE Connectivity with guide rails enable blind mating and can disengage the cable when the space is limited. The position connectors support PCIe Gen 4 and Gen 5, Ethernet 56G and SAS-5 whereas the cable assemblies support PCIe Gen 4 and can be upgraded to PCIe Gen 5, Ethernet 56G and SAS-5. The units allow system designers to streamline designs by...

Read More »
Understanding Water Hammer
Sponsored

Understanding Water Hammer

DFT Inc's engineers have been working with professionals in a range of industries for decades, helping to identify and resolve the underlying causes of water hammer. In this eBook you will learn about many of these common causes, how they impact your system and some of the basic changes you can make to eliminate them. In this eBook you will learn: What causes water hammer and why it is such a persistent problem. The role design plays in reducing the risk water hammer poses to your system. DFT's professional recommendations for coping with water hammer.

Read More »
Latest OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Supports at Least Four Wavelengths in the 850-950 nm Range
Electric Cable Assemblies

Latest OM5 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable Supports at Least Four Wavelengths in the 850-950 nm Range

The Tripp Lite’s OM5 50/125 Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is suitable for use with vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers and short wavelength division multiplexing. The units are available in lengths ranging from 1 m to 25 m and are designed to IEEE 802.3ae and TIA LOMMF standards. They support for 40/100 Ethernet applications and are used for applications up to 300 m. The cable’s Low-smoke,...

Read More »
TE Connectivity's Crown Clip Junior Power Cable Assemblies Upgraded with Space-Saving Side Exit for Increased Design Flexibility
Electric Cable Assemblies

TE Connectivity's Crown Clip Junior Power Cable Assemblies Upgraded with Space-Saving Side Exit for Increased Design Flexibility

The crown clip junior power cable assemblies from TE have been updated with a new side exit, saving space by reducing the need to bend cables during routing beyond the center of the server, switch, or storage enclosure. The extra space allows for greater design flexibility and the use of larger wire sizes as well as multiple wire gauge combinations, allowing for transition currents up to 200A....

Read More »
Latest MIN Size III Cordsets are Suitable for Use in Harsh Environments
Electric Cable Assemblies

Latest MIN Size III Cordsets are Suitable for Use in Harsh Environments

Mencom’s MIN Size III Cordsets are now redesigned for use in rugged environments. The connector’s coupling nut with wide knurl area makes the installation process easy with improved gripping. The coupling is made from nickel plated brass that is resistant to salt, corrosion and weld slag. The units are available in multiple pole configurations including 9, 10, 12 and 19 pole and are made with...

Read More »
Latest Right-Angle M12 Cable Assemblies are Designed for Harsh Environment Ethernet Connectivity Applications
Electric Cable Assemblies

Latest Right-Angle M12 Cable Assemblies are Designed for Harsh Environment Ethernet Connectivity Applications

L-com’s TRG507-T4T Right-Angle M12 Cable Assemblies are available in TRG507-T4T and TRG508-T4T models. The units are designed with outdoor CMX-rated, double-shielded, FR-TPE cable for use in oil, UV rays and weld splatter exposure environments. TRG508-T4T units come with M12, 4-position, D-coded connector on one end and shielded RJ45 connector on the other end whereas the TRG507-T4T units...

Read More »
3Sixty Mission Critical Launches New Service Offering UPS as a Service As A Cost Effective Alternative to UPS Equipment Ownership
Sponsored

3Sixty Mission Critical Launches New Service Offering UPS as a Service As A Cost Effective Alternative to UPS Equipment Ownership

At 3Sixty Mission Critical, we specialize in maintaining the performance and uptime of our customer's mission-critical applications. Our services are comprehensive and designed to take on the entire burden of maintenance. Our "UPS as a service" is just another example of how we develop out of the box solutions to help our customers operate more efficiently; see our video to earn more.

Read More »

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers