Right Angle Female Connector features dual row design.

Right Angle Female Connector features dual row design.

Datamate 2 mm interconnection system includes horizontal female version that enables boards to be connected in parallel or side-by-side. Dual-row connectors are available in 6, 12, 14, 20, 26, and 34 positions with 3 mm PC tail. Product suits military, aerospace, data communications, medical, and industrial controls applications.

Read More »
Surge-Protected Outlet Strip can be used in patient-care areas.

Surge-Protected Outlet Strip can be used in patient-care areas.

Featuring surge suppression and full UL 60601-1/60950-1 compliance, medical-grade SPS415HGULTRA protects electrical equipment from damaging surges and spikes within 6 ft of patient vicinity. Internal site-wiring fault protection circuit prevents power to outlets upon detection of missing ground, reversed polarities, or open line. Switchless design includes 4 outlets, 15 ft cord with NEMA 5-15P...

Read More »
Fiber-Optic Duplex LC Connectors carry IP67 rating.

Fiber-Optic Duplex LC Connectors carry IP67 rating.

Suited for communications, security, and surveillance equipment applications, IP67-rated fiber optic duplex LC connectors are offered in single-mode, multimode, and APC types and let designers incorporate data ports in harsh environments. In addition to multimode 50/125Â-µm (300 m 10GbE - OM3) cable option, features include 1/6 turn bayonet coupling for accelerated and secure mating/unmating...

Read More »
Coaxial U-Shaped Adapter features 2 F push-on male connectors.

Coaxial U-Shaped Adapter features 2 F push-on male connectors.

Eliminator(TM) Series coaxial F U Connector is engineered to eliminate cable assemblies in board-to-board applications or eliminate panel jumpers to same panel. Designed for video applications where equally spaced rows of female F connectors need be jumped horizontally or vertically, connector/adapter is true 75 ohm device is manufactured of brass, features gold-plated contacts, and is optimized...

Read More »
Sealed Connectors target demanding medical environments.

Sealed Connectors target demanding medical environments.

Available in range of body styles, sizes, and configurations, UltiMate(TM) Original Series offers multipole contacts from 2-42 poles. Aluminum push-pull connectors include 4 mechanical codings, which facilitate mating, even in dark environments, and prevent accidental misconnection. Designed for demanding environments, sterilizable units feature IP68/69K sealing, offer complete EMC 360Â-

Read More »

Edge Card Socket Connector features 2 levels of contacts.

Accepting .062 and .093 in. thick cards, BEC5 Series High Density Edge Card Socket has 2 levels of contacts that are staggered on .0394 in. centerline, which creates .0197 in. pitch. Durable contacts provide optimal impedance control and minimized broadside coupling. Welds tabs, alignment pins, and lead-free solder charge terminations are also included. Product is available with 60, 80, 100, 120,...

Read More »
ITT Interconnect Solutions Donates Charging Solution to Mississippi State University for EcoCAR Challenge

ITT Interconnect Solutions Donates Charging Solution to Mississippi State University for EcoCAR Challenge

EVC Series connectors enable Level I and II charging from 15A/120V to 75A... SANTA ANA, CA - ITT Interconnect Solutions, a leading global manufacturer and supplier of connectors, interconnects, and cable assemblies, has donated its SAE J1772 EVC Series Electric Vehicle Charging System Connector Assemblies to Mississippi State University for its entry to the EcoCAR Challenge Competition...

Read More »
Fiber Optic Interconnect System supports FTTA applications.

Fiber Optic Interconnect System supports FTTA applications.

Designed to withstand harsh environments of outdoor conditions, OSIS One Step Interconnect Solution provides waterproof connection system for Fiber-to-the-Antenna (FTTA) applications. Plug kit assembles without tools in field conditions over existing optical patch cord and is compatible with wide range of LC connectors and SFP transceivers. Featuring sealing level of IP65 with IP67 optionally...

Read More »

Emsys and Qvantel Announce Strategic Partnership in USB Solutions

ESPOO, Finland & ILMENAU, Germany -- Emsys Embedded Systems GmbH and Qvantel Oy announced today that they are signing a partnership agreement to enhance their offering of USB solutions for wireless device vendors. Through this partnership, Qvantel will support Emsys USB firmware in Asian markets; and Emsys will use and support Qvantel USB PC drivers in Europe. This partnership will expand our...

Read More »
RoHS-Compliant Zinc Nickel Connectors carry QPL accreditation.

RoHS-Compliant Zinc Nickel Connectors carry QPL accreditation.

Black Zinc Nickel version of 851 range (Mil DTL 26482 series I) complies with RoHS directives and can be mated with cadmium connector without generating galvanic couple. All connectors, including series I inserts and housing, are available in black Zinc Nickel version and can withstand temperatures from -55 and +125Â-

Read More »
Solder Redefined
Sponsored

Solder Redefined

Indium Corporation has developed a new twist on traditional solder by developing a composite with a reinforced matrix internal structure. The result is a solder with increased strength and reliability. Check out this video to learn more about the mechanics behind the groundbreaking technology.

Read More »

All Topics