Redundant Ethernet Modules provide bumpless network access.

Connecting terminal devices into redundant network structures, IEC 63439-3 compliant Scalance X-200RNA Redundant Network Access (RNA) modules offer fault-tolerant, bumpless industrial Ethernet communications in new or existing networks. Modules are available in plastic enclosure with- 4 electric RJ45 ports or metal enclosure with- 2 electric ports and- 2 electric/optical combination ports....

Read More »
Digit Digit Counts on DVS

Digit Digit Counts on DVS

When setting up its new facility in Beijing in 2012, Hong Kongbased post house Digit Digit again opted for future-proof DVS storage systems. Four SpycerBoxes Ultra with a total capacity of 288 TB build the technological backbone of the company. The SpycerBox storage setup provides unprecedented performance. Hanover/Beijing. Hong Kong-based post production studio Digit Digit chose cutting-edge DVS...

Read More »

Aculab's Prosody S Shows Its Strength in Intelecom's New Platform

Intelecom and Aculab combine forces to create flexible, multichannel contact centre technology in the cloud Milton Keynes, UK - Aculab, a leading provider of computer telephony hardware and software, today announces that Intelecom is using Aculab's Prosody S in its new IP platform. Intelecom Group AS, a provider of hosted contact management technology, has integrated Aculab's Prosody S telephony...

Read More »

CDMA RTU offers remote monitoring where GSM is not available.

With ADU-500L CDMA Data Logger Telemetry System, several transmitters can send information simultaneously over single communication channel, letting several users share band of frequencies. Battery-powered unit incorporates 2 analog inputs measuring at 12-bit resolution, 3 digital inputs, and I2C interface supporting external digital sensors. SMS messages are used for wireless logged data...

Read More »
Lockheed Martin Completes Major GPS III Flight Software Milestone

Lockheed Martin Completes Major GPS III Flight Software Milestone

NEWTOWN, Pa. - The Lockheed Martin (NYSE: LMT) team developing the U.S. Air Force's next generation Global Position System III satellites has completed a key flight software milestone validating the software's ability to provide reliable and effective command and control for the GPS III satellites planned for launch into orbit. The GPS III program will affordably replace aging GPS satellites,...

Read More »

HP Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ Transceiver Designed for Multi-Mode Fiber

Toronto, Canada - GAO Comm ( www.GAOComm.com ) is offering its HP compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver designed for multi-mode fiber. This transceiver is compliant with Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel standards making it ideally suited for 10 G Datacom and storage area network applications. This HP compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver, model C01CO101, operates at a wavelength of 850 nm....

Read More »

How to Connect Robot Cells to Any Industrial Network.

SVIA in Sweden use Anybus X-gateways to connect their DeviceNet-based robot cells to any network that their customers are using. Seeing robots Svensk Industriautomation (SVIA) is a fast-growing automation company in Jönköping, Sweden, developing robot systems for customers in the Nordic countries, Germany, U.K., the Netherlands, and the U.S. The systems are put together to robot cells which...

Read More »

Gigabit Ethernet System has SFF, embedded, fanless design.

Powered by Intel-® Atom™ N2800 CPU, ECS-5534 can be configured as security gateway to act as firewall or- VPN and perform duties of Intrusion Detection/Prevention System in networking and communication applications. It- has- 4 Gigabit Ethernet ports and LAN bypass function and also handles network communications such as VOIP and IP PBX. Features include GPIO programmable LEDs and...

Read More »
Westermo Viper EN50155 Ethernet Switches to Be Installed in Stadler Trains

Westermo Viper EN50155 Ethernet Switches to Be Installed in Stadler Trains

Stadler Pankow GmbH, Berlin has chosen to use Viper EN50155 vehicle switches from Westermo in next generation FLIRT trains. Westermo has been selected as a supplier of data communications equipment for Stadler Pankow's new FLIRT trains (Fast Light Innovative Regional Train). Deliveries of Viper switches with and without power over Ethernet will begin in early 2013. The switches will be used to...

Read More »

SK Broadband Selects Alcatel-Lucent to Build South Korea's First Packet Transport Network to Support Ethernet Service for Business Customers

Nationwide network will provide greater bandwidth, flexibility and efficiency to meet growing demand for data applications from enterprises in Korea SEOUL, South Korea and PARIS- Alcatel-Lucent (Euronext Paris and NYSE: ALU) and SK Broadband - a subsidiary of SK Telecom, one of South Korea's largest broadband service providers - announced the selection of Alcatel-Lucent to build South Korea's...

Read More »

All Topics