Passive Optical Splitter comes in card or box versions.

Press Release Summary:



Fiberlink® 6500 Series allows transmission of video, audio, and data signals from one fiber optic transmitter to multiple receiver units simultaneously by splitting optical power across multiple fibers. Available with 2 or 4 outputs, product offers solution for point-to-multipoint signal distribution. It transmits optical signals over multimode fiber at 850 or 1,310 nm and single mode fiber at 1,310 or 1,550 nm. Insertion loss ranges from 3.5-8.0 dB per output.



Original Press Release:



Passive Optical Splitter Added to CSI's Fiberlink® Line



Hauppauge, NY - Communications Specialties, Inc. (CSI) introduces the Fiberlink® 6500 Series Passive Optical Splitter. The 6500 Series allows transmission of video, audio and data signal(s) from one fiber optic transmitter to multiple receiver units simultaneously by "splitting" the optical power across multiple fibers.

The 6500 Series works with all Pure Digital Fiberlink® and Fiberlink® one-way systems and offers a cost-effective solution for point-to-multipoint signal distribution over short distances. The unit is available with two or four outputs. Depending on the wavelength provided by the transmitter unit, the optical signals are transmitted over multimode fiber at 850 or 1310 nm or over single mode fiber at 1310 or 1550 nm. Insertion loss ranges from 3.5 dB to 8.0 dB per output.

No power is required. Models are available in card or box versions with ST or FCPC connectors. The 1 x 2 card version fills one slot in the 6000A card cage; the 1 x 4 version fills two.

"With increasing use of fiber for AV applications, we anticipate many customers may require point-to-multipoint distribution over short distances. Our new passive optical splitters provide a desirable, low-cost option," explains John Lopinto, President and CEO.

For more information on the complete line of Fiberlink® and Pure Digital Fiberlink® fiber optic transmission systems, visit commspecial.com or contact CSI headquarters at: Phone: (631)273-0404, Fax: (631)273-1638, Email: info@commspecial.com.

Donna Siani
Public Relations Supervisor
Communications Specialties, Inc.
55 Cabot Court
Hauppauge, NY 11788
631-273-0404
commspecial.com

More from Architectural & Civil Engineering Products

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers