Optical Transceiver plugs into Cisco switch or router.

Press Release Summary:



Featuring hot Z-pluggable design, Model C015X201 10GBASE-SR X2 Transceiver integrates 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux, and Demux with clock and data recovery. Unit provides up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links, and uses 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve transmission distance up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. Equipped with SC duplex connectors, transceiver also allows for MDIO and Digital Optics Monitoring.



Original Press Release:



Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 Transceiver



Toronto, Canada - GAO Comm (www.GAOComm.com) is offering its Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver which can be used in switches and modules that use X2 transceivers. It is an input/output device which plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.

This high performance 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver, model C015X201, is hot Z-pluggable and features up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links and RoHS compliance.

This fully integrated 10.3 Gbit/s optical transceiver module consists of an 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and a receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). It uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber (MMF). This transceiver also allows for MDIO and DOM (Digital Optics Monitoring) and has SC duplex connectors. Its optical interface is compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 10GBASE-SR. In addition, the transceiver is compliant with X2 Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

This Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver belongs to GAO's family of Cisco Compatible Transceivers. This line includes a wide variety of Cisco compatible transceivers with different wavelengths such as Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-LR X2 Transceiver which uses a 1310 nm DML laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 20 km over standard single mode fiber, Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-LR XFP Transceiver, Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Transceiver, Cisco Compatible 1.25 Gbps CWDM GBIC Optical Transceiver Series and other similar products. GAO's pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks. GAO's portfolio of compatible transceivers offers a rich set of choices in terms of speeds, protocols, reaches and accepted transmission media.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaocomm.com

About GAO Comm
GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com) is a well-known supplier of optical and electrical equipment and test instruments which are widely used in Telecommunications, CATV, Power industry and for Science and Re

More from Machinery & Machining Tools

All Topics