Optical Multimeter aids telecom and CATV maintenance.

Press Release Summary:



Used to test fiber optic cables and equipment, model 5602 integrates independently operable intelligent optical power meter module and stable light source module. Power meter is calibrated at multiple wavelengths, including 850, 980, 1,300, 1,310, 1,490, and 1,550 nm, while light source operates at 1,310 and 1,550 nm. Interchangeable FC, SC, and ST connectors are available for selection, and various configurations of light source options and power meter options are also available.



Original Press Release:



Energy-Saving Optical Multi-Meter



Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released this energy-saving optical multi-meter, which is used to test fiber optic cables and equipment. This multi-meter is widely used for maintenance in telecommunications, CATV and other fiber optic applications.

The optical multi-meter, model 5602, integrates the functions of an intelligent optical power meter module and a highly stable light source module in one unit. Each module can operate independently. The power meter is calibrated at a large number of wavelengths including 850nm, 980nm, 1300nm, 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm while the light source operates at dual wavelengths of 1310nm and 1550nm. The multi-meter is able to operate continuously for at least 6 hours with both the power meter and light source in use. It will automatically shut down after ten minutes of inactivity. The energy-saving meter offers FC, SC and ST interchangeable connectors for selection. Various configurations of light source options and power meter options are available for this meter. In addition, the multi-meter has a large memory capacity of 240 items for data storage.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas
sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

More from Machinery & Machining Tools

All Topics