New HDMI Video Extender Extends HDCP-encrypted Video Signal up to 984 ft.

Press Release Summary:

  • ST-FO4K10GB-LC consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display
  • Locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 6,561 feet away via a simplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable and 984 feet using an LC multimode fiber optic cable
  • Supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 and 4096x2160 at 30Hz UV 4:4:4 and HDTV resolutions to 1080p at 60Hz

Original Press Release:

NTI Adds a 4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Aurora, OH: Network Technologies Inc (NTI) today announced the addition of the 4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable to its popular line of HDMI Video Extenders. It locates an Ultra-HD 4Kx2K 30Hz 4:4:4 HDMI display up to 6,561 feet away via a simplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable and 984 feet using an LC multimode fiber optic cable.

The ST-FO4K10GB-LC consists of a transmitter that connects to an HDMI source, and a receiver that connects to an HDMI display. The compact design allows for direct connection to the source and display. It supports Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 and 4096x2160 @30Hz UV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @60Hz.

When using a singlemode 9-micron cable, the ST-FO4K10GB-LC extends an HDCP-encrypted video signal up to 984 feet (300 meters) and unencrypted video signal up to 6,561 feet (2,000 meters). When using a multimode 50-micron cable, it extends either signal type up to 984 feet (300 meters).

HDMI features supported include: HDMI 1.4; Up to 36-bit Deep Color; Dolby Digital, LPCM, DTS-HD and DTS; 4:4:4 YCbCr, 4:2:2 YCbCr, and RGB; Bandwidth up to 10.2 Gbps; and 3D. The unit is HDCP 1.4 compliant, has EDID pass-through for the support of any HDMI display device, and has low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.

Available for immediate sale, the ST-FO4K10GB-LC 4K 10.2 Gbps HDMI Extender via One LC Singlemode or Multimode Fiber Optic Cable costs $685.

For more information, visit https://www.networktechinc.com/4k-hdmi-extender-fiber.html

Download Spec Sheet

More from Electronic Components & Devices

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers