New Fiber Cables from L-com are ideal for High Speed Data Center Applications

Press Release Summary:

  • Includes OFNR or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets, connector pins or no pins, choice of OM3, OM4 and OM5 Multimode fiber, and fiber counts of 8, 12 and 24 channels
  • MPO to MPO cable assemblies for point-to-point connectivity comes with harnesses allowing users to convert from 8 fiber to 12 or 24 fiber trunks
  • MPO fan-out cables with an MPO connector on one end of the assembly and LC, SC or ST fiber connectors on the other end

Original Press Release:

L-com Introduces New 50/125, Multimode, OM3, OM4 and OM5 Fiber Cables with MPO, LC, SC and ST Connectors

IRVINE, CALIF. (PRWEB) SEPTEMBER 25, 2019 - L-com, an Infinite Electronics brand and a preferred manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, announced today that it has added over 600 new OM3, OM4 and OM5 fiber optic cable assemblies to address high speed data center applications.

Major categories in this new release include: MPO to MPO cable assemblies for point-to-point connectivity; MPO conversion harnesses allowing users to convert from 8 fiber to 12 or 24 fiber trunks, as well as 12 fiber to 24 fiber trunks, for use in 40G and 100G multimode deployments; and MPO fan-out cables with an MPO connector on one end of the assembly and LC, SC or ST fiber connectors on the other end.

Available options for all of these categories include OFNR or low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jackets, connector pins or no pins, choice of OM3, OM4 and OM5 Multimode fiber, and fiber counts of 8, 12 and 24 channels.

“To address the growing demand for high-speed, optimized fiber interconnects to support today’s data centers, we have greatly expanded our fiber cable offering with a wide variety of configuration options to address every application. In addition to OM3 and OM4 assemblies, we now offer OM5 cables off-the-shelf with same-day delivery. Until now, OM5 cables were typically only available as custom order products with long lead times,” said Paul Hospodar, Product Line Manager.

L-com’s new OM3, OM4 and OM5 MPO fiber optic cable assemblies are in-stock and available for immediate shipment.

About L-com:

L-com, a leading manufacturer of wired and wireless connectivity products, offers a wide range of solutions and unrivaled customer service for the electronics and data communications industries. The company's product portfolio includes cable assemblies, connectors, adapters, antennas, enclosures, surge protectors and more. L-com is headquartered in North Andover, Mass., is ISO 9001: 2008 certified and many of its products are UL® recognized. L-com is an Infinite Electronics brand.

About Infinite Electronics:

Infinite Electronics is a leading global supplier of electronic components serving the urgent needs of engineers through a family of highly recognized and trusted brands. Our portfolio brands are specialists within their respective product set, offering broad inventories of engineering-grade product, paired with expert technical support and same-day shipping. Over 100,000 customers across a diverse set of markets rely upon Infinite Electronics to stock and reliably ship urgently needed products every day.

Contact Information

Peter McNeil

L-com

http://www.l-com.com/

978-682-6936

More from Sensors, Monitors & Transducers

All Topics