New Energy Efficient Active Optical Cables are Available in Lengths of 1 meter to 30 meters

Press Release Summary:

  • Ideal where large numbers of cables are used to interconnect switches and high-end network equipment
  • Lightweight and easy to handle cables are available in N28H- and N28F- series
  • Ergonomic push-pull tab connectors provide quick connections or disconnections using one hand, even in hard-to-reach spaces

Original Press Release:

Provide Next-Generation Performance in a High-Density Cable - Tripp Lite's New Active Optical Cables Allow the Interconnection of 100 G Equipment Over Long Distances

Tripp Lite, a world-leading manufacturer of IT and connectivity solutions, has expanded its network cable selection with high-speed Active Optical Cables (AOCs) for connecting 100 Gbps or 40 Gbps switches and routers. The new cables are engineered to satisfy the needs of bandwidth-intensive environments, such as data centers, high-end server rooms and enterprise wiring closets. AOCs provide next-generation performance for point-to-point connections at distances longer than is possible with direct-attach cables (DACs).

Chicago (PRWeb) January 28, 2019

Tripp Lite’s AOCs are available in two series. The N28H-series QSFP28 cables connect compatible switches, servers and other networking equipment at speeds up to 100 Gbps. The N28F-series QSFP+ cables connect compatible 40 Gbps devices.

Along with the speed needed for high-bandwidth applications, these cables also deliver ease of installation. Ergonomic push-pull tab connectors provide quick connections or disconnections using one hand, even in hard-to-reach spaces. Installation is hot-pluggable to minimize network disruptions during upgrades or replacements. A plenum-rated OFNP jacket enables Tripp Lite’s AOCs to be used to connect network components in drop ceilings, walls and ducts.

Another advantage of the AOCs is energy efficiency: they consume less power than optical transceivers. In addition, they are not susceptible to electromagnetic interference that can corrupt data.

“With global IP traffic growing because of the Internet of Things, cloud computing and other bandwidth-intensive applications, data center administrators need cost-efficient solutions for connecting faster network equipment,”

“These AOCs are ideal where large numbers of cables are used to interconnect switches and high-end network equipment, particularly when a leaf-and-spine architecture is used,” said David Posner, Director of Product Marketing, Connectivity. “In addition to providing a longer run, they are lightweight and easier to handle than direct-attach copper cables.”

The new cables are available in lengths of 1 meter to 30 meters. Custom lengths are also configurable to meet the user’s specifications.

Key Features of Tripp Lite's 100 Gbps QSFP28 Active Optical Cabling: 

  • Complies with industry standard SFF-8636 QSFP28 Transceiver Specifications and IEEE 802.3bm
  • Engineered to meet or exceed 100GBASE-SR4 standards
  • Four full-duplex channels with data rates up to 25 Gbps per lane
  • Multi-platform support for 100 G Ethernet, Fiber Channel, PCIe and InfiniBand EDR (4x25G) and QDR (4x10G)
  • Compatibility with all QSFP and QSFP+ ports
  • Four reliable independent 850nm VCSEL-based transmitters per connector
  • Hot pluggable with ergonomic pull-tabs for quick, easy connections or disconnections in tight or hard-to-reach spaces
  • Die-cast zinc connectors offer reduced crosstalk and superior resistance to electromagnetic interference
  • Available in lengths from 1 m to 30 m, with a jacket rated for plenum use

Learn More 

https://www.tripplite.com/main/search?q=n28h%20or%20n28f#utm_source=brand&utm_medium=press_release&utm_campaign=active_optical_cables&utm_content=201812

Contact Information

Samantha Casey

Tripp Lite

http://Tripp Lite

773-869-1258

Contact This Company Download Spec Sheet

More from Electrical Equipment & Systems

All Topics