New 400G QSFP-DD ER8 Enables Varied Deployments of 400G Solutions for Telecom and Routing Applications

Press Release Summary:

  • Compact TOSA/ROSA designed product supports up to 40 km reach
  • Fills the gap between the currently available low-cost and power efficient PAM4 based 400G products in a shorter 10km reach
  • Alternative to coherent-based optical transceivers for greater than 80km reach applications

Original Press Release:

Source Photonics Unveils Industry’s First 400G QSFP-DD ER8 Supporting Up To 40km Reach at OFC 2019

San Diego, CA – March 5, 2019 – Source Photonics, which previously led the market introduction of 100G LR4 in QSFP28 form factor that enabled the deployment of 100G solution within datacenters, now unveils the industry’s first 400G QSFP-DD ER8 supporting up to 40km reach at the OFC show in San Diego, CA. A live 400G traffic demonstration of 400G QSFP-DD ER8 over 40km single mode fiber, leveraging Source Photonics’ unique compact TOSA/ROSA design, can be seen at the Source Photonics booth #4021 from March 5-7, 2019.

The 400G ER8 in 40km reach is expected to fill the gap between the currently available low-cost and power efficient PAM4 based 400G products in a shorter 10km reach. This will also serve as a more practical alternative to the higher cost, coherent-based optical transceivers well suited for greater than 80km reach applications that are out in the market.

“We are pleased to be the first to demonstrate the viability of the 400G QSFP-DD ER8 solution supporting up to 40km reach and showcase our technical leadership in PAM4 based high data rate products,” said Frank Chang, PhD, Source Photonics’ Chief Engineer. “We believe that the 400G ER8 in QSFP-DD form factor will enable wider deployments of 400G solutions for telecom and routing applications,” continued Dr. Chang.

In addition to the ER8 demo, live demonstrations of a wide range of higher data rate PAM4 based products, e.g. 400G LR8, 400G DR4, 100G FR, and 50G ER, can also be seen at the Source Photonics booth. For more inquiries about the 400G QSFP-DD ER8, please contact support@sourcephotonics.com.

About Source Photonics:

Source Photonics is a leading provider of innovative and reliable optical communications technology that enables communications and connectivity in datacenters, metro, and access networks. We add value to our customers by developing next-generation solutions that enable their growth by meeting the rapidly increasing demands of cloud infrastructure, wireless communications, routing, and fiber-to-the-premises applications worldwide. Source Photonics has key R&D and manufacturing facilities in California, Taiwan, Shanghai, Chengdu, and Jintan, China. For more information about Source Photonics, please visit www.sourcephotonics.com.

Contact:

Jasmin Basal

Marketing Communications

Phone: 818-885-4202

Email: jasmin.basa@sourcephotonics.com

Related

All Topics