Multimode Fiber Cables support 10 Gb Ethernet applications.

Press Release Summary:




Available in 5 lengths from 3-33 ft, 50/125 µm OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber Cables include N836 Series, which enables Mini-LC to LC connection and N838 Series for Mini-LC to Mini-LC connection. Cables support 10 Gb serial transmission over extended distances in 850 nm wavelength window. Applications include LANs, SANs, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.



Original Press Release:



Tripp Lite Introduces New Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) Cables.



Chicago, IL --Tripp Lite, a world-leading manufacturer of power protection and cables and connectivity solutions, has introduced two new series of OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) cable. The N836 Series enables Mini-LC to LC connection, and the N838 Series enables Mini-LC to Mini-LC connection.

Key Features and Benefits:

o New technology, 50/125um, Fiber Optic cables
o For use with 10Gb Ethernet applications utilizing mini SFP transceivers, such as Brocade FC8-64 High-Density 64-port Fibre Channel Blade.

o Each series is available in five lengths, from 1M (3 ft.) to 10M (33 ft.)

o Provide nearly three times the bandwidth of conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much lower cost

o Enable 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window

o Ideally suited for LANs, SANs, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices and data centers

"Many networking hardware manufacturers will be deploying mini-LC connections in their equipment, allowing higher port counts in less rackspace," said David Posner, Tripp Lite Product Manager. "Tripp Lite mini-LC fiber cables are available in a variety of stock lengths, as well as custom configurations, to allow our customers to maximize this new technology."

For more information on Tripp Lite's new cables, go to: OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber cables.

About Tripp Lite

Outstanding product reliability and exceptional service have been Tripp Lite trademarks for more than 85 years. Tripp Lite's innovations include the world's first UPS system designed specifically for personal computers, and the world's most trusted premium surge suppressor-the Isobar®-with more than 18 million in use. Tripp Lite maintains the highest level of ready-to-ship inventory in the industry with more than 3,000 different products, including UPS systems, rack systems and cooling solutions, PDUs, PowerAlert software for enterprise-level system management and control, surge suppressors, KVM switches, cables and connectivity products, inverters, power strips, notebook accessories and more. Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, Tripp Lite maintains a global presence with fully staffed offices worldwide. Additional information, including a list of Tripp Lite's sales offices and authorized reseller partners, can be found by visiting Tripp Lite's website: www.tripplite.com.

Contact This Company

More from Electrical Equipment & Systems

All Topics