Model 6280 LC Duplex A/B Switch features front panel LED display.

Press Release Summary:

Designed with LC Duplex, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron A, B and COM ports, Model 6280 LC Duplex A/B Switch features both front panel push button control and RS232 remote control. Housed in slim desktop style enclosure, unit consists of DB9 female Serial Interface Remote port for remote controlling. Accepting RS232 ASCII commands with 1300nm wavelength, unit’s ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3 where TX of COM port routed to RX of A/B ports.


Original Press Release:

LC Duplex Fiber Optic Switch Utilizes MEMS-based Mirror/Prism Technology

Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL), Cranston, RI, adds Model 6280 All-Optic LC Duplex A/B Switch their QuickSwitch® Fiber Optic line of network switches. This Fiber Optic Switch allows quick access to any one of two separate LC Fiber Optic Networks from one computer or network, featuring both front panel pushbutton control and RS232 remote control.

The Model 6280 switch ports are transparent to all data. All fiber signals are switched via break-before-make MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that supports Gigabit data rates. The unit maintains last set position on power loss and continues to pass data. All A, B, and COM ports are LC Duplex, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron and support a wavelength of 1300nm. The fiber ports are configured per TIA/EIA-568-B.3, where the TX of the COM port is routed to the RX of the A/B ports and vice versa.

The Model 6280 may be controlled locally by manually operating the front panel pushbutton or remotely from the DB9 female Serial Interface Remote port located on the rear of the unit. The remote port accepts RS232 ASCII commands that allow the user to control switch position, lockout front panel operations, and obtain switch status. The front panel LED's display switch position and power status. The unit is packaged in a slim desktop style enclosure.

For more information on the Model 6280, including an application diagram, visit: http://www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=1728

To speak with one of our Technical Sales Representatives call 401-943-1164, eslab@ElectroStandards.com, or www.ElectroStandards.com.

Tina Corticelli, Media Manager

Electro Standards Laboratories

36 Western Industrial Drive

Cranston, RI 02921

Tel: 401-943-1164

Fax: 401-946-5790,

contactemail: tcorticelli@lab.electrostandards.com

Download Spec Sheet

More from Architectural & Civil Engineering Products

All Topics