Product News: Electronic Components & Devices

LAPD 3050 Avalanche Photodiode offers 2.5 GHz speed.

Press Release Summary:

LAPD 3050 Avalanche Photodiode offers 2.5 GHz speed.

Feb 17, 2017 -

Suitable for light level detection and signal transmission applications, LAPD 3050 Avalanche Photodiode features low dark current and low back reflection. Having spectral response from 1000nm to 1650nm at 25°C with of 1550nm operational wavelength, unit offers 50V to 70V breakdown voltage. Available in hermetically sealed 3-pin coaxial package coupled to single-mode fiber pigtail, LAPD 3050 is operated in -40°C to +85°C temperature range.

OSI Laser Diode, Inc. - Edison, NJ

Original Press Release

OSI Laser Diode Introduces InGaAs Avalanche Photodiode

Press release date: Feb 15, 2017

OSI Laser Diode, Inc. (LDI), an OSI Systems Company, introduces the LAPD 3050, an indium gallium arsenide (InGaAs) avalanche photodiode (APD) module that is designed for light level detection and/or signal transmission applications. The new 50 µm active area device features low dark current, low back reflection, and high speed (2.5 Ghz) in a miniature package. With spectral response from 1000 nm to 1650 nm at 25 degrees C, the typical operational wavelength is 1550 nm.

The APD is housed in a hermetically sealed 3-pin coaxial package and coupled to a single-mode fiber pigtail. The overload-tolerant LAPD 3050 device is ideal for use in optical time-domain reflectometers (OTDRs), line receivers, and long haul applications. The breakdown voltage is from 50 V (min.) to 70 V (max.) and operating and storage temperatures range from -40 degrees C to +85 degrees C.

For more information about OSI Laser Diode’s new LAPD 3050 InGaAs APD module, call +1 732-516-6520. To learn more about the company’s full line of world-class optoelectronic standard products and custom or OEM photonic solutions for medical, aerospace/defense, communications, and industrial markets, please visit www.laserdiode.com.

OSI Laser Diode, Inc. (LDIwww.laserdiode.com), founded in 1967, is a global leader in laser diode technology, providing advanced optoelectronic products that serve the military/aerospace, telecom/datacom (short and long haul), commercial, industrial, and medical markets.

OSI Laser Diode, Inc

An OSI Systems Company

4 Olsen Avenue

Edison, New Jersey 08820

Contact: Peggy Scarillo, Sales Manager

Phone: 732-516-6520

Fax: 732-906-1559

Email: pscarillo@osilaserdiode.com

Web Site: www.laserdiode.com