I/O Tranceivers comply with GBIC Revision 5.5.

Press Release Summary:



Models GPIM-01 and GPIM-09 are Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) that support 850, 1,310, and 1,550 nm wavelength, 1.25 and 1.0625 Gbps data rate, and 300 m to 10 km working distance. Suited for high performance, point-to-point communication requiring gigabit or fiber channel interconnections, hot pluggable units feature low EMI and low power dissipation. They are compliant with IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2 requirements as well as IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet specifications.




Original Press Release:



GAO Tek Inc. Releases Series of Enterasys Compatible GBIC



2008-6-11

Toronto, ON - GAO Tek Inc. has released a series of Enterasys compatible GBIC. These transceivers are 100% compatible with Enterasys' original products. GBIC modules support 850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm wavelength, 1.25Gbps, 1.0625Gbps data rate and a working distance from 300 meters to 10 kilo meters.

The following Enterasys compatible products are now available at highly competitive prices:

GPIM-01
GPIM-09

GBIC or gigabit interface converter, are input/output transceivers where one end plugs into a gigabit Ethernet port such as on the switches and the other end of the transceiver connects to the fiber optic patch cords and link the fiber optic networks. Thus, the GBIC modules function is to transform signals between the Ethernet network and the fiber optic network. GBIC classifications are based on their working wavelengths, data transmission rates, working power, and working distance. Generally, at the fiber optic end the interface is an SC type. The laser unit in a GBIC module can be 850nm VCSEL, 1310nm FP, 1310nm DFB, and 1550nm DFB.

GBIC transceivers are hot pluggable; this feature allows a suitably designed enclosure to be changed from one type of external interface to another simply by plugging in a GBIC having the alternative external interface. GBIC transceivers are suitable for interconnections in Gigabit Ethernet hubs and switches environment. The design of these converters is practical for high performance, point-to-point communication requiring gigabit or fiber channel interconnections.

Features for typical types GBIC modules:
Compliant with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Revision 5.5
Compliant with proposed specifications for IEEE 802.3z/Gigabit Ethernet
Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data link
Various kinds of wavelength and working distances optional
Extended power supply +3.3/5.0V compatible
Hot pluggable
Low EMI
Low power dissipation
Class 1 Laser Product Compliant with the Requirements of IEC 60825-1 and IEC 60825-2

About GAOTek Inc.
GAO Tek Inc., a member of GAO Group, is a leading provider of embedded development tools, telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments, video surveillance, alarm and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.

For further information, please visit www.GAOTek.com.

GAO Group consists of
o GAO RFID Inc. (www.GAORFID.com),
o GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com),
o GAO Research Inc. (www.GAOResearch.com),
o WowGao Inc. (www.WowGao.com),
o GAO Embedded Inc. (www.GAOEmbedded.com),
o GAO Instruments Inc. (www.GAOInstruments.com),
o and GAO Comm Inc. (www.GAOComm.com).

Company Name: GAOTek Inc.
Address 1: 601 Milner Avenue,3rd Floor
City: Toronto
State: CA
Zip: M1B 2K4
Country: Canada
Phone: 416-292-0038

Related

All Topics