Handheld Optical Light Source with High Stability and Accuracy


Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released its handheld optical light source as an essential instrument for field or laboratory testing of optical communication systems. This optical light source is commonly used in conjunction with an optical power meter for measuring optical loss on single mode or multi mode fiber cable. It is suited for the maintenance of telecommunications and CATV systems and for use in fiber optic test labs.

This optical light source, model 08222, offers and accuracy for fiber optic testing. As one of GAO Fiber Optics' premiere optical light source models, the unit remains a highly popular choice due to its compact size, high power output, stable power and excellent wavelength stability. The optical light source provides optional wavelengths including 850nm, 1300nm and 1550nm at a highly stable output power of 0.05dB/15mins and 0.1dB/8 hours; 1310/1550nm and 850/1300nm wavelength signals are available options. It is equipped with FC or PC optical connector and FP-LD and DFB emitters.

Visit www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.

For any sales inquires please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 - Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 - All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is a leading provider of fiber optic test and measurement instruments, transceivers and other fiber optical devices.

More from Packaging Products & Equipment

All Topics