Fiber Optic Transmitters mount to camera's BNC output.

Press Release Summary:




Single Channel FM Video Camera Mount Transmission Systems,
Models MTM-1, MTM-3, and MTM-3S provide NTSC, RS-170A, RS-343A, and PAL compatibility. Model MTM-1 utilizes multimode fiber optics to provide max transmission distance of 2.5 km at 850 nm. Model MTM-3 provides max transmission distance of 7 km at 1,310 nm using multimode fiber optics, and Model MTM-3S can transmit signals over distances up to 20 km at 1,310 nm using singlemode fiber optics.



Original Press Release:



American Fibertek Displays New FM Video Fiber Optic Camera Mount Transmitters Designed For Universal Compatibility



Mounts Directly Onto A Camera's BNC Output For Low-Profile, Easy Installation.

Dallas, TX (September 27, 2004) - American Fibertek, Inc. is displaying a new series of fiber optic transmitters and receivers designed to mount directly onto virtually any video surveillance camera's BNC output here at ASIS 2004. The low profile units provide NTSC, RS-170A and RS-343A and PAL compatibility making them compatible with cameras and monitors from virtually any manufacturer, and are designed for fast and easy installation. Models include the MTM-1, MTM-3 and MTM-3S Single Channel FM Video Camera Mount Transmission Systems.

"Fiber optic transmission systems provide proven performance benefits while facilitating large information capacity and immunity to electromagnetic and electrical interference," said Jack Fernandes, President & CEO at American Fibertek, Inc. "American Fibertek's MTM-1, MTM-3 and MTM-3S Single Channel FM Video Camera Mount Transmission Systems feature the latest optical, FM Video and surface mount manufacturing technologies to deliver all of the benefits associated with fiber optic technology at a very competitive price."

The MTM-1 utilizes multimode fiber optics to provide a maximum transmission distance of 2.5Km at 850nm, which is ideal for most traditional CCTV installations.

The MTM-3 provides a maximum transmission distance of up to 7Km at 1310nm using multimode fiber optics, which is ideal for large installations that may involve multiple buildings and/or long cable runs.

The MTM-3S can transmit signals over distances up to 20Km at 1310nm using singlemode fiber optics. The long distance capability of these units is ideal for CCTV systems covering wide areas such as campuses, transportation facilities (railways, highways, terminals...) and for linking wide area surveillance systems to a centralized monitoring location.

The MTM-1, MTM-3 and MTM-3S are completely compatible with American Fibertek's M100, M300, M300S, M30, M33, and M33S Series fiber optic transmission products.

For more information on American Fibertek's innovative line of fiber optic products call 877-234-7200, e-mail AFI@americanfibertek.com , or visit American Fibertek's web site at www.americanfibertek.com .

American Fibertek, Inc. is a leading supplier of innovative fiber optic communication transmission solutions for video, data, audio, audio/video and cable system applications. With two decades of experience in the fiber optics industry, American Fibertek, Inc. has a renowned history of innovation that includes introduction of the industry's first rack card and card cage systems, the first mini modules for color transmission, the first fiber optic transceivers with AGC, and first to offer bi-directional fiber systems for advanced CCTV systems devices.

More from Transportation Industry Products

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers