Fiber Optic Network Switch features custom remote control.

Press Release Summary:



QuickSwitch Model 6276 ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Custom Remote Control allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer. Its custom DB9 remote port provides control by signal transition logic to allow off-site monitoring and switch management. Supporting wavelength of 850 nm, fiber ports are ST duplex, multimode, and 62.5/125 micron. Switch handles Gigabit data rates and utilizes MEMS-based mirror/prism technology.



Original Press Release:



Gigabit ST Duplex Fiber Optic Switch with Custom Remote



Electro Standards Laboratories (ESL), Cranston, RI, has just announced its new QuickSwitch Model 6276 ST Duplex A/B Fiber Optic Switch with Custom Remote Control. This unit allows access to any one of two separate fiber optic networks from one computer. The custom DB9 remote port provides control by signal transition logic to allow off-site monitoring and switch management.

The Model 6276 network switch utilizes MEMS-based mirror/prism technology and supports Gigabit data rates. All fiber ports are ST duplex, multimode, 62.5/125 micron and support a wavelength of 850nm. Internal circuitry insures isolation between networks/devices. A Wide Range Power Supply option (Cat No 517277) is available to support international applications. To view more about M6276, follow this weblink: www.electrostandards.com/ProductDetail/?productid=2050

For more information about ESL's other Fiber Optic Network Switches call 401-943-1164, eslab@ElectroStandards.com, or www.ElectroStandards.com.

More from Robotics

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers