Fiber Optic Bulkhead Connector has 70 dB (min) return loss.

Press Release Summary:




FC/APC fiber optic bulkhead connector suits electronics that require high-bandwidth fiber optic connectivity and must operate reliably in harsh conditions. Designed to be laser-welded into lightweight titanium or aluminum housings, hermetic connector promotes reliability by eliminating failure due to solder joint fatigue. Use of Kryoflex® polycrystalline ceramic-to-metal sealing technology achieves leak rate less than or equal to 1x10-9 cc/sec He at one atmospheric DP.



Original Press Release:



New FC/APC Fiber Optic Bulkhead Connector from PA&E



Engineers designing electronics that require high-bandwidth fiber optic connectivity and that must operate reliably in harsh conditions can now take advantage of the PA&E's new FC/APC fiber optic bulkhead connector. This new hermetic connector can deliver new levels of reliability because it is designed to be laser welded into lightweight titanium or aluminum housings, thereby eliminating a key point of failure: solder joint fatigue.

"PA&E has been manufacturing single-channel and multi-channel fiber-optic connectors for our military, telecommunication, medical and commercial customers for years," said Ed Phinney, Vice President of Operations at PA&E. "This latest FC/APC bulkhead connector is a great addition to our line and will offer our customers new levels of performance and reliability."

This new fiber optic connector uses PA&E's patented Kryoflex® polycrystalline ceramic-to-metal sealing technology to achieve a leak rate less than or equal to 1X10-9 cc/sec He at one atmospheric differential pressure. These connectors provide a minimum return loss of 70 dB and a maximum insertion loss of 0.3 dB per interface. This connector exhibits no breakdown in performance within a standard operating temperature range of -40C to +150°C and is capable of meeting 1,000 mate/de-mate cycles over its service life.

The connector body is made of 300-series stainless steel, which is laser weldable to either aluminum or titanium by means of an explosion-bonded metal transition bushing. The industry-standard FC/APC interface features a zirconia ferrule with an 8° angled convex polish, an anodized aluminum nut and Corning® SMF-28(TM) single-mode fiber.

For more information about PA&E's fiber optic connector line or to learn more about Kryoflex®, or the company's interconnect products, EMI filters and integrated electronic packaging capabilities, contact PA&E at 509-664-8000 or visit us at www.pacaero.com.

PA&E, Inc. is an integrated manufacturing company, specializing in technically demanding ceramic and metal components and assemblies, hermetic connectors and advanced micro-electronic hermetic packaging for global leaders in the defense, space, medical and commercial industries. PA&E is ISO 9001:2000/AS9100 Rev B certified and NADCAP compliant.

PA&E - 434 Olds Station Road - Wenatchee, WA - 98801 - Tel: 509-664-8000 - Fax: 509-664-6868

More from Adhesives & Sealants

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers