Ethernet Fiber Converter has link failure alert function.

Press Release Summary:



Designed for both optical and electrical networks, AASMA830AS, 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet fiber converter has transmission distance of 120 km over copper wires. It conducts mutual conversion between 10Base-T/100Base-TX twisted pair electrical signals and 100Base-FX optical signals. Supported transmission are in dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode and single-fiber single-mode fibers.



Original Press Release:



Intelligent Fast Ethernet Fiber Converter from GAO



16/03/2009

Toronto, Canada - GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) presents an intelligent 10/100M adaptive fast Ethernet fiber converter (AASMA830AS), namely an optical-to-electrical medium converter. The advanced converter can completely replace the fiber converter of a Network Management System (NMS) and greatly reduce system costs with its unique "link failure alert" function at both the optical and electrical network ends.

GAO's intelligent fast Ethernet fiber converter extends the transmission distance of a network from 100m over copper wires to 120km and conducts mutual conversion between 10Base-T/100Base-TX twisted pair electrical signals and 100Base-FX optical signals. This fiber converter supports transmission in dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode and single-fiber single-mode fibers.

For more information about the GAO intelligent fast Ethernet fiber converter, please visit www.GAOTek.com, or contact Sales@GAOTek.com

About GAO Tek Inc.

GAO Tek Inc. is a leading provider of test and measurement equipment, embedded development tools, telecommunication testers, electronic measurement instruments, video surveillance, alarm and other electronic products that serve the needs of electronic professionals internationally.

For more information please visit www.GAOTek.com.

GAO Tek Inc. is a member of GAO Group, which also includes

GAO RFID Inc. - www.GAORFID.com

GAO Research Inc. - www.GAOResearch.com

GAO RFID Asset Tracking - www.GAORFIDAssetTracking.com

GAO Embedded - www.GAOEmbedded.com

GAO Instruments - www.GAOInstruments.com

GAO Comm - www.GAOComm.com

GAO Fiber Optics - www.GAOFiberOptics.com

More from Machinery & Machining Tools

All Topics

COVID-19 Response Suppliers COVID-19 Response:
Can Your Company Help Provide Critical Supplies?

We are using the power of our platform to aid in the mass shortage of critical supplies. If your company can help provide supplies, capabilities, or materials for products such as N-95 Masks and Tyvek SuitsPlease let us know.

COVID-19 Response Suppliers