Corning Cable Systems to Highlight Leadership in Data Center and LAN Applications at Interop Las Vegas


HICKORY, N.C. - Corning Cable Systems LLC, part of Corning Incorporated's (NYSE:GLW) Telecommunications segment, will feature its innovative data center solutions at Interop Las Vegas, April 25-29.

In its interactive exhibit (booth #1859), Corning Cable Systems will showcase Pretium EDGE(TM) Solutions for data center applications. Enabled by Corning® ClearCurve® multimode fiber, Pretium EDGE Solutions feature preterminated and tested multi-fiber assemblies, or trunks, with a minimum bend radius as small as five times the outer diameter of the cable, compared to up to 10 times in traditional trunks. Pretium EDGE Solutions allow for up to 35 percent faster deployment; enable up to 25 percent faster moves, adds and changes (MACs); and offer up to 100 percent more density than traditional preterminated solutions.

Pretium EDGE Solutions are guaranteed to meet the requirements of 40/100G Ethernet when necessary, and its universally wired components provide a simple upgrade path between 2-fiber and parallel optic applications.

Visitors to the exhibit will be able to see Corning Cable Systems' new 100G Migration Patch Cord, which facilitates the conversion from 10G to 100G Ethernet in 100G Ready cabling systems designed around a 12-fiber MTP® Connector interface. Because 100GBASE-SR10 Ethernet multimode fiber electronics utilize a 24-fiber connector, the 100G Migration Patch Cord eliminates the need for re-cabling or other major network modifications in 100G Ready 12-fiber systems.

The exhibit will also include the following:

o UniCam® Pretium®-Performance Connectors, which offer industry-leading optical performance in a fast, easy field-termination solution. A hands-on demo will be conducted, allowing visitors to install the connector and register to win a Pretium Tool Kit.

o Plug & Play(TM) AnyLAN(TM) Systems for both indoor and outdoor applications, featuring a multimode or single-mode optical fiber cable pre-installed with network access points at customer-specified intervals and a tethered, environmentally hardened MT connector. Once distance measurements for network access point locations are obtained, the preterminated system is manufactured and tested. The entire system is then packed and shipped to the customer on a cable reel for immediate deployment in the desired indoor or outdoor application.

o Plug & Play(TM) Universal Systems, preterminated optical fiber cabling systems that streamline the process of deploying an optical network infrastructure in the data center environment. Corning Cable Systems Plug & Play Universal Systems are 100G ready and capable of reliably supporting transmission speeds up to 100G with laser-optimized 50 µm multimode fiber (OM3/OM4).

o The Plug & Play Universal Systems Integrated Trunk Module (ITM), a factory-terminated MTP® trunk in a single-wide Plug & Play Universal Systems module, available in 40, 80, 120, 160 and 200 ft options, and simple to deploy and redeploy.

For additional information on Corning Cable Systems products and services, contact a customer service representative at 1-800-743-2675, toll free in the United States, or (+1) 828-901-5000, international, or visit the Web site at http://www.corning.com/cablesystems.

About Interop®

Interop® drives the adoption of technology, providing knowledge and insight to help IT and corporate decision-makers achieve business success. Part of UBM TechWeb's family of global brands, Interop is the leading business technology event series. Through in-depth educational programs, workshops, real-world demonstrations and live technology implementations in its unique Interop Net program, Interop provides the forum for the most powerful innovations and solutions the industry has to offer. For more information about these events, visit www.interop.com.

About Corning Incorporated

Corning Incorporated (www.corning.com) is the world leader in specialty glass and ceramics. Drawing on more than 150 years of materials science and process engineering knowledge, Corning creates and makes keystone components that enable high-technology systems for consumer electronics, mobile emissions control, telecommunications and life sciences. Our products include glass substrates for LCD televisions, computer monitors and laptops; ceramic substrates and filters for mobile emission control systems; optical fiber, cable, hardware & equipment for telecommunications networks; optical biosensors for drug discovery; and other advanced optics and specialty glass solutions for a number of industries including semiconductor, aerospace, defense, astronomy and metrology.

Corning Cable Systems Contact:

Stephanie Kosty

682-214-1179

stephanie.kosty@corning.com

Corning Communications Contact:

Lisa A. Burns

(607) 974-4897

burnsla@corning.com

More from Agricultural & Farming Products

All Topics