Copper Cable Assemblies are interchangeable with fiber optics.

Press Release Summary:




As alternatives to fiber optic transceivers and MPO cables in 10Gb Ethernet, 8GB Fiber Channel, and InfiniBand applications, SFP+ active direct-attach copper cable assemblies offer signal amplification and equalization as well as Rx LOS and Tx Disable functionality. They consume 500 mW per cable end and come in lengths from 0.5-15 m. Meeting MSA specification for signal integrity performance, cable come in wire gages from 24-30 AWG and incorporate 360° cable braid-crimp termination.



Original Press Release:



Tyco Electronics Releases Active SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable Assemblies



-- Product Family is Interchangeable and Hot-Swappable with Fiber Optic Modules --

HARRISBURG, Pa. - Tyco Electronics announces the release of SFP+ active direct-attach copper cable assemblies - high-speed, cost-effective alternatives to fiber optic transceivers and MPO cables in 10Gb Ethernet, 8GB Fibre Channel and InfiniBand applications. This active design offers signal amplification and equalization in cable assemblies with low power consumption of 500mW per cable end. Active cables also incorporate Rx LOS and Tx Disable functionality. Tyco Electronics offers these cables in standard lengths from 0.5 through 15 meters.

The release of SFP+ active copper cable assemblies supplements Tyco Electronics' existing passive direct-attach copper cable assembly product offering. All SFP+ cable assemblies meet the industry MSA specification for signal integrity performance. Both passive and active cables are available in wire gages from 24AWG through 30AWG, and incorporate a 360 degree cable braid-crimp termination designed to suppress EMI leakage and provide superior cable strain relief.

Other features include a pull-to-release retractable pin latch and insert-molded pull tab, which support belly-to-belly applications and enable the highest possible port density. All SFP+ cables are built with Madison Cable brand 10G TurboTwin parallel pair cable.

SFP+ cable product applications include switches, networking equipment and enterprise storage.

For more information on Tyco Electronics' SFP+ cable assemblies, visit www.tycoelectronics.com/catalog/minf/en/715?BML=10576,22530,23026,23027,23066 or http://www.tycoelectronics.com/help.

ABOUT TYCO ELECTRONICS
Tyco Electronics Ltd. is a leading global provider of engineered electronic components, network solutions, specialty products and undersea telecommunication systems, with fiscal 2009 sales of US$10.3 billion to customers in more than 150 countries. We design, manufacture and market products for customers in a broad array of industries including automotive; data communication systems and consumer electronics; telecommunications; aerospace, defense and marine; medical; energy; and lighting. With approximately 7,000 engineers and worldwide manufacturing, sales and customer service capabilities, Tyco Electronics' commitment is our customers' advantage. More information on Tyco Electronics can be found at http://www.tycoelectronics.com/.

Madison Cable, TurboTwin, TE Logo, and Tyco Electronics are trademarks.

InfiniBand is a trademark of InfiniBand Trade Association

Other products, logos and company names mentioned herein may be trademarks of their respective owners.

More from Packaging Products & Equipment

All Topics