Adapters reliably join SC and LC connectors.

Press Release Summary:




Suitable for singlemode (SM) and multimode (MM) applications, SC and LC adapters are available with phosphorous bronze sleeve and provide reliable connections between SC and LC connectors. Simplex LC-SC Hybrid adapter is designed with secure panel mount latching and compatible with TIA FOCIS 10B. LC-SC Hybrid adapter, available in MM and SM is offered in blue, beige, green, and black; meets UL 94 V-0 flammability requirements; and is RoHS-compliant.



Original Press Release:



Y-Connect ...Connections Begin with Us



Y-Connect offers a family of SC and LC adapters that are available in various colors and sleeve types suitable for SM and MM applications. Our new product release provides superior and reliable connections between SC and LC connectors.

Y-Connect is introducing a family of singlemode and multimode SC-LC adapter products available with a phosphorous bronze sleeve.

The Simplex LC-SC Hybrid adapter is designed with secure panel mount latching and is compatible with T.I.A. FOCIS 10B. This product is compatible with existing SC adapter panel cut-outs. The LC-SC Hybrid adapter is available in MM and SM. They are available in various colors: Blue, Beige, Green, and Black.

This product meets UL 94 V-0 flammability requirements and is fully RoHS compliant.

Y-Connect, a wholly owned subsidiary of Yazaki, is an innovator in fiber optic connectivity solutions. Our pioneering development and design team is based in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania and Gotemba Japan, with manufacturing in Hangzhou, China. Y-Connect's environmentally stable, small form factor products include Unibody LC Connectors and Adapters, Patch Cords, and a wide assortment of Fanout Products.

More from Controls & Controllers

All Topics