A/B Switch With Gang Operation supports 20 fiber channels.

Press Release Summary:



For each of 20 channels, QuickSwitch Model 6265 allows device connected to COM port access to A or B port. This 20-channel ST simplex fiber optic A/B switch, controlled manually via front-panel pushbuttons, has 2U, full rack size, black anodized chassis designed to fit into 19 in. rack. MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology supports Gigabit data rates, and gang operation, when enabled, lets all units in gang stay synchronized in same position.



Original Press Release:



Switch 20 Fiber Channels Simultaneously with Model 6265 Fiber Optic AB Switch



Electro Standards Laboratories, Cranston, RI, USA, announces the new QuickSwitch Model 6265 20-Channel ST Simplex Fiber Optic A/B Switch with gang operation. For each of the 20 channels, this switch allows a device connected to the COM port access to the A or B port. The Model 6265 is enclosed in a 2U, full rack size, black anodized chassis designed to fit into a standard 19” rack.



This easy-to-operate switch is controlled manually via front-panel pushbuttons. Gang operation, when enabled, allows all units in the gang to stay synchronized in the same position. The user can gang-connect multiple Model 6265 switch units to simultaneously switch 40 channels, 60 channels, 80 channels, or even more. One gang pushbutton allows the gang mode of the unit to be changed. Two manual pushbuttons allow local switching. The switch features an easy-to-read LED Display. Two red LED’s indicate switch position state; a yellow LED indicates the gang mode; and a green LED indicates the present power status.



Model 6265 features MEMS-based mirror/prism switch technology that supports Gigabit data rates. The switch is both service protocol transparent and bit-rate and data transparent. All A, B, and COM ports are ST Simplex, Multi-mode, 62.5/125 micron, and support a wavelength of 850nm. The port connectors include (60) ST Simplex connectors, a group of three labeled A, B, and COMMON for each of the 20 channels. The Gang Connectors include (1) RJ45 female connector labeled IN (gang port in from previous unit) and (1) RJ45 female connector labeled OUT (gang port out to next unit).



The Model 6265 comes complete with a UL approved 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz wall-mount power module that supplies 12 VDC, 500mA to the unit. This power supply has a 2-prong, US, non-polarized plug.



A wide range power option is available, Catalog No. 517277. The Wide Range Power Supply is CE, RoHS, and UL listed and is configured as a table-mount design. Its properties are 100VAC/240VAC, 50Hz/60Hz in place of standard power module. Catalog No. 517277 features an IEC 60320 C14 inlet. The Model 6265 combined with Catalog No. 517277 creates an ideal switching system for international applications.



For reliability, the switch maintains the last set position on power loss and continues to pass data. The company supplies custom length rigorously tested and certified ST fiber optic cables for convenient switch installation.



For more information on the Model 6265 including a detailed specification sheet with an application diagram visit the company website. For product or application questions, call 401-943-1164 to speak with one of ESL’s knowledgeable sales engineers.

More from Computer Hardware & Peripherals

All Topics