Optical Transceivers

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment

Physical Layer Transceiver supports long reach multimode.

March 31, 2015

Based on electronic dispersion compensation, 28 nm BCM82780 enables 10/40 GbE data transmission with long reach multimode support. Device also handles short range, long range, and extended range optical interfaces. Suited for single mode fiber, multi-mode fiber, or copper twin-axial applications, BCM82780 includes all-DSP high-speed front end, integrated 2:1 failover switch in both transmit and receive directions, and advanced diagnostics on high-speed I/O including Eye-Mapping, SNR, and BER. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Physical Layer Devices offer 40/50 Gbps transmission rates.

December 29, 2014

Based on 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM) technology, 28 nm Models BCM82040 and BCM82004 enable transmission rates of 40/50 Gbps serially over multiple physical media, including direct attach cables and optical fiber. PAM-4 enables transmission of 40 Gbps at baud rate of 20 Gbaud. Housed in 7 x 7 mm package, both devices can transmit and receive data over 2 pairs of media versus 8 pairs of media using existing 4 x 10G quad small form-factor pluggable cables. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

SFP+ Transceiver suits wireless backhaul applications.

September 25, 2013

Suited for single-mode fiber applications up to 2 km, Model TRS5013WV is compliant with IEEE 10G Ethernet transceiver standards as required by CPRI specification covering CPRI rates from 2457.6 Mbps (Option 3) to 9830.4 Mbps (Option 7). Pluggable, multi-rate 1 Watt module uses Fabry-Perot laser and operates over extended temperature range of -40 to +85°. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Ethernet Transceivers include port failover mechanisms.

May 17, 2013

Optimized for 10G and 40G optical and copper applications, Alaska® X PHY devices support next-generation software-defined storage, networking, compute, and mobility platforms. Models 88X2242 and 88X2242M provide 1 port of 40G QSFP+ or 4 ports of 10G SFP+ Ethernet connectivity, while Models 88X2222 and 88X2222M support 2 ports of 10G SFP+ connectivity. All have built-in Electronic Dispersion Compensation, 802.1AE MACSec functionality, built-in redundancy, and flexible host interface options. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Optical Transceiver complies with XENPAK MSA Rev 3.0.

April 23, 2013

Suitable for use in switches and modules that support XENPAK transceivers, 10.3 Gbps Model C018XX01 comprises optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery. Transceiver uses 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve transmission distance up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. It also allows for MDIO and DOM and has SC connectors. Optical interface is compliant with IEEE802.3ae and 10GBASE-SR. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Hot-Pluggable 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver is D-Link compatible.

April 18, 2013

Operating at 850 nm, model C016P101 features duplex LC connector and offers data links up to 1.25 Gbps as well as transmission distance up to 550 m on 50/125 μm multi-mode fiber (MMF) and 300 m on 62.5/125 μm MMF. Transmitter section uses 850 nm VCSEL laser, and receiver section uses integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier mounted in optical header and limiting post-amplifier IC. Unit provides standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitoring of signals. Read More

Optics & Photonics

On-Board Transceiver delivers 25 Gbps per channel.

April 5, 2013

Featuring 12 transmit and 12 receive channels, On-board Optical Transceiver minimizes amount of PCB real estate required. Connectivity to-and-from transceiver is realized by high-density front panel optical cabling system that features SFF optical adapters and multi-fiber cable assemblies, which can deliver port-to-port density of 12.5 mm and 12–48 optical fibers per port. Pluggable optical interface and lens-based coupling element facilitate mating and removal of optical cables. Read More

Mechanical Components & Assemblies, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Optical Couplers, Transceivers meet telecom/datacom requirements.

April 3, 2013

Intended for telecom, datacom, and military applications, multi-mode and single-mode optical tap, splitter, and star couplers feature simplistic connector terminations and come in ruggedized housings that isolate fused fiber area. Miniature 2 x 12 channel (TX=RX) single on-board transceiver system supports next generation Infiniband and Ethernet standards as well as other emerging intra box optical/electrical specifications. There are 2 low-profile pluggable electrical connector options. Read More

Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Optical Transport Framer PHYs offer 20, 40, and 120 G options.

March 25, 2013

Combining mixed signal and digital processing functionality, 20G Model BCM84520, 40G Model BCM84540, and 120G Model BCM84512 enable high-density packet transport over Ethernet LAN, WAN, and OTN carrier networks. Units offer high-speed PHY, Electronic Dispersion Compensation, clock synthesis, jitter-filtering, PLLs, and selectable Forward Error Correction codes. Comprehensive application coverage enables interoperability between different network operators and system equipment vendors. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Transceivers offer 10 km max transmission distance.

February 5, 2013

Used in pairs, C016PB01 plugs into Ethernet SFP port of D-Link switch or router to link port with network. This D-Link compatible 1000Base-LX SFP bidirectional transceiver uses standard simplex LC connectors and provides max transmission distance over 9/125 micron single mode fiber. While transmitter section uses 1,550 nm DFB laser/1,310 nm Fabry-Perot laser, receiver section uses integrated B type/A type detector preamplifier mounted in optical header and limiting post-amplifier IC. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Optical Transceiver Module supports data rates to 10.3 Gbps.

December 10, 2012

As 10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver, RoHS-compliant model C018XX01 is hot Z-pluggable and features up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links. Fully integrated module, which can be used in switches and modules that support XENPAK transceivers, consists of 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, and Mux/Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). Product uses 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Optical Transceivers are designed or networking equipment.

October 5, 2012

Compatible with such manufacturers of networking equipment as Cisco, Juniper, Dell/Force10, Extreme, and Brocade, branded optical transceivers (optics) are available for SFP, SFP+, X2, XENPAK, XFP, and GBIC form factors. These carrier-class, compatible optical transceivers, tested and verified across range of products and platforms, meet OEM specifications and requirements. All testing and order management processes for these optics adhere to ISO9001 and TL9000 standards. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Low-Power 100G Transceivers offer compact design.

September 20, 2012

Designed to meet needs of 100G networks for core, metro, access, enterprise, and datacenter, interoperable second-generation 100G CFP (Centum Gbps form-factor pluggable) transceiver and first-generation CFP2 100G transceiver are intended for 10 km transmission over standard single-mode fiber. CFP benefits from CMOS gearbox IC delivers 16 W and utilizes TOSA and ROSA technologies, while CFP2 has 4 electrical lanes with 25 Gbps electrical interface per channel and no GearBox. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Bidirectional Transceiver features hot-pluggable design.

June 4, 2012

Used in pairs, Model C016PB01 plugs into Ethernet SFP port of D-Link switch or router to link port with network. Fiber optic 1000Base-LX transceiver transmits and receives signals on 1 fiber strand using 2 wavelengths. Intended for WDM Gigabit Ethernet links, fiber channel links, and SONET/SDH equipment interconnect applications, unit provides transmission distance up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber with transmit range of -3 to -9 dBm and receive range of -1 to -21 dBm. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Software, Optics & Photonics

Software Development Kit aids design of multi-mode modems.

February 7, 2012

Incorporating CEVA-XC323 DSP silicon, which delivers 800 MHz performance, CEVA-XC SDK enables full implementation of physical layer signal processing in software for range of communication standards, including LTE, LTE-Advanced, HSPA+, HSPA, TD-SCDMA, WiFi, DTV demodulation, digital radio, and GPS. In addition to silicon, kit includes comprehensive set of DSP software libraries, range of standard interfaces, and complete real-time debug, profiling, and tracing capabilities. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Optical Transceiver plugs into Cisco switch or router.

January 10, 2012

Featuring hot Z-pluggable design, Model C015X201 10GBASE-SR X2 Transceiver integrates 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux, and Demux with clock and data recovery. Unit provides up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links, and uses 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve transmission distance up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. Equipped with SC duplex connectors, transceiver also allows for MDIO and Digital Optics Monitoring. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

SFP Copper Transceiver offers 100 m transmission distance.

October 12, 2011

Providing full duplex data link at 1.25 Gbps over 4 pair Category 5 UTP, Allied Telesyn compatible Model C013P101 is compliant with SFP MSA specification and complies with Gigabit Ethernet and 1000BASE-T standards as specified in IEEE Std. 802.3. Hot pluggable unit can be installed into SFP MSA compliant ports at any time without interruption of host equipment operation. Device is suited for switch to switch interface, router/server interface, GigE converter, and switched backplane applications. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Bidirectional Transceivers feature Cisco-compatible design.

September 13, 2011

Designed to plug into Ethernet SFP port of Cisco switch or router, Series C015PB01 is used in pairs to transmit/receive signals on one fiber strand using 2 wavelengths. Hot-pluggable, RoHS-compliant 1000Base-BX units have transmit power of -3 to -9 dBm and receive power of -1 to -21 dBm. Using standard simplex LC connectors for fiber cable connection, transceivers provide transmission distance up to 10 km over 9/125 micron single mode fiber at max data rate of 1.25 Gbps. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

KVM Extenders bring control room HMI into hazardous areas.

June 8, 2011

Comprised of transmitter and receiver unit, Division 2 KVM Extenders let computers and servers be positioned in one centralized location, away from any environmental hazards, while enabling users to send keyboard, video, and touchscreen or mouse signals over distances up to 1,300 ft. These cULus-Listed products, rated for use in Class I Division 2 hazardous area applications, extenders come in 3 versions to satisfy application needs: VGA to Cat 5, DVI to Cat 5, and DVI to Fiber Optic. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Green & Clean, Optics & Photonics

GbE Transceiver delivers active ultra-low power solution.

May 12, 2011

Built on 40 nm technology, 8-port Alaska® V model 88E1680 delivers 280 mW/port active power consumption at 10/100/1000 Mbps data rates. Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) features, based on IEEE 802.3az standard, promote power conservation during idle periods. With mixed-signal design techniques, gigabit PHY addresses need for energy-efficient cloud architectures while delivering cable-length performance of up to 200 m over standard Cat5/5e. Read More