Optical Transceivers

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

FiberPlex Optical Fiber Technology Onboard USS Nimitz

March 31, 2016

Annapolis Junction, MD  – Network security has been battened down on the USS Nimitz aircraft carrier (CVN 68), thanks in part to new fiber optic communications equipment by FiberPlex Technologies. The U.S. Navy’s oldest and most prominent aircraft carrier installed FiberPlex SATCOM serial data transmission equipment as part of its new Consolidated Afloat Networks and Enterprise Services... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics, Services

OFS Demonstrates SWDM Technology over Industry-Recognized Multimode Wideband Fiber at OFC 2016

March 29, 2016

ANAHEIM, Calif., – OFC 2016, Booth 2633 - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network products will highlight its LaserWave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Optical Fiber in demonstrations at OFC. The 2016 Lightwave Innovation Reviews recently recognized this new fiber with a score of 4.5 out of 5 possible points. The company will demonstrate ShortWave... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Altera Targets Next-Gen 500Gbps-1Tb Optical Transport Networks

March 21, 2016

Altera Targets Next-Gen 500Gbps-1Tb Optical Transport Networks San Jose, Calif., — Altera, now a part of Intel Corporation, is attending the Optical Fiber Conference being held at the Anaheim Convention Center, in Anaheim, CA, from March 22-24 (Booth #2667), to demonstrate how its programmable chips will help equipment makers to design optical transport networks (OTN) for mobile and... Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Build SFP28 Modules for Data Centers and Radio Access with Industry's First Transceiver IC in Mass Production

March 21, 2016

Keep heat away from lasers using Maxim Integrated's transceiver chip and TO-can optics. SAN JOSE, Calif. - Manufacturers of SFP28 modules for data center and radio fronthaul applications can now use TO-cans enabled by the industry's first transceiver IC, which is shipping now from Maxim Integrated Products, Inc. (NASDAQ: MXIM). Maxim's SFP28 transceiver allows module... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Xilinx Debuts Multiple Industry-First Solutions for Ultra-High Bandwidth Optical Networks at OFC 2016

March 18, 2016

Offerings include never-before-seen demonstrations of FlexE, Beyond 100G OTN solutions, 16nm UltraScale+ FPGA with integrated RS-FEC, and 56G PAM4 transceiver performance SAN JOSE, Calif. - Xilinx, Inc. (NASDAQ: XLNX) will introduce multiple industry-first solutions for ultra-high bandwidth optical networks at OFC 2016.  Targeting OTN and Datacenter Interconnect (DCI) applications, these... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Oclaro Showcases Powerful Product Line-Up to Help Data Center Operators and Service Providers Accelerate the Transition to 100/400Gbit/s Single Mode Fiber Networks

March 18, 2016

- Features live demo of the industry's first SFP28-LR Lite I-temp and SFP28-ER interoperating with QSFP28 CWDM4 - Showcases full-interoperability between Oclaro's 2nd generation CFP and CFP2, CFP4 and newly introduced QSFP28 module SAN JOSE, Calif. - Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications solutions, today announced its OFC 2016... Read More

Optics & Photonics

Oclaro Qualifies and Begins Production of Both 2km and 10km 100Gbit/s QSFP28 Client Side Transceivers

March 18, 2016

- Meet the CWDM4 MSA/CLR4 alliance and IEEE 100GBASE-LR4 optical interface specifications, and the IEEE 802.3bm CAUI-4 electrical interface specifications - Enable mega scale data centers to transition from 40Gbit/s to 100Gbit/s on their existing single mode fiber (SMF) infrastructure without expanding footprint, cost or power consumption - Provide path to delivering the bandwidth needed... Read More

Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Marvell Sets New Performance Record with Its G.hn Wave-2 Networking Technology Based on Marvell's Revolutionary MoChi Architecture

October 30, 2015

Marvell's MoChi-enabled chipset to implement the latest version of the ITU-T G.hn standard, doubling channel bandwidth up to 200 MHz and delivering 2 Gbps data rate for carrier and home networking applications SANTA CLARA, Calif. – Marvell (NASDAQ:MRVL) -- a worldwide leader in providing complete silicon solutions from storage to Internet of Things (IoT), cloud infrastructure, digital... Read More

Optics & Photonics

Samtec, Inc. and Amphenol® Aerospace Partner to Address the Growing Need for Embedded Optics in Rugged Environments

October 5, 2015

Samtec, Inc. and Amphenol® Aerospace, a division of Amphenol Corporation (NYSE: APH), are excited to announce a strategic partnership addressing the growing need for embedded optics in rugged environments. Samtec is releasing an extended temperature embedded optical module utilizing the popular FireFly platform. This new FireFly will have architectures supporting 12 channels as well as 4... Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics, Test & Measuring Instruments

Optical Network brings optical networking to tight areas.

June 17, 2015

Designed to reduce required rack-mount space, SEL ICON cube chassis brings wide-area communications to space-constrained locations. Combination of deterministic SONET transport technology with flexible Ethernet and TDM drop interfaces provides integrated protection, data, and voice communications solution in one platform. Networks created by SEL ICON support serial data, IEEE C37.94, transfer trip, DS1, analog 2-wire FXO/FXS, analog 4-wire interfaces, and Layer 2 Ethernet capabilities. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Anritsu's Next-Generation Transport Tester Selected for Demonstrations of 100G Optical Network Test at OFC 2015

March 31, 2015

Anritsu MT1100A Network Master™ Flex to be Used to Highlight Performance of New Next-generation 100G Optical Module RICHARDSON, Texas — Anritsu Company's (OFC booth #1309) next-generation MT1100A Network Master™ Flex transport tester will be used for live technology demonstrations of 100G optical network testing throughout OFC 2015, to be held March 24-26 in Los Angeles. The tester... Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

MACOM and Kaiam Corporation Demonstrate 400G Capability at OFC 2015 in Los Angeles

March 31, 2015

Joint Demonstration Showcases MACOM’s High Speed Optical and Photonic Content for Next Generation 400G Applications Lowell, Mass, – M/A-COM Technology Solutions Inc. (“MACOM”), a leading supplier of high-performance analog RF, microwave and optical semiconductor products, today announced it will be collaborating with Kaiam Corporation (“Kaiam”) to showcase an industry leading... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Physical Layer Transceiver supports long reach multimode.

March 31, 2015

Based on electronic dispersion compensation, 28 nm BCM82780 enables 10/40 GbE data transmission with long reach multimode support. Device also handles short range, long range, and extended range optical interfaces. Suited for single mode fiber, multi-mode fiber, or copper twin-axial applications, BCM82780 includes all-DSP high-speed front end, integrated 2:1 failover switch in both transmit and receive directions, and advanced diagnostics on high-speed I/O including Eye-Mapping, SNR, and BER. Read More

Optics & Photonics

InnoLight introduces a Full Family of 100G QSFP28 Products for Cloud Data Centers and 100G CFP4 for Next-generation Access and Metro Networks

March 30, 2015

SUZHOU, China and SANTA CLARA, Calif.,  -- InnoLight Technology Corporation, a leading supplier of high speed optical transceivers, today announced the release of its full family of 100G QSFP28 and 100G CFP4 transceivers. As data center traffic is expected to triple in the next 5 years, the communications industry needs to upgrade its networks from 10G to 40G and to 100G. The IEEE 802.3bm... Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Oclaro to Demonstrate Industry's First SFP Transceiver Transmitting 28Gbps over 10km Single Mode Fiber

March 26, 2015

• Doubles the Transmission Rate for Gen 6 Fibre Channel (32GFC) Applications Compared to Previous 16GFC Solutions • Ideal for Potential Future Applications such as 25G Ethernet and New Storage Networking Technology for Hyper-Scale SSD Storage Systems and Data Centers. SAN JOSE, Calif. — Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ: OCLR), a leading provider and innovator of optical communications... Read More

Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Skorpios Demonstrates Differentiated 100G-CWDM Silicon Photonics Solutions at OFC 2015

March 26, 2015

Senior Executive to Participate in Symposium on The Future of Integrated Optics ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. - Skorpios Technologies, Inc., a fabless integrated silicon photonics system on a chip company, today announced its participation at OFC 2015, taking place this week at the Los Angeles Convention Center in Los Angeles. Skorpios will demonstrate its 100G-CWDM solutions in industry-standard form... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

OFS to Present Live Demonstration of the Future of Multimode Fiber at OFC 2015

March 24, 2015

OFC/ NFOEC 2015, Booth 2111, Los Angeles, California - OFS, a leading designer, manufacturer and supplier of innovative fiber optic network products and solutions will showcase recent technology trends in multimode fiber (MMF) transmission in live demos at OFS' booth 2111 during OFC 2015, outlining the future of optics in the datacenter. MMF has a larger core than single-mode fiber,... Read More

Optics & Photonics

Doubling Optical Fiber Capacity through Two Divided Up-Link (Higher-Band) and Down-Link (Lower-Band) Wavelengths on Each CWDM Channel: 2WL CWDM TRx

March 18, 2015

LOS ANGELES — Optowiz announced continued production and availability of its popular bi-directional (BiDi) high density (HD) SFP transceivers in two wavelengths (2WL) at the data transmission speed of up to 6 Gbps over a one core single-mode fiber. Based on the success as the leading supplier of this 2WL BiDi HD-SFP product in the Korean carrier markets, Optowiz based in Korea has launched... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Oclaro Brings Powerful Product Line-Up to OFC for Telecom, Enterprise and Data Center Applications

March 17, 2015

- Highlights Oclaro's 100G Client-Side Leadership with Interoperability Demonstration Between CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 - Showcases Analog Coherent CFP2 and High-Performance Components for 100G, 200G and 400G DWDM Networks - Includes Live Technology Demonstration Showcasing Oclaro's SFP28-LR transceiver and LISEL Transmitter - Features Live Demonstrations of High Temperature Tunable... Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Valens Collaborates with Avago to Extend HDBaseT Fiber Transmission to Unprecedented 800 Meters

February 12, 2015

Extended Reach HDBaseT Fiber Transmission Solution Enables New Generation of Ultra-HD Video Distribution HOD HASHARON, Israel – Valens, the developer of HDBaseT™ technology and founding member of the HDBaseT Alliance, and Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, storage, and industrial applications, today announced a... Read More