Optical Switches

Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment, Electrical Equipment & Systems

Optical Matrix Switch cross connects up to 192 x 192 fiber ports.

March 2, 2012

As fully non-blocking, all-optical, single-mode fiber cross-connect for up to 192 x 192 fiber ports, Series 6000 Optical Matrix Switch exhibits less than 1 dB typ optical loss. DirectLight® beam-stearing optical switch technology allows optical connections to be established with or without light on fiber; supports transparent, protocol-agnostic connections; and can switch bi-directional and transient signals. Modular design allows symmetric and asymmetric matrix configurations. Read More

Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment

Fiber Optic Switches are designed for test systems.

December 9, 2011

Available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic connections, N7731A dual 1x4 optical switch and N7734A 1x13 optical switch promote effective optical transceiver manufacturing tests as well as efficiency in optical component and cable verification. Optical switches can be used in fiber-optic test systems to automatically route optical signals or in automated test equipment to provide repeatability and promote throughput by supporting parallel measurements on multiport devices. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Optics & Photonics

Optical Switching Blade supports applications to 100 Gbps.

March 25, 2011

Designed to operate in UCS 3900 chassis, O-Blade uses 3D MEMS-based optical switch supporting 96 ports of non-blocking, any-to-any optical connectivity. Unit can be managed locally or remotely through HorizON management software. Featuring less than 5 nsec latency, O-Blade supports all optical protocols and speeds, including 16 Gbps Fibre Channel and 40 and 100 Gbps Ethernet devices. In addition, all-photonic solution optimizes connections without need to constantly perform dithering. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Optics & Photonics

Slotted Optical Switch features low-profile design.

October 7, 2010

Model OPB200 optically-triggered switch contains 890 nm infrared LED and phototransistor paired in 0.200 x 0.320 x 0.400 in. opaque plastic housing. When no object is present in slot, output phototransistor conducts current to maintain circuit, and when object enters slot, output switches to off state to interrupt circuit. Forward voltage is 1.7 V at IF of 200 mA, with reverse current of 100 µA at VR of 2 V. Operating temperature range is from -40 to +85°C. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics, Computer Hardware & Peripherals

Rackmount Fiber Switch targets 10 Gb laser applications.

August 19, 2010

Rackmount QuickSwitch® Model 6297 Optical Multimode 3 LC Duplex A/OFFLINE/B switch with serial remote utilizes MEMS-based mirror/prism technology that supports Gigabit data rates, and allows access from single computer to any 1 of 2 separate fiber optic networks. Unit features local pushbutton control, and rear-panel DB9 female connector in switch accepts ASCII RS232 serial data commands for remote control and monitoring. Device turns to OFFLINE position before switching to A or B. Read More

Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment

Multi-Mode Optical Switch provides port count up to 1 x 16.

June 1, 2010

Qualified to Telcordia GR-1221, Multi-Mode Optical Switch features MEMS technology and is made with multimode 50 or 62.5 µm core fiber. Unit consumes less than 700 mW of electrical power when controlled with I2C or RS-232, or 1.5 W when controlled via TTL. Packaged in 90 x 55 x 12.5 mm housing, switch withstands shock and vibration, temperature cycling, damp heat, and dry heat, making it suitable for military and avionics customers. Read More

Optics & Photonics, Electrical Equipment & Systems

Slotted Optical Switch is offered in right angle package.

May 4, 2010

OPB920xZ Series non-contact optical switches feature 890 nm wavelength infrared LED with power dissipation of 100 mW, max forward current of 40 mA and max forward voltage of 1.7 V. Reverse DC voltage is 2 V, with reverse current of 100 µA. Output Photologic® sensor features supply voltage of 18 V and power dissipation of 200 mW. Operating temperature for optical switches ranges from -40°C to +70°C. Output configurations includes TTL totem pole and TTL open collector. Read More

Optics & Photonics, Communication Systems & Equipment

MEMS Optical Switch uses 50 µm core fiber.

April 22, 2010

Packaged in 25 x 16 x 8.5 mm housing, MEMS Optical Switch consumes less than 170 mW of electrical power and offers port counts from 1 x 2 up to 1 x 8, allowing multi-mode optical switch systems suited for military and defense applications. Port count can be controlled via TTL or I2C. Based on Telcordia GR-1221-qualified platform, switch survives shock and vibration, temperature cycling, damp heat, and dry heat. Read More