Optical Fiber & Cable

Optics & Photonics

Optical Fiber supports terabit transport market.

September 29, 2015

Designed to optimize performance of long distance coherent systems, TeraWave™ Ultra Low Loss Fiber provides 50% greater effective area than G.652.D fiber and ≤0.17 dB/km loss at 1,550 nm. In addition, fiber combines effective area of 125 square microns, optimized cabling performance, and reduced attenuation compared to conventional single-mode fibers. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Multimode Fiber supports duplex 100 Gbps transmission via SWDM.

September 22, 2015

LaserWave® FLEX WideBand meets and is fully backwards compatible with current OM4 requirements. Supporting traffic over wavelengths from 850–950 nm, solution enables multiple lanes of traffic over same strand of fiber to improve bandwidth capacity while maintaining cost efficiacy for short-distance applications up to 300 m or more. Product will support 4 wavelength 100 Gbps applications while providing bandwidth for 400 Gbps and higher speeds. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Heavy Duty Fiber Optics withstand harsh environments.

August 7, 2015

Featuring flexible 304 stainless steel tube, Vantage Line of polyethylene-jacketed plastic fibers are protected from crushing or abrasion in harsh industrial environments. Eight models are available, 4 with opposed sensing mode and 4 with diffuse sensing mode, in 1 m and 2 m options. All heavy-duty fibers are compatible with Banner’s existing plastic fiber amplifiers, including DF-G family. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics, Electrical Equipment & Systems

Pre-Terminated Cable helps maximize rack density.

July 23, 2015

Specifically designed for use with angled RapidNet panels, RapidNet RNS Short Body Cassette is available in Category 6 UTP and provides 6 ports per cassette or 24 ports in 1U. Ports come standard in black but are available in choice of colors, which can help define network features such as routes, services, hierarchies, or security levels. In addition, colors can be used to define connections within shared space, such as in co-location data centers. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics, Electrical Equipment & Systems

Fiber Microcable increases capacity in confined areas.

June 30, 2015

Available with 12–144 fibers from full range of OFS application-specific fibers, MiDia® FX Cable features optimized buffer tubes and jacket rifling designed for optimized air-blown installation performance using microducts. Mechanical and environmental protections are in compliance with Telecordia GR-20, and design helps facilitate fiber cable deployment. Increasing capacity and fiber density in space-limited areas as needed, product also provides flexibility for future technology upgrades.
Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

All-Dry Fiber Microcable improves safety and productivity.

February 17, 2015

While improving safety and productivity, MiDia® Dry FX microcable helps reduce fiber cable installation expense. Fibers emerge from buffer tubes ready for fusion splicing or optical testing, eliminating need for cleaning products. Available in 3 constructions containing up to 144 fibers, product comes with bend-insensitive AllWave® + fiber. Entirely dry cable technology replaces gel-based filling and flooding compounds traditionally used to prevent spread of water in outside plant cables. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Connector and Termination Kit hasten fiber optic repair/install.

October 14, 2014

Attaching to cable via mechanical means, LC Crimp and Cleave Connector utilizes optical and mechanical properties of HCS® (Hard Clad Silica) and Graded Index HCS® optical fibers. GiHCS® optical fiber in Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) cable construction with Crimp and Cleave LC connectors accelerates fiber optic cable installation/repair by technicians without any power, epoxy, gel, or polishing for termination. Products support Fast (100 Mbps) and Gigabit (1,000 Mbps) Ethernet data rates. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Cables suit high-density data center applications.

October 8, 2014

Equipped with Push-Pull tab connectors, N820-T Premium Series LC/LC 10 GbE Fiber Cables can be installed or removed with one hand; no tools are needed. Features such as slim uniboot design, short connectors, and ceramic ferrule make cables suitable for LANs, SANs, high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, telecommunications rooms, and data centers. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Serial Data Link Products withstand severe-duty conditions.

September 25, 2014

Serving as direct replacement for Garrettcom/Dymec5800 series of serial data over optical fiber products, Reliance RLFDX Series includes substation-rated fiber optic RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 2/4 Wire as well as TTL Logic Data Link/Repeater. Products can transmit serial data up to 30 Km and feature electrical isolation. Areas of use include such electric power transmission and utilities, factory floor, water treatment, petroleum refining markets, and all out-of-plant installations. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

ADSS Cable features 100% gel-free construction.

July 1, 2014

With span length capability up to 1,500 ft and fiber counts from 2–288 fibers, double jacket PowerGuide® DT All-Dielectric Self-Supporting Cable accelerates deployment by minimizing cable preparation time. Flexible buffer tubes facilitate routing and management within closures, but are rugged enough to pass IEEE 1222 sheave test for installation durability. Applications include power distribution networks, FTTH deployments, self-supporting aerial use, and direct use in ducts. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Cleaning Products & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

June 24, 2014

With push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable from straight to crossed or vice versa. Also available, SENKO dry cloth cleaner removes oil and dust contaminants from MPO fiber connectors. Read More

Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

May 16, 2014

Factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilize Corning FREEDM™ One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, trunk cables are flame retardant and UV resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications. Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning LC or SC connectors with 2 m fanouts in standard or custom lengths. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Hex-Shape Fiber features heads with built-in lens.

March 12, 2014

Offering alternative to solutions with separate lenses, series E32-LT11N/E32-LD11N/E32-LR11NP with built-in lens and hex shape contain through-beam, retro-reflective, and diffuse reflective fiber models in M3–M6 sizes. All fibers feature flexible fiber wire to facilitate installation into machines. With spot angle of 15°, fiber provides allows much precision object positioning while reducing danger of side reflection and mutual interference.
Read More

Optics & Photonics

Fiber Adapter illuminates machine vision applications.

March 10, 2014

Available for Prox Light® Series of single LED spotlights, Model SF30 comes with 1 m plastic fiber bundle for illuminating extremely tight areas where small spotlights cannot be used. Whether it is bending around objects or peering into small hole, adapter maintains intensity and focus pattern of light. Plastic fiber can be trimmed to shorter sizes, and longer fibers are also available. Read More

Optics & Photonics

ZWP Single-Mode Optical Fiber eliminates water peak defect.

February 27, 2014

With optimized bend radius, bend loss, and polarization mode dispersion (PMD), AllWave®+ full-spectrum Zero Water Peak (ZWP) single-mode optical fiber meets demands of FTTx, Metro, and Backhaul networks. Nominal mode field diameter of 9.2 micron minimizes splice loss to existing single-mode fibers. Compliant with ITU-T G.652.D and G.657.A1, fiber can prevent network disruptions from inadvertent fiber bending that can occur in closures or terminals and is free of hydrogen-aging defects. Read More

Optics & Photonics

Double Clad Optical Fibers serve fiber laser applications.

February 11, 2014

Intended for high-power fiber laser applications, TrueLase™ Ytterbium Doped Cladding Pumped Fiber (Yb 20/400 LMA DCF) and TrueLase Passive Double Clad fiber (20/400 LMA DCF) are both matched for splice optimization and laser cavity efficiency. Products feature tight core concentricity control as well as uniform fiber properties across draw and are designed to provide high clad absorption and fiber efficiency.
Read More

Optics & Photonics

Rad-Hard PM Fiber performs for extended durations.

February 5, 2014

GyroSil® Rad-Hard PM Optical Fiber has 80 μm OD cladding and is bend-insensitive, enabling long lengths to be wound on small diameter coils. Manufactured without germanium, pure silica core fiber enables fiber optic gyroscopes to perform at higher radiation level for extended durations. Birefringent fiber has center wavelength of 1,550 nm and outer coating diameter of 145 μm. Suitable gyroscope applications include space, high altitude, and defense related navigation systems. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Optics & Photonics

Optical Cable supports Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt 2 devices.

January 21, 2014

OWC Thunderbolt™ Cable, in lengths of 10, 20, and 30 m, allow noisy storage appliances to be moved into equipment closet to promote quiet and productive work environment. In addition to supporting 10 Gbps Thunderbolt and 20 Gbps Thunderbolt 2 devices, cables support 4K video transfers and 4K display capabilities via DisplayPort 1.2. Cables allow for daisy-chaining of up to 6 Thunderbolt devices and can be used for Target Disk Mode between 2 Macs that support Thunderbolt. Read More

Communication Systems & Equipment, Electronic Components & Devices, Optics & Photonics

Ruggedized Fiber Jumpers ensure reliable wireless performance.

December 3, 2013

Featuring IP66/67 ratings, LC-LC Duplex Fiber Jumpers are manufactured with Corning FREEDM® One cable and terminated with harsh environment connectors with strain reliefs that exceed 56 lb of pull. Operating from -40 to +70°C, assemblies are suited for wireless systems with remote radio head designs that are installed outside and require ruggedized fiber-to-the-antenna cabling. Read More

Computer Hardware & Peripherals, Electrical Equipment & Systems, Communication Systems & Equipment, Mounting & Attaching Products, Optics & Photonics

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45° angle connectors.

December 2, 2013

With connectors molded at 45° angles, HDMI Cable Assemblies allow for angled connectivity in tight spaces without damaging cable or port. Units include PVC and Low Smoke Zero Halogen versions with either right or left exit. Cables are suited for audio/video applications including home theater, digital signage, desktop displays, and projectors. Read More