ThomasNet News Logo
Sign Up | Log In | ThomasNet Home | Promote Your Business
 Journals
Industry Market Trends ®
Fluid & Gas Flow Journal
Machining Journal
Procurement Journal
Tech Trends Journal
 Industry News
Latest New Product News
Association & Government News
Thought Leaders
 Product News
Adhesives and Sealants
Agricultural and Farming Products
Architectural and Civil Engineering Products
Automatic ID
Chemical Processing and Waste Management
Cleaning Products and Equipment
Communication Systems and Equipment
Computer Hardware and Peripherals
Construction Equipment and Supplies
Controls and Controllers
Display and Presentation Equipment
Electrical Equipment and Systems
Electronic Components and Devices
Explosives, Armaments and Weaponry
Fasteners and Hardware
Fluid and Gas Flow Equipment
Food Processing and Preparation
Green & Clean
Health, Medical and Dental Supplies and Equipment
HVAC
Labels, Tags, Signage and Equipment
Laboratory and Research Supplies and Equipment
Lubricants
Machinery and Machining Tools
Material Handling and Storage
Materials and Material Processing
Mechanical Components and Assemblies
Mechanical Power Transmission
Mining, Oil Drilling & Refining
Mounting and Attaching Products
Non-Industrial Products
Optics and Photonics
Packaging Products & Equipment
Paints and Coatings
Plant Furnishings and Accessories
Portable Tools
Printing and Duplicating Equipment
Retail and Sales Equipment
Robotics
Safety and Security Equipment
Sensors, Monitors and Transducers
Services
Software
Test and Measuring Instruments
Textile Industry Products
Thermal and Heating Equipment
Timers and Clocks
Transportation Industry Products
Vision Systems
Waste Handling Equipment
Welding Equipment and Supplies
 Press Releases
Products in the News
Company News
Mergers & Acquisitions
People in the News
Literature & Websites
 Resources
News Delivery Options
Newsletter Archive
SME
Browse Categories
Browse Companies
Mobile Edition
PR Resources
Licensing
Advertising
Call for Contributors, Guest Writers and Submissions
How to Write an effective Press Release
Trade Associations
Optics & Photonics -> Optical Transmission Equipment & Systems -> Fiber Optic Equipment & Systems -> Optical Fiber & Cable


Optical Fiber & Cable







(Showing headlines 1 - 20)   more ....

ADSS Cable features 100% gel-free construction.

OFS    Norcross, GA 30071
Jul 01, 2014 With span length capability up to 1,500 ft and fiber counts from 2–288 fibers, double jacket PowerGuide® DT All-Dielectric Self-Supporting Cable accelerates deployment by minimizing cable preparation time. Flexible buffer tubes facilitate routing and management within closures, but are rugged enough to pass IEEE 1222 sheave test for installation durability. Applications include power distribution networks, FTTH deployments, self-supporting aerial use, and direct use in ducts.

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

MPO Fiber Products comprise cables, coupling, and cleaner.

L-Com    North Andover, MA 01845
Jun 24, 2014 With push-pull design for facilitated mating/removal, dense multi-fiber round cables use 4 channels of MPO connector to receive and 4 to transmit. Each channel is 10gig rated using OM3 cable. MPO fiber optic coupler enables connection of one male MPO cable to one female MPO cable. By joining 2 cables and cross wiring them, coupler lets users change cable from straight to crossed or vice versa. Also available, SENKO dry cloth cleaner removes oil and dust contaminants from MPO fiber connectors.

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

Fiber Optic Trunk Cables/Assemblies serve wireless applications.

RF Industries    San Diego, CA 92126 4202
May 16, 2014 Factory terminated fiber optic trunk cables utilize Corning FREEDM™ One fiber trunk cable. Available with 6 strand single mode or multi-mode, 12, 24, or 36 strand single mode configurations, trunk cables are flame retardant and UV resistant and can be used for indoor, outdoor, or direct burial applications. Fiber optic trunk cables are terminated with Corning LC or SC connectors with 2 m fanouts in standard or custom lengths.

Hex-Shape Fiber features heads with built-in lens.

Omron Scientific Technologies Inc.    Fremont, CA 94555
Mar 12, 2014 Offering alternative to solutions with separate lenses, series E32-LT11N/E32-LD11N/E32-LR11NP with built-in lens and hex shape contain through-beam, retro-reflective, and diffuse reflective fiber models in M3–M6 sizes. All fibers feature flexible fiber wire to facilitate installation into machines. With spot angle of 15°, fiber provides allows much precision object positioning while reducing danger of side reflection and mutual interference.

Fiber Adapter illuminates machine vision applications.

Fiber Adapter illuminates machine vision applications.

Smart Vision Lights    Muskegon, MI 49445
Mar 10, 2014 Available for Prox Light® Series of single LED spotlights, Model SF30 comes with 1 m plastic fiber bundle for illuminating extremely tight areas where small spotlights cannot be used. Whether it is bending around objects or peering into small hole, adapter maintains intensity and focus pattern of light. Plastic fiber can be trimmed to shorter sizes, and longer fibers are also available.

ZWP Single-Mode Optical Fiber eliminates water peak defect.

OFS    Norcross, GA 30071
Feb 27, 2014 With optimized bend radius, bend loss, and polarization mode dispersion (PMD), AllWave®+ full-spectrum Zero Water Peak (ZWP) single-mode optical fiber meets demands of FTTx, Metro, and Backhaul networks. Nominal mode field diameter of 9.2 micron minimizes splice loss to existing single-mode fibers. Compliant with ITU-T G.652.D and G.657.A1, fiber can prevent network disruptions from inadvertent fiber bending that can occur in closures or terminals and is free of hydrogen-aging defects.

Double Clad Optical Fibers serve fiber laser applications.

OFS    Norcross, GA 30071
Feb 11, 2014 Intended for high-power fiber laser applications, TrueLase™ Ytterbium Doped Cladding Pumped Fiber (Yb 20/400 LMA DCF) and TrueLase Passive Double Clad fiber (20/400 LMA DCF) are both matched for splice optimization and laser cavity efficiency. Products feature tight core concentricity control as well as uniform fiber properties across draw and are designed to provide high clad absorption and fiber efficiency.

Rad-Hard PM Fiber performs for extended durations.

OFS, Specialty Photonics Division    Avon, CT 06001
Feb 05, 2014 GyroSil® Rad-Hard PM Optical Fiber has 80 μm OD cladding and is bend-insensitive, enabling long lengths to be wound on small diameter coils. Manufactured without germanium, pure silica core fiber enables fiber optic gyroscopes to perform at higher radiation level for extended durations. Birefringent fiber has center wavelength of 1,550 nm and outer coating diameter of 145 μm. Suitable gyroscope applications include space, high altitude, and defense related navigation systems.

Optical Cable supports Thunderbolt and Thunderbolt 2 devices.

Other World Computing    Woodstock, IL 60098
Jan 21, 2014 OWC Thunderbolt™ Cable, in lengths of 10, 20, and 30 m, allow noisy storage appliances to be moved into equipment closet to promote quiet and productive work environment. In addition to supporting 10 Gbps Thunderbolt and 20 Gbps Thunderbolt 2 devices, cables support 4K video transfers and 4K display capabilities via DisplayPort 1.2. Cables allow for daisy-chaining of up to 6 Thunderbolt devices and can be used for Target Disk Mode between 2 Macs that support Thunderbolt.

Ruggedized Fiber Jumpers ensure reliable wireless performance.

Ruggedized Fiber Jumpers ensure reliable wireless performance.

RF Industries    San Diego, CA 92126 4202
Dec 03, 2013 Featuring IP66/67 ratings, LC-LC Duplex Fiber Jumpers are manufactured with Corning FREEDM® One cable and terminated with harsh environment connectors with strain reliefs that exceed 56 lb of pull. Operating from -40 to +70°C, assemblies are suited for wireless systems with remote radio head designs that are installed outside and require ruggedized fiber-to-the-antenna cabling.

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45° angle connectors.

HDMI Cable Assemblies feature 45° angle connectors.

L-Com    North Andover, MA 01845
Dec 02, 2013 With connectors molded at 45° angles, HDMI Cable Assemblies allow for angled connectivity in tight spaces without damaging cable or port. Units include PVC and Low Smoke Zero Halogen versions with either right or left exit. Cables are suited for audio/video applications including home theater, digital signage, desktop displays, and projectors.

Industrial Cabling features crimp and cleave connectors.

OFS, Specialty Photonics Division    Avon, CT 06001
Nov 27, 2013 Featuring Low Smoke Zero Halogen cable construction, Graded Index HCS® Optical Fiber Cabling with SC Crimp and Cleave connectors operates from -20 to +105°C while offering resistance to abrasion, vibration, and industrial chemicals. Cable systems support fast (100 Mbps) and Gigabit Ethernet (1,000 Mbps) data rates and are compatible with most common GBIC transceivers. Suited for indoor and outdoor use, cabling requires no power, epoxy, gel, or polishing for termination process.

Patch Cables pass longwave GbE applications over MM fiber.

Megladon Manufacturing Group, Ltd.    Austin, TX 78758
Oct 30, 2013 Mode Conditioning Patch Cords allow longwave (1,310 nm) Gigabit Ethernet applications to function over MM (multi-mode) fiber. Products enable transceiver to launch directly into SM (single-mode) fiber, which is offset spliced in MM fiber of choice. This allows for optimized signal launch into MM fiber. Modified hybrid-glass patch cord allows for extended range of transmission and prevents Differential Mode Delay (DMD) issues from occurring.

Multimode Fibers improve connectivity in data centers.

OFS    Norcross, GA 30071
Sep 23, 2013 With properties that can provide extra margin (headroom) in 10, 40, and 100 Gbps applications, 50 micron multimode fibers, including LaserWave® FLEX bend-optimized fiber, promote network design flexibility and reliability. For 50 micron multimode fibers meeting OM4, OM3, and OM2 standards, 850 nm attenuation specification is ≤2.2 dB/km. Clad diameter tolerance is 125.0 mm ±0.8 mm, clad non-circularity is 0.7%, and numerical aperture tolerance is 0.200 ±.010.

Single-Mode Fibers meet/exceed in-building bend requirements.

OFS    Norcross, GA 30071
Aug 30, 2013 With performance superior to and compliant with both ITU-T G.657.B3 and G.652.D recommendations, AllWave® FLEXMax Fiber provides less than 0.10 dB of 1,550 nm loss at 5 mm bend radius. Capacities suit in-building and connectivity applications. Superior to and compliant with G.657.B3 and fully compatible with G.652.D fibers, EZ-Bend® Fiber offers less than 0.20 dB of 1,550 nm loss at 2.5 mm bend radius. Usage supports deployments using smaller diameter cords conformed to surface contours.

Optical Fiber Cables deliver tactical durability.

OFS, Specialty Photonics Division    Avon, CT 06001
Aug 06, 2013 At 0.8 mm dia, Micro-Links (µlinx™) cables deliver tactical durability for use in manned/unmanned vehicles. Aircraft-specific µlinx Avionics cables weigh 0.7 g/m and feature braided aramid yarn and -65 to 150°C performance range. ETFE cable jacket resists abrasion and chemicals. With Hytrel® jacket over underlying aramid yarn, µlinx Tether cables suit ground vehicles. Both designs are available with bend-resistant single-mode, 50 µm multimode, or 62.5 µm multimode graded index optical fiber.

Hollow-Core Optical Fiber suits high precision gyroscopes.

OFS, Specialty Photonics Division    Avon, CT 06001
Jul 31, 2013 Employing air-filled core surrounded by glass webbing, Hollow-Core Fiber allows light to propagate through free space rather than solid glass core. Radiation hardened fiber can be bent and coiled to tight bend radius while guiding light. Single-spatial-mode forces light to take only single path, enabling high bandwidth and low noise. Orientation of light waves is fixed in fiber, which is necessary for applications such as sensing, interferometry, and secure communications.

Mid-Infrared Transport Fiber is mechanically robust.

NP Photonics, Inc.    Tucson, AZ 85747
May 06, 2013 Offering high transparency across visible and mid-IR (400–4,500 nm) range, mid-IR transport fiber is packaged in armored cable and features SMA connectors and broadband anti-reflection coating. Glass does not exhibit absorption features around 4,000 nm associated with chalcogenide glasses. Fiber is suited for beam delivery in medical applications and is compatible with optical parametric oscillator systems and quantum cascade lasers.

Single-Mode Fiber offers high power, low loss at 100 Gbps.

OFS    Norcross, GA 30071
May 03, 2013 Designed for 100 Gbps coherent transport in submarine systems for distances up to 12,000 km, TeraWave™ ULA Ocean Fiber has effective area of 153 µm² that reduces nonlinearities. This enables launch of higher signal power into span as well as low attenuation  (0.176 dB/km at 1,550 nm) that reduces signal loss. Nonlinearity performance and spectral efficiency increase in shorter length applications. Along with LWP performance, fiber offers nominal PMD of 0.02 ps/√km at 1,550 nm.

Optical Fiber enables stress analysis over large areas.

Optical Fiber enables stress analysis over large areas.

FBGS International BVBA    Geel   Belgium
May 02, 2013 With All Grating Fiber, sensors can be positioned adjacent to one another, making it possible to monitor changes throughout structure and see how mechanical influences at one point can affect another. DTG-LBL-1550-AGF is low bendloss fiber with densely spaced Draw Tower Gratings over full length, breaking strength of >5% strain, and operating temperature of -180 to +200°C. Used with OFDR system, fiber enables precise measurements with spatial resolution down to a few millimeters.




(Showing headlines 1 - 20)   more ....



 Latest Products in the News


ID Card Group  - July 24, 2014
Find Everything Needed for School ID Cards and Printers - Now at IDCardGroup.com

PEG, Inc. (Precision Electronic Glass)  - July 23, 2014
New Coordinate Measuring Machine Improves Accuracy in Fabricating Complex Glass Shapes

Asset InterTech Inc.  - July 23, 2014
ASSET and SoftIron Collaborate on Rapid Debugging for 64-bit ARM-Based Enterprise Servers using AppliedMicro's X-Gene Technology

Mr. ShrinkWrap  - July 22, 2014
MR. SHRINKWRAP PRESERVES GLEN ECHO HOUSE

ITW  - July 22, 2014
ITW Fluids North America Launches New Aerosol Line of Products

Trelleborg Sealing Solutions  - July 22, 2014
Trelleborg Qualifies A350 Main Landing Gear on World's Most Powerful Test Bench for Hydraulic Seals

Evana Automation Specialists  - July 22, 2014
Evana Automation Ships Custom, 24-Station Assembly and Test System to a Leading Tier 1 Auto Supplier

Northwire, Inc.  - July 22, 2014
The RoHS2 Official Deadline for Medical Devices Has Arrived

CS Unitec, Inc.  - July 22, 2014
Wall Slotter Cuts Channels for Pipe and Conduit in Concrete and Masonry

APS Elastomers  - July 22, 2014
APS Elastomers' Viprene® TPV: Lightweight Alternative for Use in Automotive Exterior Applications


More Products in the News...

Home  |  My ThomasNet News®  |  Industry Market Trends®  |  Submit Release  |  Advertise  |  Contact News  |  About Us
Brought to you by Thomasnet.com        Browse ThomasNet Directory

Copyright © 2014 Thomas Publishing Company. All Rights Reserved.
Terms of Use - Privacy Policy